"אני לא אוכל בשר וגבינה!"

Translation:I do not eat meat and cheese!

June 22, 2016

72 Comments


RedViperMartell

Definitely a Jewish sentence.

June 24, 2016

NoahS2003

זה קשרות.

December 4, 2017

D.EstherNJ

Kosh'rót?

October 16, 2018

Kandace764823

yes kosher - don't eat dairy and meat together.

October 24, 2018

aha528145

Oh thats a thing? Darn

February 23, 2019

OzzieOnkno

No cheeseburgers if you follow a kosher diet. And certainly no bacon cheeseburgers.

June 8, 2019

Larry11215

כשרות

February 28, 2019

JoshuaFrie919483

Lol that's awesome

May 31, 2018

samrlevitt

כי זה לא קשר!

June 22, 2016

AlmogL

*כשר :-) או כי אני טבעוני!

June 23, 2016

samrlevitt

Pronunciation of טבעוני?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Tiv'oni / tivoni

June 24, 2016

bakitgulpieter

and what does it mean?

August 18, 2016

DimoVanche

means vegan

August 26, 2018

JoshuaFrie919483

מה זה טבעוני?

May 31, 2018

MarlonPeri2

I am vegan.

June 18, 2018

PorkFreeCoffee

I'm sorry.

August 29, 2018

cupshebrews

Eating it separate is no problem, right? I understand the sentence as not eating meat or cheese at all. אני לא אוכל בשר וגבינה Also in biblical terms there's nothing wrong with eating a milk-product together with meat.. it only says "You shall not boil a young goat in its mother's milk." It's very specific and I simply believe it means what it says. Whether eating cheese is beneficial at all is disputable.. but I like it so much. I find it soooo tasty.

September 2, 2016

alkdsjask

Yeah it's just in the same meal that's not allowed. You have to wait a couple hours after eating one to eat the other.

September 2, 2016

Sarah17212

Mainly after meat. Meat after dairy, there isn't really a need to wait except when it comes to hard cheeses.

August 10, 2017

130418

You can't understand the written torah without the oral torah. If it means what it says, then it would be okay to deep fry it in its grandmother's milk.

November 18, 2017

JoshuaFrie919483

Jews aren't christian therefore they believe in the Oral Torah (i.e. Talmud, Mishnah etc.). That's where they get it from. It's an interpretation of that verse.

May 31, 2018

CJ.Dennis

If you didn't eat either, it would be "I don't eat meat or cheese" or "I don't eat meat and I don't eat cheese". By saying "I don't eat meat and cheese" it's understood to mean together.

April 29, 2018

YardenNB

I beg to differ. At least Hebrew speakers, and I suspect English speakers too, don't make such strict logical distinctions; a lot is left to understand from context, or to misunderstand. Specifically the sentence above is easier for me to understand in the sense of "neither meat nor cheese", but only by a small margin.

Basically I think it's not a very natural sentence. In real life, if I wanted to say either of the two possible intentions, I'd use a different sentence, that would make the intention clear.

אני לא אוכל בשר וגבינה ביחד

אני לא אוכל בשר ולא גבינה

And similarly in English (using "nor" for the 2nd intention).

October 11, 2018

TheEeveeLord

אני אוכל בשר וגבינה, אבל אני לא אוכל בשר עם גבינה

June 28, 2016

NamelessLearner

Learned "but" and "with" from you. Thanks

October 13, 2017

MeTzvi

How do you distinguish the sound of the Hebrew AND from the Hebrew word OR when the AND is pronounced OH? Also, how do you know if the AND is pronounced as O or VEH when it precedes a word?

July 27, 2016

Snommelp

It can be hard to tell in some recordings, but it's an oo, not an oh. If you can manage to hear the difference, that will help tremendously. As for when to pronounce it as oo instead of v, it depends upon two things. Firstly, if the next consonant is a labial consonant (b, v, m, p - think "bump") then it will be oo. Secondly, and relevant for this example, if the vowel for the next consonant is a sh'va (which is to say, practically not a vowel), then it's oo.

