1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אַל תעמוד ליד הצוק הגבוה!"

"אַל תעמוד ליד הצוק הגבוה!"

Translation:Do not stand next to the high cliff!

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


Carlahna1

Would you say you can't "stand" it? Teeheehee.


zion11dotcom

yes, because i hate a cliffhanger ending


[deactivated user]

    אבל זה התחביב שלי! לא פייר


gbauhr

    "close to" was rejected


Steven768876

    KMG1234567890, I understood it to mean the top of the cliff, but I now see your point. It could mean the bottom of the cliff since it is possible that some rocks could fall off the cliff.


JewishPolyglot

    ...שמא תיפול ממנו חלילה


PurelySmart

    Holy hell. שמא... Haven't heard that word in a LONG while.


EdenGordon

    What language is that? I showed it to my Hebrew-speaking grandparents and even they don't know what the hell's written there...


JewishPolyglot

    How would you say it?


    [deactivated user]

Hadassah277241

      It's Aramaic. It means: lest, for fear that, perhaps, in case...used correctly above in phrase, שמא תיפול


Carissa789117

      דואו אמר לא לעמוד ליד הצוק הגבוה. הוא לא אמר כלום על ריקודים.


KMG1234567890

      Does the Hebrew sentence suggest someone being asked not to stand near the cliff edge (i.e. at the top)? I read the English as referring to someone standing near the bottom of the cliff. Of course, there is an implication that this is a warning that you might fall. But the English version does not quite say that. (At least לדעתי).

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.