1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The children eat with you."

"The children eat with you."

Translation:הילדים אוכלים איתךָ.

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha iladim okhlim itkha


ymaher

why can't the children be feminine?


danny912421

Because children are by default mixed gender. If they are feminine, they are girls.


Heysoos1

Shoot, I wrote "the kids eat עלך." That means upon you, right?


hurricanechild

It says I have a typo when I use singular you


SchneurZal2

correct word was missing


nodoctor

Both the first sentences can mean "The children eat with them" or am I wrong??


danny912421

What first sentence? Do you mean in the multiple choice question? Nobody else can see what options you had.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.