I'm a little rusty, unfortunately, so I can't help you determine when the vowel for the next consonant would be a sh'va when the vowel pointing is absent. I do know there are rules determining that, having to do with stressed syllables and vowel reductions. But I also know that, in casual conversation, many Israeli people will use v even when strictly speaking the grammar wants oo.

July 27, 2016

NamelessLearner

Why do you say Shwa is not a vowel? It is. You probably meant to say: "Even when the Shwa is silent"

October 13, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I can tell you know what a shva is (שְׁוָא‬), but your spelling makes it look like you're confusing it with a schwa (ə).

April 29, 2018

Janis559500

The phonetic symbol you showed (the schwa) is in fact taken from the Hebrew shva, but has a Germanic spelling because it was a German philologist (Eduard Sievers) who introduced the term into linguistics in the late 19th century.

May 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

I just saw this song by Ishay Ribo, called (when transliterated) written as Achat Uletamid ,
אחד ולתמיד Once and forever.

March 26, 2018

JoshuaFrie919483

Actually whenever there's an "and" it either sounds like "oo" or "ve". "O" only means "or"

May 31, 2018

akhansson

When does it sound like "oo" and when does it sound like "ve"? Which rule defines this? Thanks.

April 14, 2019

abcember

I would argue that this is simply the wrong translation into English, or an awkward (non-native) English sentence. An English speaker would say "I don't eat meat OR cheese" (if they were vegan, say) or "I don't eat meat WITH cheese" (If they were talking about the laws of kashrut). Either way, we would never say it the way it's being said here.

October 24, 2016

Mick335191

I agree

May 4, 2017

CarrieYael

I agree. I wonder if the Hebrew version sounds as awkward to a native Hebrew speaker as the English one does to me.

September 19, 2017

Berenyu

In both languages it seems to imply, quite strongly, that the speaker keeps meat and cheese out of his/her diet. The only thing that gives rise to the kashrut discussion is this being a Hebrew language exercise.

November 2, 2017

YardenNB

Yes, the Hebrew sounds a bit awkward to me, but just a bit. In a comment above I wrote how I would say the two intentions.

October 11, 2018

AlexEiffert

Loved this sentence. Reminds me of when I asked my Zaide if I could have ranch dressing with my salad when we were eating brisket.

June 25, 2016

TeribleTeri

Why can't you have ranch isn't it mayo? (I don't eat ranch, I do keep conservative/masorti kosher... )

March 26, 2018

DavidCheat1

Ranch dressing has buttermilk.

February 17, 2019

TeribleTeri

Ah, ok, can't eat it anyway so i wouldn't know. Thanks.

April 14, 2019

AghaZC

Shouldn't we use "or" in here

July 5, 2016

siphrah

You ask a good question! If this were just a random question, I would be inclined to agree with you. But according to Jewish law eating kosher meat or cheese on its own is okay. What is forbidden is eating meat and cheese together. Presumably this is what inspired the sentence.

July 6, 2016

AghaZC

I still think that (neither... nor) would have made a better choice

July 6, 2016

Snommelp

I think you may have misunderstood siphrah's explanation; what they meant was that this sentence is probably about the combination of meat and cheese, rather than refusing each item individually. So a better sentence might be "I don't eat meat with cheese." But since we haven't learned "with" yet (or "neither... nor, for that matter), this is the best way to construct the sentence with the words we've learned.

July 11, 2016

benk340629

While true, this is simply a bad translation to give a native English speaker. We constantly use "not A or B" to mean "not ( A or B) [which used to be nor, but who says that in 2016?]" which is the same as "A and B". This easy confusion IMO makes this question inappropriate for an English speaker trying to learn Hebrew.

August 18, 2016

JonathanGl868595

Vegetarian and lactose

September 16, 2016

Rebecca737642

I do not eat green eggs and ham! I do not like them, sam i am!

