1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו רוצות ארוחת ערב."

"אנחנו רוצות ארוחת ערב."

Translation:We want dinner.

June 22, 2016

25 Comments


captainmax1

She speaks very fast for an app designed to teach people with a low knowledge of the language.


rtovars

I agree, but then again I think it's important to hear the language as it is spoken by natives, because most of the time people speak very fast and some words change their sound when they are pronounced almost together.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

We also have the advantage of having "her" repeat it over and over until we figure our each word...but it might also be good to hear each word separately...


carpe-idiom

I agree. It would be great if they added the "turtle" button (slow pronunciation) as an option next to the normal pronunciation like in (some) other languages.


isomerorig

Why is רוצים not used instead of רוצות when talking about אנחנו?


NaftaliFri1

It could be either, depending on the gender of the narrator.


JayStanton

Slight correct - either, depending on the genders of everyone in the group of "we" - use grammatical feminine when everyone in the "we" is feminine.


KarenHecht1

There hasnt been a working sound clip in a while. Only works in comments.


Cuauhtemoc817305

Your problem is that you try to translate every single word. Just learn it as it is. As a kid.


Eva513111

I wrote "we want to have dinner" and it was marked wrong


danny912421

Because there is no "to have" in the Hebrew sentence. It's simply "we want dinner".


shmuel798165

What's the magic word


Dimas_Akmal

How to pronounce dinner ? תודה רבה !


Rick28818

Or listen at Memrise app ..


MadBC

What does ארוחת mean by itself?


BenIzhak

In Hebrew we say ארוחת which means meal and then the time of the day we eat that meal, for example ארוחת ערב, means dinner, and ערב means evening. But you can't say ארוחת alone. If you want say meal (alone) you say ארוחה.


isomerorig

Why do they use רוצות instead of רוצים for אנחנו?


TJabraao

The "we" includes only women


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Is it impossible to have each word pronounced separately? Many other course languages here have the pronunciation for each word. Why not Hebrew?


Theresa754142

If you want to have each word pronounced separately, go to Memrise Duolingo. There they have you recognize the word six times before you have to type it so memorizing is much easier and enjoyable. Memrise teaches the same vocabulary as here.


evgeny288989

Why not 'the dinner".? I read somewhere that breakfast, lunch, dinner allways with "the". Can anyone explain?


Theresa754142

What you read before was incorrect. Here there is no “the” in the Hebrew so you don’t put it in the English translation either.


danny912421

I am sure he meant in Hebrew. And there are indeed several sentences where it says ארוחת הערב. It doesn't translate as "the dinner", because that sounds odd in English, but Hebrew uses this construct.

However, here it talks about dinner in general, not a specific one, so it's not definite.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.