"שלום יוסי, ברוך הבא!"

Translation:Hello Yossi, welcome!

June 22, 2016

33 Comments


Kelirya

ברוך הבא literally means "Blessed be who comes". Remember בא? ;)

June 28, 2016

heraklesyang

Is there a different way to say welcome to female persons? Like ברוף הבאה? Just curious...

June 30, 2016

airelibre

ברוכה הבאה

June 30, 2016

heraklesyang

Thank you so much! The pronunciation is "brukha ha-ba'a" right?

June 30, 2016

airelibre

Yes.

June 30, 2016

Hsn626796

I heard a pronounciation of buruchot haba'ot for ברוכות הבאות .

Is it right?

if yes, can it be pronounced otherwise ?

June 26, 2017

YardenNB

To be precise, /bruchot haba'ot/.

September 27, 2018

Chogo777

I believe that is for plural but could someone please confirm it sent this?

May 10, 2018

DaveTheRave102

Isnt שלום also used to say goodbye? Ive heard israelis say shalom like we say "peace" when saying bye

December 24, 2016

shirki

Yes, "shalom" means both hello, goodbye and peace (as in, the opposite of war). Consider it similar to the Hawai'i greeting of "Aloha". However, context is usually sufficient to detect which is meant, and shalom is more often used for hello and not for goodbye. "Lehitra'ot", ״להתראות״ (see you) is more often used for goodbye. In modern Hebrew you will also hear people saying the English-borrowed ״היי״ (hi) or ״ביי״ (bye). Other hello salutations are borrowed from Arabic, such as "אהלן" (ahalan).

March 14, 2017

CaroleSlot

Fascinating. תודה רבא

July 2, 2018

schyrsivochter

As far as I know, it is.

February 4, 2017

gsazbon

Could Iosi be accepted too?, I'm not native english speaker, but I understand that is the direct transliteration of יוסי

June 22, 2016

airelibre

Never ever seen it spelt like that.

June 22, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

This is really nice! My elder brother's first name is José (second is Luis) so I think his original name is Yosef, and now I can address him in Hebrew! Shalom Yossi! =D

¡Muchas gracias al equipo de hebreo!

June 23, 2016

Djekki

Nice to see such a comment from a contributor ^_^

June 24, 2016

PurelySmart

Yossi is the way it is written.

To help you understand why Iosi is bad, take a look at this page about the state of Iowa:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iowa

There is an audio pronunciation of the word in the top of page.

June 22, 2016

derPolyglott98

If you're Jewish, can you type the translation as "Shalom Yossi, welcome!"? I'm saying on Duolingo specifically, I'm a super-Jew so I say "Shalom" in English a lot.

July 30, 2016

airelibre

What superpowers does a super-Jew have?

September 3, 2016

derPolyglott98

The ability to read the Torah in less than a week lol

September 4, 2016

nifux

Man, seriously? That's a lot

October 11, 2017

PriscilaGut

How do I respond back when someone greets me with ברוכה הבאה?

May 19, 2017

shirki

You can say "ברוכים הנמצאים" ("brukhim ha-nimtza'im) - blessed are those who are already here.

October 23, 2017

akimbocidad

Couldn't "Hello Joe, welcome" be an acceptable translation?

July 30, 2016

Emobg

I wouldn't understand Joe if someone says me Yossi. I guess the answer is no.

September 3, 2016

gabimo

Is Yossi a female or masculine name?

I thought it was femenine, so I thought this sentence would be: שלום יוסי, ברוך הבאה.

March 12, 2017

airelibre

It's short for יוסף Joseph so no, it's masculine.

March 12, 2017

shirki

It is masculine, but even if it were feminine, that would be ״ברוכה הבאה״ rather than ״ברוך הבא״.

March 14, 2017

nifux

I know שלום also means peace, why it shows it as wrong?

October 11, 2017

shirki

Context. In this sentence, "shalom" is clearly used as a greeting ("Hi") rather than the opposite of war.

October 23, 2017

steve817862

Peace is used as a greeting in English, too, so it should be considered acceptable. It's probably not a coincidence, either.

December 31, 2017

RuqiyahHad

שלום יוסי ברוך הבא

May 5, 2019

RuqiyahHad

שלום רוקיה ברוך הבא

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.