"הכלב שלךָ לא אוכל."

Translation:Your dog is not eating.

June 22, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Remysss

When we hover the cursor over individual Hebrew words, there needs to be audio pronunciation (same with when we have to pick pictures with related words). I'm sure that a pretty large amount of people who are currently learning Hebrew through Duo have some form of familiarity with it, but without vowels, corresponding phonetic spelling in English, and/or decent audio, this is far more difficult than need be and is rather disappointing. I realize this is in beta, so hopefully these thoughts will be taken into consideration when making improvements.


tommylinsley

@ JugurthaHa Thanks. Too bad Duolingo doesn't have a partnership with Forvo for adding pronunciation to their course.


Mosalf

It doesn't solve the problem.


TeribleT

This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #32, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.


YvesPerria

Thank you sooooo oo much for pointing to the memrise app!!!! Love it !!!


davidrojaselbirt

Practice, practice, practice


tommylinsley

I'm seeing this post 2 years later, and it seems to still be in beta with lots of audio missing. I will admit, though, I think I've learned more from Duolingo than I have the other materials I had studied before. Duolingo definitely makes you work for it. But, I would say Duolingo probably should Not be someone's 1st attempt when they decide to learn Hebrew.


Blavatsky33

What do you suggest instead?


ChayaDoppelt

Read the comments. Zion11.com usually writes the pronounciation


ChayaDoppelt

And it's not a website, as far as i know.


j.duo498154

Can we say כלבך , כלבי, כלכנו, כלבכם.....?


TeribleT

Because I'm in app & can't see if it's posted I'm reposting to you, This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #32, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.


zion11dotcom

ha-kélev shelkhá lo okhél


AnDunach

I agree up to a point, especially regarding audio for the picture exercises. But I think there's a lot to be said for making people work harder by not including the vowels. Four days ago I knew zero Hebrew; now I can do an exercise like this and translate it without looking at the clues. This is immensely satisfying, not least because I have had to work hard to decipher every single glyph.


israellai

I agree that we should learn to read without the vowels, but when learning new words, it's just a chore to keep looking up forvo, especially when it comes to entire sentences without audio. Again, let's hope for improvements after beta.


Dennis385858

You got to this point from zero in four days? Wow! That's very impressive. It has taken me eleven full months to get here from zero.

I started doing about 30 xps a day, then progressed to about 60 to 90 xps a day. Lately, i have been quite discouraged about my progress. I figure I have about at least a year to go to finish the course. So, any hints on how to speed it up is very welcome.

Thanks in advance.


Arancaytar

Would "your dog is not food" be spelled the same way?


arretos963

I think that would be

הכלב שלך זה לא אוכל


Linda118050

That makes sense. Or maybe even הכלב שלך הוא לא אוכל.


Linda118050

That was my first guess, but they said wrong. Probably not the best answer, but sure seems like it would be spelled the same.


Mosalf

Good question


Angel839641

I wrote : Your dog doesn't eat. And it did not accept it


LSadun

Could this also mean "Your dog is not food"? Or would that require a הוא after שלך?


sam_wise_gamgee

Yes, "Your dog is not food" would be הכלב שלך הוא לא אוכל.


ChayaDoppelt

But הכלב שלך לא אוכל is also correct. The stress is on the beginning of אוכל, though


DanielDudFilho

Your dog is not eating - shouldn't it be accepted?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.