"הסוס שלךְ יפֶה."

Translation:Your horse is beautiful.

June 22, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Escribí הסוס שלך יפה y como no puse las vocales, no me la dio correcta :( Me la dio "casi correcta"...


iggyl

    Aviel, this looks correct to me - sin casi - but I am not a native speaker. La majoria aquí no habla español, entonces quizas es mejor escribir en Inglés. Es el curso Inglés- Hebreo. :-)


    [deactivated user]

      Tienes razón ;) you're right. Thanks!


danny912421

      ha-sus shelách yafé.


nRSZxX8G

      nice, pretty, are synonymous


RRL210

      Ikr, i said "your horse is nice", and it didnt give it to me, but nice is really the same as pretty, beautiful etc, so they shoulc have given it


nateVONgreat

      That is correct talking about the way something looks. "it looks nice" etc'/

      Where the two differ is:

      When talking about something/someone nice as in being well behaved, you would say in english "he is nice". but in Hebrew you would say that "he is behaving in a nice way" ( when using 'Yafe').

      OR

      you would use "נחמד/nechmad" to say he is "nice"

      the horse is 'calm/behaved/cool/interesting = הסוס נחמד / haSus nechmad

      The horse is nice looking = הסוס יפה/haSus Yafe

      the horse is behaving nicely = הסוס מתנהג בצורה יפה / HaSus mitnaheg be'tzurah yafah


j.duo498154

      Surah in arabic means shape mostly the shape of the face. And nowadays it is used as a photograph.


rabitt88

      why " the horse of yours is beautiful " does not work


flootzavut

      That is possibly technically correct, but it sounds somewhat awkward and unnatural in English. I'm not certain either way if it's grammatically sound, but it's not a construction most native speakers would use to express the meaning, and I'm not surprised it wasn't in their initial list of acceptable translations.


rabitt88

      Thank You for answer.


CharlesBer546280

      Because that translation doesnt sound right in English grammar. If it was to be the translation, יפה would come first.


malkal5

      Your horse is pretty is the same as your horse is beautiful. Why is it marked wrong?


HaRatzah

      Why isn't הסוס שלךְ יפֶה Accepted?


danny912421

      Did you write it, or is it from the word bank?

      We are not supposed to use nikud, because the system doesn't recognize it correctly. It displays it, but doesn't really know what to do with it, if we use it.


HaRatzah

      It was one of two choices given - the other option had 3 dots for the nikud.


1OwOl

      Can you say "סוס שלךְ יפֶה" ? without the ה?


flootzavut

      (Non-native disclaimer.)

      No - a thing that is owned by a person is inherently definite and needs the article.

      The only exceptions I'm aware of are אבא and אמא, which are taken to be definite without the definite article; I've heard various explanations for this, from "You only have one of each so they must be definite" to (more likely IMO) the fact that the words were formed from אב and אם by adding an Aramaic definite article to the end, and thus effectively have the definiteness baked in.

      In any case, you need the ה. I don't know if there are other exceptions (see disclaimer above), but for the most part, if you assume that a thing that is owned is definite and thus requires the definite article, it's a pretty good rule of thumb.


YardenNB

      I'm a native speaker, and I think you're correct with the rule. My only comment is is that other family relatives also don't need ה prefix to be yours: סבא, סבתא, דוד, דודה, אח, אחות. You'll notice that some of them are not from Aramic, and none of them has to be unique. It's a mistery to me, too; possibly they lost the necessary ה by analogy from אבא and אמא (which in turn lost their ה for one of the reasons you quote, or another reason; FWIW I find the "there is only one" a more likely reason than Aramic etymology, though if we knew the history of using these words in modern Hebrew it would help theorizing). Note that the relatives pattern stops with the above: בת, נכדה, כלה and חמות, and their masculine counterparts, do require ה- if they are שלי.


Janis559500

      Very helpful. Thank you.


CharlesBer546280

      No. It is a definite noun. It is "YOUR horse", not anyone elses. It must have the definite article ה


Daniel.Mames

      "Nice" or "beautiful" should be accepted.


KarolDurek

      look at your horse, your horse is amazing


Yeruchum

      why is there ה in front of סוס


JudithMill13

      My phone doesn't always give me the options with ך. So how do I get the correct sound?


Texanberg

      My mind is going blank. I can't seem to remember... Is this sentence addressing a man or a woman?

      הסוס שלך יפה

      Right now next to the letter ך there are two vertical dots next to it. I am sort of hearing: schelakh (I think this is addressing a woman?) How would you address a man?

      Could you compare both sounds? Please and thank you!


danny912421

      Written the same, but pronounced "shelcha" for masculine and "shelach" for feminine.

      In this case it's the feminine version.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.