1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I can't find my food."

"I can't find my food."

Translation:אני לא מוצא את האוכל שלי.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


shuki25

I wrote the sentence "אני לא יכול למצוא את האוכן של" and I got it wrong. I know you have to use the infinitive after the verb "can". The answer is saying "I am not finding my food".


Revie717

I did the same thing and they marked it wrong


morvan82

To answer shuki25, often in English we use phrases like "I can't find something" to mean "I don't find something". It does not mean that I am physically incapable of finding it, it means that I currently have not found it. In this case, that is the obvious meaning of the original sentance, and so should be translated as such. I am speaking as a native English speaker who doesn't know much Hebrew yet.


Allan892482

A literal translation is אני לא יכול למצוא את האוכל שלי


SpinergySy

I had the exercise where you assemble the sentence by choosing individual words from a list, and was told that I "missed a space". I'm not sure how that is even possible based on the nature of the exercise.


zion11dotcom

ani lo motzé et ha-ókhel sheli


soongsongs

אני לא יכולה למצוא את האוכל שלי what is the correct answer for i can't find my food . The sentence written in Hebrew actually means I don't find my food.


danny912421

In English it would be very unusual if someone said "I don't find". Instead "I can't find" is the go-to phrase. On the other hand אני לא מוצא is the go-to phrase in Hebrew for the same thing. אני לא יכול למצוא, is also correct, but it would mean more like "I am not capable of finding". But I have no idea if they accept both, but I think that both are acceptable translations.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.