"אין לחם ואין יין."

Translation:There is no bread and there is no wine.

June 22, 2016

36 Comments


laformica

Now, how can we celebrate the Sabbath?!

June 24, 2016

sofa4ka

With cholent? ;-)

June 28, 2016

clytemnestra

I said "there isn't any bread or wine" which I think colloquially would be what is said. No one would say "There is no bread and there is no wine" in English. It's too stilted.

June 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I disagree. The sentence is not "there is no bread or wine" in Hebrew, although such a sentence is valid and has close meaning. It is not the exercise here. The sentence is "there is no bread and no wine", only that should be accepted in this case

July 1, 2016

PurelySmart

You are right, it is too stilted, but it is a literal translation of the sentance and someone might put it in as an answer (it is a correct answer).

Also, you are right about your translation, please use the report button to report the problem.

June 22, 2016

VirtuousWo2

That's the thing, Hebrew is a purer language, while English on the other hand is a bastard language

November 1, 2017

PetrYanovich

Is it correct to say in English "There is no bread and wine" without explicit second "no"?

September 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes

September 4, 2016

Linda118050

I typed "There is no bread and wine" and was marked wrong.

September 2, 2017

Laika667404

Same

June 9, 2019

yahkob1

They would most likely say, "there is no bread OR wine." Saying "and wine" would or could lead someone to think you werent finished speaking...i would respond " and...how much wine did you say?

January 30, 2019

chicobanano

Doesn't the sentence read "There is bread and wine"? I don't see לא in there...

October 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

There is - יש

There is no/not - אין

October 25, 2016

julian665012

Ohhh. Thats what i was trying to figure out too.

June 13, 2017

WernerWeck

I think that's right!

October 8, 2018

Emma557603

Does לחם also mean food?

July 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In general, no.

In some contexts though, because of its culinary importance, it might be used for "food" or "meal"

I believe English makes similar usage of the word bread.

July 15, 2016

Grafdog

It is a very outdated use of the word "bread", but occasionally one might read it in English. :)

December 5, 2016

JayStanton

The general word for food is אוכל.

May 10, 2018

pauli_tics

I performed a small test and instead typed:

"There is no bread and neither wine."

What is wrong with the above translation?

January 14, 2017

NaftaliFri1

You can report it. A sentence can have dozens of variations, not all are input into the system.

You can try to keep it as simple as possible, they usually works.

January 15, 2017

m..w

That is not a correct English sentence. You could say "There is neither bread nor wine." or "There is no bread and neither is there wine." but your sentence is incorrect grammatically.

May 15, 2018

engelmanz

Where's the negative?

February 22, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The negative form of יש is אין. It's a word of its own, there isn't an added negation.

February 22, 2017

QNLj4

איזה כיף לכם שאתם מסוגלים לשוחח

June 12, 2017

fungky4

No bread and no wine? That's terrible!

June 17, 2017

Yahawadah1

Is the not suppose to be a לא to let me know there a no in the sentence.

June 28, 2017

JayStanton

The word אין is the negation of יש.

May 10, 2018

XMVZiron

Why is אין pronounced like /en/ in this context?

December 28, 2017

JayStanton

The word אין is pronounced "ein" like in the English word "reins". If you were writing with vowels, there would be a tzere (two horizontal dots) under the א.

May 10, 2018

CarrieYael

At first I thought it said "אין לכם ואין יין." As in, "You don't have any, and there is no wine." I guess it just takes practice to tell the difference?

September 14, 2018

danny912421

Not really. There is a difference in pronunciation between the two words and the stress is different. לחם is pronounced lékhem and לכם is pronounced lakhém.

June 3, 2019

DavidDias403971

There's no bread and there's no wine... There's no bread and wine... There isn't bread or wine...

November 6, 2018

tVqNOr9C

This said to type what you hear, but how do you get around not being able to type Hebrew letters on a regular English computer? Is there a Hebrew keyboard that one can access on this website?

February 4, 2019

Lior_Rey

Oh no, crisis.

August 21, 2018

AshurBanipal96

That's why y'all need Jesus..

July 4, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.