1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העגבניה טעימה."

"העגבניה טעימה."

Translation:The tomato is tasty.

June 22, 2016

30 Comments


Kongekrabbe

A couple of sentences ago it was העגבנייה with two י. Why?


Carmel-n

you can spell the word with one or two י. it depends on the "nikud" that is missing on DL course.


_Dimitris_

what about the plural form? can we spell it both ways too?


Carmel-n

עגבניות is spelled with one yud "י" with or without nikud


1011370479

so when you say tomato soup in hebrew , your'e actually saying tomatoes soup, right?


aadambialas

Why is tomato sometimes spelle עגבנייה and sometimes עגבניה ?


radagastthebrown

With nikkud, tomato is spelled with one 'י, like this: עַגְבָנִיָּה. Without nikkud, there aren't strict rules. According to the Hebrew Academy, when the word ends with an "-iyah" sound you should use two 'י, but as I said these rules aren't strict, so both עגבניה and עגבנייה are common spellings, and both are acceptable.


DavidCheat1

What's annoying, if both are acceptable then why doesn't Duolingo accept both? Or be consistent in which one it finds acceptable.


TeribleT

Humans input what it acceptable, it's not drawing information from a dictionary, but what the course creators input.


meira_lisette

So I have a question for those who study Hebrew etymology: is there any particular reason why tomatoes are considered feminine?


CAA15

I am not sure. I would say it probably isn't for a particular reason, as the gender of things seem random. Perhaps their gender was ultimately determined by their particular endings, and in some cases their colloquial use.

Considering the age of the language, I am not sure anyone really knows.

Here's all I know about that word:

The root is עגב which appears to mean make love/lust(לעגוב). The noon at the end is typical when describing someone who is in some way related to the meaning, for instance a librarian is a ספרן.

The יה ending I am not sure about. It doesn't ring a conjugation-bell. However, several imported words end with the same thing (היסטוריה, פילוסופיה).


linguafiqari

Could this also mean "The tasty tomato"? If not, how would you say that?


Pumbush

העגבניה הטעימה


PJF73L

My issue is the English translation. I would say, "The tomato tastes good," not "The tomato is tasty."


CAA15

Well, it is correct to say "the tomato is tasty."

I wouldn't say it that way either, but it is correct.


AnneCaldwe

Same. Good and tasty are synonyms in colloquial English.


Shosho960354

You should accept it with one yod


Sandy309557

As many times as I hear it, I can't recognise this word. ha-egv niah. The consonants are a mush. I generally hear hagvinah (cheese)!


Ana_Leia

I can’t tell the difference between tomatoes and cheese either. :(


TeribleT

You can download a recording app, and either use a second device/tech or in android you can split the screen, so press the button for the words after hitting record. Just choose an app that has speed as a feature so you can slow them down. Another option is Reverso app or website, it has audio dictionary and transliteration (phonetic spelling).


Ana_Leia

That’s great. Now I need to see and hear talk of tomatoes and cheeses in the same sentence or in close association, so I can learn to tell them apart. At least I like both, so if I ever end up with cheese soup when I expected tomato soup, it won’t be the end of the world. (Trying to see th bright side.)


Hannah866789

Why is "A tasty tomato" not accepted? How would you say that?


radagastthebrown

Without a 'ה: ll עגבניה טעימה


achel555

Is it correct that if a word ends in T and the next word begins with T, that you " drop" one T ? h’agvanyo(t) ta'imah And the same with ha agvanyot - you just " drop " an "a"


CAA15

I am not sure I understand your question.

Are you talking about pronunciation? If so, you will probably naturally do that anyway when you speed it up. It's just more efficient.

As far as "dropping an a", no, you are not doing that. Agvaniot still starts with "ah", it's just you say it pretty fast. With a proper accent it is still discernible. (Ha- Ag-van-iot)


TwinButterfly11

I don't agree with DL. Tomatoes are NOT tasty!


carter.ag

Me either! I only tolerate tomatoes because they seem to appear in so many dishes.


JonathanDe405940

Thank goodness the audio came back...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.