"הכלב שלךָ לא אוכל."

Translation:Your dog is not eating.

June 22, 2016

28 Comments


Remysss

When we hover the cursor over individual Hebrew words, there needs to be audio pronunciation (same with when we have to pick pictures with related words). I'm sure that a pretty large amount of people who are currently learning Hebrew through Duo have some form of familiarity with it, but without vowels, corresponding phonetic spelling in English, and/or decent audio, this is far more difficult than need be and is rather disappointing. I realize this is in beta, so hopefully these thoughts will be taken into consideration when making improvements.

June 22, 2016

tommylinsley

@ JugurthaHa Thanks. Too bad Duolingo doesn't have a partnership with Forvo for adding pronunciation to their course.

July 5, 2018

Mosalf

It doesn't solve the problem.

November 20, 2016

TeribleTeri

This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #32, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.

March 30, 2018

davidrojaselbirt

Practice, practice, practice

August 16, 2017

tommylinsley

I'm seeing this post 2 years later, and it seems to still be in beta with lots of audio missing. I will admit, though, I think I've learned more from Duolingo than I have the other materials I had studied before. Duolingo definitely makes you work for it. But, I would say Duolingo probably should Not be someone's 1st attempt when they decide to learn Hebrew.

July 5, 2018

Blavatsky33

What do you suggest instead?

September 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

Because I'm in app & can't see if it's posted I'm reposting to you, This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #32, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.

March 30, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Read the comments. Zion11.com usually writes the pronounciation

May 31, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

And it's not a website, as far as i know.

June 1, 2018

AnDunach

I agree up to a point, especially regarding audio for the picture exercises. But I think there's a lot to be said for making people work harder by not including the vowels. Four days ago I knew zero Hebrew; now I can do an exercise like this and translate it without looking at the clues. This is immensely satisfying, not least because I have had to work hard to decipher every single glyph.

July 2, 2016

israellai

I agree that we should learn to read without the vowels, but when learning new words, it's just a chore to keep looking up forvo, especially when it comes to entire sentences without audio. Again, let's hope for improvements after beta.

July 9, 2016

Dennis385858

You got to this point from zero in four days? Wow! That's very impressive. It has taken me eleven full months to get here from zero.

I started doing about 30 xps a day, then progressed to about 60 to 90 xps a day. Lately, i have been quite discouraged about my progress. I figure I have about at least a year to go to finish the course. So, any hints on how to speed it up is very welcome.

Thanks in advance.

February 6, 2018

Arancaytar

Would "your dog is not food" be spelled the same way?

January 18, 2017

arretos963

I think that would be

הכלב שלך זה לא אוכל

August 25, 2017

Linda118050

That makes sense. Or maybe even הכלב שלך הוא לא אוכל.

August 26, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

I think הכלב שלך לא אוכל is most correct.

June 1, 2018

Mosalf

Good question

January 19, 2017

Linda118050

That was my first guess, but they said wrong. Probably not the best answer, but sure seems like it would be spelled the same.

March 12, 2017

Matt22228

Should "Your dog won't eat." not also work?

January 16, 2018

Linda118050

No, because that is future tense and sentence is present tense. "Won't" is "will not."

January 16, 2018

KaterynaTrush

The same sentence appears 6 times one after other... Is there only "your dog is not eating" in this lesson?

January 18, 2018

LSadun

Could this also mean "Your dog is not food"? Or would that require a הוא after שלך?

May 15, 2018

sam_wise_gamgee

Yes, "Your dog is not food" would be הכלב שלך הוא לא אוכל.

May 18, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

But הכלב שלך לא אוכל is also correct. The stress is on the beginning of אוכל, though

June 1, 2018

aline712736

Why your dog does not eat should be a wrong answer ?

July 13, 2018

AviCohen17

How can I differentiate if I say my dog is not eating and from my dog is not food?

October 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.