"I can't find my food."

Translation:אני לא מוצא את האוכל שלי.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


shuki25

I wrote the sentence "אני לא יכול למצוא את האוכן של" and I got it wrong. I know you have to use the infinitive after the verb "can". The answer is saying "I am not finding my food".

June 22, 2016

Revie717

I did the same thing and they marked it wrong

December 25, 2018

morvan82

To answer shuki25, often in English we use phrases like "I can't find something" to mean "I don't find something". It does not mean that I am physically incapable of finding it, it means that I currently have not found it. In this case, that is the obvious meaning of the original sentance, and so should be translated as such. I am speaking as a native English speaker who doesn't know much Hebrew yet.

September 29, 2016

Allan892482

A literal translation is אני לא יכול למצוא את האוכל שלי

June 25, 2017

SpinergySy

I had the exercise where you assemble the sentence by choosing individual words from a list, and was told that I "missed a space". I'm not sure how that is even possible based on the nature of the exercise.

April 25, 2017

ykosbie

Why can't I use the word "אינו" instead of "לא" - as in אני אינו יכול

November 23, 2017

Allan892482

You have to conjugate : אינני, אינך אינו, איננה,, אינכן, אינם, איננו, אינכם

Having said that, if you want to say I don't know, don't say אינני יודע They will laugh at your dated Hebrew even though it's perfectly correct

November 28, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.