Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She wants to eat fish."

Translation:היא רוצָה לאכול דג.

2 years ago

23 Comments


samrlevitt
samrlevitt

I answered היא רוצה לאוכל את דג. When is it appropriate to use את? I was taught by my former Hebrew teacher that it was used whenever you use a transitive verb, but does that only apply for conjugated verbs?

2 years ago

Pumbush

You use ET for indefinite direct object. for a specific fish.

if it was "The fish"

היא רוצה לאכול את הדג

היא רוצה לאכול דג

2 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

Oh, I understand now. Thank you!

2 years ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

A definite direct object, not indefinite - but your examples are correct.

3 months ago

FraydyMeltzer

if the noun is female, shouldnt the verb be female as well? why does it say אוכל and not אוכלת

2 years ago

rccrv
rccrv

The lamed (ל) before the verb turns the verb into the infinitive (to eat). I think it's because of that the female form is not needed.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I just made the same mistake. רוצה is the feminine conjugation and לאכול is the infinitive, so that makes sense.

5 months ago

thomaspaul.win

isn't the spelling for 'eat' wrong in the answer!!!! should it not be אוכלת rather than לאכול

9 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

The form לאכול is the infinitive, in a form called the infinitive construct if you want to get super technical, and can be translated as "to eat"

3 months ago

Malcah

Why is דגים accepted? It didn't say she want to eat fishes.

1 year ago

SandS2003
SandS2003

I think because the sentence says that she wants to eat fish in general. I does not say that she wants to eat one fish. That is probably the reason why דגים is also correct. -The fish is not specificied-

1 year ago

Hannah649004

In English the word fish is both singular and plural so both "דג " and "דגים " would be a correct translation. However in English the context of the sentence would indicate that she only wanted one fish maybe that has been slightly lost in translation.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

Fish is used in English for both plural & singular (countable and uncountable). You can say I had a lot of fish for dinner, or I caught fish today. Using the plural, fishes, is generally limited to the activity of fishing OR (less likely) if you have a variety of fish. The same rules apply to many foods: we have a variety of jam (not usually jams), I ate a lot of cake, or: they had a great cake selection (or great selection of cakes). The same applies to fish. You might say I ate a lot of burgers (or strawberries, etc.) tonight, (but you'd say: I ate a lot of fish (not fishes) tonight.

4 months ago

thomaspaul.win

Why is the following wrong - " היא רוצה אוכלת את דג

9 months ago

BretStephens

Because the sentence is "she wants to eat fish", not "she wants eat fish". you need a ל before אוכל, because the ל makes the word mean "to eat"

5 months ago

tziviatrop

Why is the verb male if the noun is female?

5 months ago

TeribleTeri

I'm not sure if this is an all cases, since I'm learning too... But from the book COLLOQUIAL HEBREW: verb has to agree in number and gender with the subject of the Hebrew sentence (not of the English sentence).

But: From the same book:

The infinitive a Form of the infinitive The infinitive cannot be inflected. Whether one is addressing males or females, one person or many, it is unchanged. The infinitive’s distinguishing mark is a prefixed Lamed ל , לקום thus לקום ‘to get up’ vs get up

לאוכל , אוכל. To eat /eat. .... קום....

5 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

The verb is feminine רוצה "rotzah"

3 months ago

ErikNilsson0
ErikNilsson0

Can't you leave out the subject since the verb is conjugated?

3 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

Not in present tense. Because the verb, while feminine singular, still doesn't imply the subject. From the verb, you could say "at rotzah" "hi rotzah" or "ani rotzah". You can only leave out the subject because it is implied in future and past tenses.

3 months ago

LoL_ik

Why "לאכול " and not "לאוכל" ? Is that a typo in translation?

2 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

No - לאכול (le'ekhol) means "to eat" and לאוכל "l'okhel" means "to/for food"

1 month ago

Gatu77
Gatu77

No, there is no mistake or typo, it is infinitive לאכול it is read ( le echol ) or Cyrillic леэхоль.

1 month ago