"אנחנו רוצות ארוחת ערב."

Translation:We want dinner.

2 years ago

23 Comments


captainmax1

She speaks very fast for an app designed to teach people with a low knowledge of the language.

2 years ago

rtovars

I agree, but then again I think it's important to hear the language as it is spoken by natives, because most of the time people speak very fast and some words change their sound when they are pronounced almost together.

1 year ago

isomerorig

Why is רוצים not used instead of רוצות when talking about אנחנו?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It could be either, depending on the gender of the narrator.

2 years ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

Slight correct - either, depending on the genders of everyone in the group of "we" - use grammatical feminine when everyone in the "we" is feminine.

4 months ago

Cuauhtemoc817305

Your problem is that you try to translate every single word. Just learn it as it is. As a kid.

2 years ago

shmuel798165

What's the magic word

2 years ago

MrMCRedsto

תודה

1 year ago

isomerorig

Why do they use רוצות instead of רוצים for אנחנו?

2 years ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

The "we" includes only women

1 year ago

Dimas_Akmal
Dimas_Akmal

How to pronounce dinner ? תודה רבה !

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Arukhat erev

1 year ago

MadBC
MadBC

What does ארוחת mean by itself?

2 months ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

"We want evening dinner" was not correct? It seems like a perfectly fine thing to translate this as.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

No, ארוחת ערב translates as dinner, or supper (depending on the side of the pond you're in, or the type of food... :-) ). It's a fixed idiom, ארוחת ערב, literally "evening meal".

2 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

תודה

2 years ago

Matt14089

the meal eaten at evening time has many names in english--depending on your location. evening meal, dinner, tea and evening dinner are all acceptable translations

2 years ago

zemblance

I've never heard "evening dinner" in my life

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Duolingo breaks two-word expressions when translating them, so it seems like it's saying evening dinner, but it isn't really. Just explaining "dinner" to be the evening meal.

2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Matt, where have you heard "evening dinner"? Is there also a "morning dinner", or "lunch-time dinner"? Dinner is always in the evening, and this expression literally means "evening meal".

2 years ago

Matt14089

Dinner isn't always in evening -- this wikipedia entry https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dinner#Time_of_day correlates my own experience...never heard other types of dinner -- but "evening dinner" is a phrase I've heard around to try remove the ambiguity.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Should have used supper

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Unless this course (like other on the site) focuses on US English specifically.

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.