"העגבניה טעימה."

Translation:The tomato is tasty.

2 years ago

25 Comments


Kongekrabbe
Kongekrabbe

A couple of sentences ago it was העגבנייה with two י. Why?

2 years ago

Carmel-n
Carmel-n

you can spell the word with one or two י. it depends on the "nikud" that is missing on DL course.

2 years ago

_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

what about the plural form? can we spell it both ways too?

2 years ago

Carmel-n
Carmel-n

עגבניות is spelled with one yud "י" with or without nikud

2 years ago

1011370479

so when you say tomato soup in hebrew , your'e actually saying tomatoes soup, right?

2 years ago

_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

thank you!! :)

2 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Why is tomato sometimes spelle עגבנייה and sometimes עגבניה ?

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

With nikkud, tomato is spelled with one 'י, like this: עַגְבָנִיָּה. Without nikkud, there aren't strict rules. According to the Hebrew Academy, when the word ends with an "-iyah" sound you should use two 'י, but as I said these rules aren't strict, so both עגבניה and עגבנייה are common spellings, and both are acceptable.

1 year ago

meira_lisette

So I have a question for those who study Hebrew etymology: is there any particular reason why tomatoes are considered feminine?

1 year ago

CAA15
CAA15

I am not sure. I would say it probably isn't for a particular reason, as the gender of things seem random. Perhaps their gender was ultimately determined by their particular endings, and in some cases their colloquial use.

Considering the age of the language, I am not sure anyone really knows.

Here's all I know about that word:

The root is עגב which appears to mean make love/lust(לעגוב). The noon at the end is typical when describing someone who is in some way related to the meaning, for instance a librarian is a ספרן.

The יה ending I am not sure about. It doesn't ring a conjugation-bell. However, several imported words end with the same thing (היסטוריה, פילוסופיה).

1 year ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Could this also mean "The tasty tomato"? If not, how would you say that?

2 years ago

Pumbush

העגבניה הטעימה

2 years ago

achel555

Is it correct that if a word ends in T and the next word begins with T, that you " drop" one T ? h’agvanyo(t) ta'imah And the same with ha agvanyot - you just " drop " an "a"

2 years ago

CAA15
CAA15

I am not sure I understand your question.

Are you talking about pronunciation? If so, you will probably naturally do that anyway when you speed it up. It's just more efficient.

As far as "dropping an a", no, you are not doing that. Agvaniot still starts with "ah", it's just you say it pretty fast. With a proper accent it is still discernible. (Ha- Ag-van-iot)

1 year ago

PJF73L

My issue is the English translation. I would say, "The tomato tastes good," not "The tomato is tasty."

1 year ago

CAA15
CAA15

Well, it is correct to say "the tomato is tasty."

I wouldn't say it that way either, but it is correct.

1 year ago

AnneCaldwe

Same. Good and tasty are synonyms in colloquial English.

9 months ago

TwinButterfly11

I don't agree with DL. Tomatoes are NOT tasty!

2 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

Me either! I only tolerate tomatoes because they seem to appear in so many dishes.

1 year ago

Shosho960354

You should accept it with one yod

1 year ago

Sandy309557

As many times as I hear it, I can't recognise this word. ha-egv niah. The consonants are a mush. I generally hear hagvinah (cheese)!

1 year ago

radagastthebrown
1 year ago

Ana_Leia

That’s great. Now I need to see and hear talk of tomatoes and cheeses in the same sentence or in close association, so I can learn to tell them apart. At least I like both, so if I ever end up with cheese soup when I expected tomato soup, it won’t be the end of the world. (Trying to see th bright side.)

11 months ago

Ana_Leia

I can’t tell the difference between tomatoes and cheese either. :(

11 months ago

TeribleTeri

You can download a recording app, and either use a second device/tech or in android you can split the screen, so press the button for the words after hitting record. Just choose an app that has speed as a feature so you can slow them down. Another option is Reverso app or website, it has audio dictionary and transliteration (phonetic spelling).

8 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.