"כולם רוצים שירים פשוטים, שירים עם שני אקורדים."

Translation:Everybody wants simple songs, songs with two chords.

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


AssafPatir

This is the first line from this song: https://youtu.be/HgC-gfNdghM

June 22, 2016

Mazzorano

Indeed :-)

August 28, 2016

Hava_Dorit

Thanks for the video! Edited to take out the obvious.

November 6, 2018

xerostomus

כּוּלָּם רוֹצִים שִׁירִים פְּשׁוּטִים שִׁירִים בִּשְׁנֵי אָקוֹרְדִּים כּוּלָּן דּוֹרְשׁוֹת מִילִּים פְּשׁוּטוֹת שֶׁלֹּא אוֹמְרוֹת לִי שׁוּם דָּבָר. Everyone wants simple songs Songs in two chords They all require simple words They do not tell me anything.

יוֹצְאִים לִרְקוֹד רוֹצִים לִשְׂמוֹחַ לֹא לֶחָשׁוּב יוֹתֵר מִידֵּי לָשִׁיר בִּשְׁנֵי קוֹלוֹת שֶׁעַם יִשְׂרָאֵל עוֹד חַי. Going dancing want to rejoice Not to think too much Sing in two voices That the people of Israel are still alive.

כּוּלָּם יוֹשְׁבִים בְּבֵית קָפֶה מַאֲזִינִים לָרַדְיוֹ וְכָל הַשָּׁעָה הַחֲדָשׁוֹת אַחַר כָּךְ יֵשׁ פִּרְסוֹמוֹת. (כָּכָה זֶה) Everyone is sitting in a cafe Listen to the radio And the whole new hour Then there are advertisements. (that's how it is)

שׁוֹמְרִים עַל כּוֹשֶׁר גָּבוֹהַּ זוֹרְקִים עִיתּוֹן וְקוֹנִים חָדָשׁ רוֹאִים מְשַׂחֵק הַשָּׁבוּעַ וְנִפְגָּשִׁים עִם כּוּלָּם בַּשַּׁבָּת בַּמְּסִיבָּה בַּשְּׁכוּנָה. Keep in high fitness Throw out newspaper and buy new Seeing a game this week And meet with everyone on Shabbat At a neighborhood party.

כּוּלָּם רוֹאִים שָׁעָה טוֹבָה וּמוֹחְאִים כַּפַּיִים אַךְ הַשָּׁעָה הִיא דֵּי רָעָה תַּרְאוּ אֵיךְ שֶׁאֲנִי נִרְאָה. Everyone sees a good hour And clapping But the time is pretty bad Look how I look.

רוֹצֶה לִבְכּוֹת רוֹצֶה לִצְרוֹחַ אַךְ אֶת זֶה לֹא יְשַׁדְּרוּ לִהְיוֹת נֶחְמָד כְּדַאי כִּי עַם יִשְׂרָאֵל עוֹד חַי. We want to cry and we want to scream But that will not be broadcast Be nice and worthwhile Because Israel is still alive.

כּוּלָּם רוֹצִים שִׁירִים פְּשׁוּטִים - אָז קְחוּ, אָז קְחוּ... Everyone wants simple songs - So take it, so take it...

April 26, 2019

xerostomus

The google translate is not acurate... :-(

April 26, 2019

DerGoldmann

Is the ״פ״ in ״פשוטים״ pronounced? For the life of me, I can't hear it.

August 28, 2016

CAA15

Yes, it is pronounced "p'shoe-team" פשוטים.

September 15, 2016

Snommelp

Reminds me of a story I once heard, where some country singer (can't remember who) complained that another country singer (again, can't remember who) was showing off and getting too fancy because he used a whole three chords in his songs.

April 27, 2017

bazzers

Heh, it sounded to me like a line from a popular song (one I had never heard) -- both the general sentiment and the strong scansion -- so I came to these comments to check. Excellent! Now, onto the YouTube video!

October 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.