"She comes."

Translation:היא באה.

June 22, 2016

5 Comments


Baphomutt

When I translated this sentence Duolingo told me it was "almost correct" and showed me the correct answer. However, I can't see the difference between what I typed and what is correct. Can someone explain it to me? Or is it a problem I need to report? (Screenshot here: http://i.imgur.com/VXpABSF.png)

June 22, 2016

Bonoahx

Did you use an apostrophe instead of the letter י? י & ' look the same but are different

June 22, 2016

Baphomutt

Honestly, I wasn't sure, so I went back to it again and made sure I used yod -- I got the same result; it says it's "almost correct" but my answer looks identical to me.

June 22, 2016

AlmogL

In the screenshot it is an apostrophe. If you tried again and it was definitely a yod, then I don't know why, maybe a problem.

June 23, 2016

cberkstresser

I ran into the same problem with the "almost correct." The "h" key on the keyboard appears to be the yod, and the "w" key the apostrophe, unless I'm mistaken. Hope this helps!

June 24, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.