1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She wants to eat fish."

"She wants to eat fish."

Translation:היא רוצָה לאכול דג.

June 22, 2016

37 Comments


FraydyMeltzer

if the noun is female, shouldnt the verb be female as well? why does it say אוכל and not אוכלת


rccrv

The lamed (ל) before the verb turns the verb into the infinitive (to eat). I think it's because of that the female form is not needed.


CJ.Dennis

I just made the same mistake. רוצה is the feminine conjugation and לאכול is the infinitive, so that makes sense.


samirlevitt

I answered היא רוצה לאוכל את דג. When is it appropriate to use את? I was taught by my former Hebrew teacher that it was used whenever you use a transitive verb, but does that only apply for conjugated verbs?


Pumbush

You use ET for indefinite direct object. for a specific fish.

if it was "The fish"

היא רוצה לאכול את הדג

היא רוצה לאכול דג


JayStanton

A definite direct object, not indefinite - but your examples are correct.


samirlevitt

Oh, I understand now. Thank you!


LoL_ik

Why "לאכול " and not "לאוכל" ? Is that a typo in translation?


JayStanton

No - לאכול (le'ekhol) means "to eat" and לאוכל "l'okhel" means "to/for food"


Gatu77

No, there is no mistake or typo, it is infinitive לאכול it is read ( le echol ) or Cyrillic леэхоль.


Malcah

Why is דגים accepted? It didn't say she want to eat fishes.


TeribleT

Fish is used in English for both plural & singular (countable and uncountable). You can say I had a lot of fish for dinner, or I caught fish today. Using the plural, fishes, is generally limited to the activity of fishing OR (less likely) if you have a variety of fish. The same rules apply to many foods: we have a variety of jam (not usually jams), I ate a lot of cake, or: they had a great cake selection (or great selection of cakes). The same applies to fish. You might say I ate a lot of burgers (or strawberries, etc.) tonight, (but you'd say: I ate a lot of fish (not fishes) tonight.


SandS2003

I think because the sentence says that she wants to eat fish in general. I does not say that she wants to eat one fish. That is probably the reason why דגים is also correct. -The fish is not specificied-


Hannah649004

In English the word fish is both singular and plural so both "דג " and "דגים " would be a correct translation. However in English the context of the sentence would indicate that she only wanted one fish maybe that has been slightly lost in translation.


thomaspaul.win

Why is the following wrong - " היא רוצה אוכלת את דג


BretStephens

Because the sentence is "she wants to eat fish", not "she wants eat fish". you need a ל before אוכל, because the ל makes the word mean "to eat"


TeribleT

Bret is right but also because only proper names don't need "the" before the direct object, so: wants to eat Mike, רוצה לאכול את מייק
Wants to eat THE fish, רוצה לאכול את הדג, ... Lamed= ל, is used as a prefix, TO make it "to VERB" , It's not the only prefix. Bet,ב, ("in" is another. As is מ,mem, ("from").

From ebook "COLLOQUIAL HEBREW" page 345: Prepositions Inseparable prepositions In Hebrew the prepositions ‘in/on’ B: ,(letter bet) ,ב ‘to/for’ l’ ל (letter lamed) : and ‘from’ מ (letter mem) mi’ are single letters attached to the word they precede. These are known as ‘inseparable prepositions’ (indicated by an apostrophe in our transliteration): in Tel Aviv b’tel-aviv בתל אביב for a month l’khódesh לחדש from when? mi’matay ממתי


TeribleT

Because it's not a direct object. Also, If you wrote "the fish" you'd need et, but just fish you can't use it. A direct object, is a specific thing.

Duolingo (from the tips and notes) אֶת The Hebrew direct object is only strictly direct when it is indefinite, as in:

take a chair - קַח כִּיסֵא

take meat - קַח בָּשָׂר

When definite (eg הַכִּיסֵא 'the chair'), it is generally introduced by the special preposition אֶת . This is known as the direct object marker. By definition we mean:

a. a noun with הַ

b. a name

c. a definite pronoun


thomaspaul.win

isn't the spelling for 'eat' wrong in the answer!!!! should it not be אוכלת rather than לאכול


JayStanton

The form לאכול is the infinitive, in a form called the infinitive construct if you want to get super technical, and can be translated as "to eat"


tziviatrop

Why is the verb male if the noun is female?


TeribleT

I'm not sure if this is an all cases, since I'm learning too... But from the book COLLOQUIAL HEBREW: verb has to agree in number and gender with the subject of the Hebrew sentence (not of the English sentence).

But: From the same book:

The infinitive a Form of the infinitive The infinitive cannot be inflected. Whether one is addressing males or females, one person or many, it is unchanged. The infinitive’s distinguishing mark is a prefixed Lamed ל , לקום thus לקום ‘to get up’ vs get up

לאוכל , אוכל. To eat /eat. .... קום....


JayStanton

The verb is feminine רוצה "rotzah"


ErikNilsson0

Can't you leave out the subject since the verb is conjugated?


JayStanton

Not in present tense. Because the verb, while feminine singular, still doesn't imply the subject. From the verb, you could say "at rotzah" "hi rotzah" or "ani rotzah". You can only leave out the subject because it is implied in future and past tenses.


Lola152690

Why is here no qamaz gadol/ qatan needed?


apstamp45

Why is it "לאכול" not "לאוכל"?


Sylvie954844

The spelling of to eat?


TeribleT

Sylvie: לאכול = le'echol


Rieturioyo

How can i understand the root of this word, it seems to moove all the time (the front and the back of the word change because of gender or timeform, and then there is the gender as well... I just don't get it


danny912421

Do you mean to eat? Well, the root never changes, it's א.כ.ל. What does change is the form for gender, number, tense...

In the present tense, the group of verbs to which "to eat" belongs acts in the following way:

Masculine singular, you insert ו (vav) between the first and the second letter of the root: אוכל. It would be the same with many other roots, such as א.ה.ב (to love) -> אוהב or ר.צ.ה (to want) -> רוצה.

Feminine singular keeps the vav and adds a ת in the end אוכלת. The same as אוהבת. But רוצה is an exception and it stays written the same as masculine, but pronounced with "a". All verbs that have ה is their third root letter act this way - שותה (shote for masc. and shota for fem.).

Masculine plural: again, we keep the vav and ad ים at the end: אוכלים. The same as אוהבים or רוצים (here you can see that רוצה "lost" the final ה) or שותים.

Feminine plural: we keep the vav and add ות at the end: אוכלות or אוהבות or רוצות and שותות (again, they "lose" the final ה).

As far as לאכול is concerned, it is infinitive, meaning "to eat". You take the root of the verb, add ל before it and add vav between the second and the third letter of the root and you get the infinitive: אכל becomes לאכול and אהב becomes לאהוב. As far as רוצה and שותה are concerned, their final ה turns into ת and you get לרצות and לשתות.


Yvonne547409

When have we to put הת before


boazperl

ואני יין ץ קר לע


ChanaFriend1

It doesnt make sense.. it must be אכלת


danny912421

When there are two verbs in a row, only the first verb is conjugated. The second one must be put in infinitive. היא רוצה אוכלת is incorrect. It can be only as it says above היא רוצה לאכול.


Theresa754142

ChanaFriend, in English the infinitive doesn’t change either. “She runs” “They run”. The verb “run” has changed and so that means that “run” is conjugated. “She wants to run” “They want to run”. “to run” doesn’t change because it’s the infinitive, here the second in a pair of verbs, the same pattern as “wants to eat”.


Theresa754142

Hi rotsa le’ekhol dag.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.