"אנחנו רוצות ארוחת ערב."

Translation:We want dinner.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


captainmax1

She speaks very fast for an app designed to teach people with a low knowledge of the language.

October 23, 2016

rtovars

I agree, but then again I think it's important to hear the language as it is spoken by natives, because most of the time people speak very fast and some words change their sound when they are pronounced almost together.

February 4, 2017

F4V9XR

We also have the advantage of having "her" repeat it over and over until we figure our each word...but it might also be good to hear each word separately...

January 17, 2019

isomerorig

Why is רוצים not used instead of רוצות when talking about אנחנו?

October 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It could be either, depending on the gender of the narrator.

October 29, 2016

JayStanton

Slight correct - either, depending on the genders of everyone in the group of "we" - use grammatical feminine when everyone in the "we" is feminine.

June 23, 2018

Cuauhtemoc817305

Your problem is that you try to translate every single word. Just learn it as it is. As a kid.

November 3, 2016

shmuel798165

What's the magic word

August 30, 2016

MrMCRedsto

תודה

August 26, 2017

Dimas_Akmal

How to pronounce dinner ? תודה רבה !

May 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Arukhat erev

May 2, 2017

MadBC

What does ארוחת mean by itself?

September 5, 2018

F4V9XR

Is it impossible to have each word pronounced separately? Many other course languages here have the pronunciation for each word. Why not Hebrew?

January 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.