1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לחם ואין יין."

"אין לחם ואין יין."

Translation:There is no bread and there is no wine.

June 22, 2016

59 Comments


laformica

Now, how can we celebrate the Sabbath?!


sofa4ka

With cholent? ;-)


clytemnestra

I said "there isn't any bread or wine" which I think colloquially would be what is said. No one would say "There is no bread and there is no wine" in English. It's too stilted.


NaftaliFri1

I disagree. The sentence is not "there is no bread or wine" in Hebrew, although such a sentence is valid and has close meaning. It is not the exercise here. The sentence is "there is no bread and no wine", only that should be accepted in this case


PurelySmart

You are right, it is too stilted, but it is a literal translation of the sentance and someone might put it in as an answer (it is a correct answer).

Also, you are right about your translation, please use the report button to report the problem.


EGO33K4U

Sometimes translators don't use a similar phrase to say something in other language. I mean, In Spanish now there are lots of quotes from English, and all about that is because of Television programs. Spanish translator, sometimes, don't use a similar sentence in Spanish but they translate word by word literally... And that is happening right here from Hebrew to English.


VirtuousWo2

That's the thing, Hebrew is a purer language, while English on the other hand is a bastard language


PetrYanovich

Is it correct to say in English "There is no bread and wine" without explicit second "no"?


yahkob1

They would most likely say, "there is no bread OR wine." Saying "and wine" would or could lead someone to think you werent finished speaking...i would respond " and...how much wine did you say?


tre_mojosa

Yes, but you may want to be explicit and use the second no, for emphasis.


Linda118050

I typed "There is no bread and wine" and was marked wrong.


DanielHolb1

It would, but saying "and wine" sort of implies that the bread and wine come inherently as one thing (e.g. as a dish)


CarrieYael

At first I thought it said "אין לכם ואין יין." As in, "You don't have any, and there is no wine." I guess it just takes practice to tell the difference?


danny912421

Not really. There is a difference in pronunciation between the two words and the stress is different. לחם is pronounced lékhem and לכם is pronounced lakhém.


siiick

You're thinking of לחם not לכם


Theresa754142

It would be good for CarrieYael to be thinking of לחם lekhem, because that’s bread, the correct word.


Theresa754142

Ein lekhem ve-ein yayin.


XMVZiron

Why is אין pronounced like /en/ in this context?


Kingofearth23

My Hebrew professor in college said it is supposed to be pronounced ein (the ay in say and an n) but that most people pronounce it en because ein is too Yiddish.


Theresa754142

danny912421 said elsewhere: tsere is pronounced both "e" and "ei" depending on whether you are of Sephardic or Ashkenazi origin. Both pronunciations are considered correct.


Mihai-Seba1

what about mizrahi?


JayStanton

The word אין is pronounced "ein" like in the English word "reins". If you were writing with vowels, there would be a tzere (two horizontal dots) under the א.


DavidDias403971

There's no bread and there's no wine... There's no bread and wine... There isn't bread or wine...


alex36122

How are we supposed to learn how to speak in Hebrew?


Theresa754142

Try memrise. I started it today and it was really fun!


Joshua247108

This was in the animal section?


Emma557603

Does לחם also mean food?


NaftaliFri1

In general, no.

In some contexts though, because of its culinary importance, it might be used for "food" or "meal"

I believe English makes similar usage of the word bread.


Grafdog

It is a very outdated use of the word "bread", but occasionally one might read it in English. :)


Otto283955

I remember TANCh using לחם like feasting


JayStanton

The general word for food is אוכל.


chicobanano

Doesn't the sentence read "There is bread and wine"? I don't see לא in there...


NaftaliFri1

There is - יש

There is no/not - אין


julian665012

Ohhh. Thats what i was trying to figure out too.


Kingofearth23

The אין means that there is NOT something. The negative version is Inherent in the word אין, you don't need to use לא there.


WernerWeck

I think that's right!


pauli_tics

I performed a small test and instead typed:

"There is no bread and neither wine."

What is wrong with the above translation?


NaftaliFri1

You can report it. A sentence can have dozens of variations, not all are input into the system.

You can try to keep it as simple as possible, they usually works.


m..w

That is not a correct English sentence. You could say "There is neither bread nor wine." or "There is no bread and neither is there wine." but your sentence is incorrect grammatically.


engelmanz

Where's the negative?


NaftaliFri1

The negative form of יש is אין. It's a word of its own, there isn't an added negation.


QNLj4

איזה כיף לכם שאתם מסוגלים לשוחח


fungky4

No bread and no wine? That's terrible!


Yahawadah1

Is the not suppose to be a לא to let me know there a no in the sentence.


JayStanton

The word אין is the negation of יש.


tVqNOr9C

This said to type what you hear, but how do you get around not being able to type Hebrew letters on a regular English computer? Is there a Hebrew keyboard that one can access on this website?


BukoElijah

In theory, do i have to repeat "אין" ? I know in Japanese and other languages, you have to repeat some clauses in some cases, so I had to ask to make sure.

Could i say both or one of either or none?:
אין לחם ויין.
או
אין לחם או יין.


Nikitacohen

You can say :

אין לחם ויין

אין לחם או יין

אין לחם ואין יין


KirillG3

Is “There is neither bread nor wine” wrong or did I use too advanced language?


danny912421

That is what the sentence means, but it's not precise. אין is repeated twice, so English translation should reflect that. Also, "neither" would need גם in Hebrew.


robert726837

Good answer and judged wrong


SephieStegmann

This is fun right


RhettRatt

no bread, no wine, no rice, no water... well, why don't we all just freakin kill ourselves!?


emc752906

We get it, you like wine. Please stop with such comments. So far you've made stupid comments on all wine related sentence.


AshurBanipal96

That's why y'all need Jesus..

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.