March 25, 2018

Rochelle43

This definitely sounded like "or" not "and"

October 9, 2016

schyrsivochter

It sounded like /u-/ to me, not /o/ …

February 20, 2017

bracha80243

I wrote or cheese it said its wrong, why?

November 18, 2016

schyrsivochter

Because it’s wrong. It says ‘and’.

February 20, 2017

Jakester50

It's not such a big difference

May 18, 2017

Anas276

I'm confused now, "ו", "and" is pronounced sometimes "w" and sometimes "v"?

August 14, 2017

Janis559500

There is no "w" phoneme in Hebrew (except in rare borrowings). The letter vav has 3 sounds. Two of these are shown by the prefix "and," which is pronounced either "oo" (in between the vowels of "took" and "soon") or "v", depending on the consonant that it precedes. When nekudot (vowel markings) are shown, you can see the difference, because the "oo" is indicated by a dot to the middle-left of the vav (note that all other nekudot are either above or below the letter). The 3rd sound a vav can make is never the "and" prefix-- When vav has a dot above it, it becomes the long o, something like the o in "more" (an example being the word for "or" spelled "alef, vav with dot on top, pronounced "o" -- not quite as long as English "oh" which is really a diphthong because we start to close our lips after the o as if starting to make an oo or w sound. Too bad DuoLingo doesn't give nekudot most of the time. Also, too bad they didn't give the rules about when the "and" is "oo" and when it is v. Also they never explained how you know which vowel is under the "v" prefix for "and" (it can be sheva, kamats, patakh, segol, or khirik, depending on what follows).

October 6, 2017

NamelessLearner

Nice explanation. I don't know if it is necessarily a bad thing that Duolingo does not use niqqud. When I see a new word, I do not know how to pronounce it but I will encounter that word in later exercises with audio. This way we are taught to recognise words like natives.

October 13, 2017

JimCopelan1

Why is it pronounced "oogvenah" and not vagvenah?

April 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

Search discussions for: "why does the vav sound".

From what I read: There's some rules that involve nikud* but it's mostly "proper Hebrew" used by newscasters, etc. (we used to have standard American English used the same way).

*(diacritics/dots that make vowel sounds that are taught to children and but are rarely used on Duolingo). They are helpful to know imho. If you try make sure you learn modern Hebrew nikud NOT biblical. JBS channel on YouTube has a great video series on Hebrew, one is just on shva sound which is what affects vav sound: https://youtu.be/hMae79HY56s . Fluent forever pronunciation guide also has sounds & the rules. That's in their shop, but for free, their pronunciation vids: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLubD-pFqnVgphFj62h_Pc65FlsKrNzWUV

April 4, 2018

Carrie183882

Why is בשר translated as beef sometimes and meat other times? When i translated it here as beef, it was marked incorrect.

May 21, 2018

Gatu77

I think they are different, beef is בקר, and meat is בשר.

August 10, 2018

DavidCheat1

And the amusement from the confusion between בשר and כשר . There used to be butchers who had no halachic supervision who would post the large word for meat to pretend that they were kosher.

February 17, 2019

Tabidanielle

In some cases 'ו' (as and) is pronounced 'v' and others 'oo'. How do I know which way it's supposed to be pronounced? Is there a rule?

December 17, 2018

YardenNB

In spoken Hebrew, we just say /ve/ always (except in some set phrases). The speaker here follows the formal rules which are a bit complex. You can look it up (e.g. in many discussion pages in Duolingo), but if you want I can repeat them here.

December 18, 2018

Tabidanielle

Thank you. I'd rather just say it how most locals would. I'll keep this in mind. Thanks.

December 18, 2018

PIZZA791377

Just realized something

December 24, 2018

PIZZA791377

Yeet

December 24, 2018

0LZK8

I wrote, "I don't eat meat with cheese." Was counted wrong. I submitted the comments that my answer should have been accepted. Should have been?

January 28, 2019

YardenNB

I think it shouldn't be accepted. See other comments in this discussion.

January 28, 2019

actua11y

sounded like אני לא אוכל בשר או גבינה to me...

March 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.