"הסוס שלךְ יפֶה."

Translation:Your horse is beautiful.

June 22, 2016

27 Comments


aviel67p

Escribí הסוס שלך יפה y como no puse las vocales, no me la dio correcta :( Me la dio "casi correcta"...

June 29, 2016

iggyl

Aviel, this looks correct to me - sin casi - but I am not a native speaker. La majoria aquí no habla español, entonces quizas es mejor escribir en Inglés. Es el curso Inglés- Hebreo. :-)

August 21, 2016

aviel67p

Tienes razón ;) you're right. Thanks!

August 22, 2016

rabitt88

why " the horse of yours is beautiful " does not work

July 26, 2016

flootzavut

That is possibly technically correct, but it sounds somewhat awkward and unnatural in English. I'm not certain either way if it's grammatically sound, but it's not a construction most native speakers would use to express the meaning, and I'm not surprised it wasn't in their initial list of acceptable translations.

July 26, 2016

rabitt88

Thank You for answer.

July 27, 2016

CharlesBer546280

Because that translation doesnt sound right in English grammar. If it was to be the translation, יפה would come first.

December 10, 2017

1OwOl

Can you say "סוס שלךְ יפֶה" ? without the ה?

December 20, 2016

flootzavut

(Non-native disclaimer.)

No - a thing that is owned by a person is inherently definite and needs the article.

The only exceptions I'm aware of are אבא and אמא, which are taken to be definite without the definite article; I've heard various explanations for this, from "You only have one of each so they must be definite" to (more likely IMO) the fact that the words were formed from אב and אם by adding an Aramaic definite article to the end, and thus effectively have the definiteness baked in.

In any case, you need the ה. I don't know if there are other exceptions (see disclaimer above), but for the most part, if you assume that a thing that is owned is definite and thus requires the definite article, it's a pretty good rule of thumb.

December 21, 2016

YardenNB

I'm a native speaker, and I think you're correct with the rule. My only comment is is that other family relatives also don't need ה prefix to be yours: סבא, סבתא, דוד, דודה, אח, אחות. You'll notice that some of them are not from Aramic, and none of them has to be unique. It's a mistery to me, too; possibly they lost the necessary ה by analogy from אבא and אמא (which in turn lost their ה for one of the reasons you quote, or another reason; FWIW I find the "there is only one" a more likely reason than Aramic etymology, though if we knew the history of using these words in modern Hebrew it would help theorizing). Note that the relatives pattern stops with the above: בת, נכדה, כלה and חמות, and their masculine counterparts, do require ה- if they are שלי.

October 23, 2018

CharlesBer546280

No. It is a definite noun. It is "YOUR horse", not anyone elses. It must have the definite article ה

December 10, 2017

nRSZxX8G

nice, pretty, are synonymous

November 8, 2017

Daniel.Mames

"Nice" or "beautiful" should be accepted.

January 16, 2019

nizdobs

In the Android app one of the tiles says "sg.mask" and one says "fem."

Those are not English words so how would they be part of the answer?

May 17, 2017

YardenNB

sg. = singular, masc. = masculine, fem. = feminine.

October 23, 2018

AlexandraMarkus

The horse is pretty should also work

June 22, 2016

adamyoung97

"The horse is pretty" would be הסוס שלך - הסוס הוא יפה means "Your horse" (lit. "The horse of you")

June 23, 2016

Stallya

your horse is pretty doesn't work either, though :/

June 23, 2016

Heysoos1

Unless you want to say "the horse that belongs to you" every time, yes it works.

June 24, 2016

FaizalZahid

Isn't the "hu" omitted if it is adjective? It's compulsory if the predicate is a noun, right?

June 26, 2016

adamyoung97

You might be right, actually :)

June 26, 2016

Ploomich

it can be omitted in both cases. it has semantic meanings but isn't necessary gramatically.

הבן שלי יפה = הבן שלי הוא יפה = my son is pretty

הבן שלי רופא = הבן שלי הוא רופא = my son is a doctor

June 28, 2016

FaizalZahid

How about this comment by nirc2 under my comment?

comment/16277646

June 28, 2016

Ploomich

Interesting. You're right, it's hard to specify the differences even for us natives.

The main difference is that in my examples I used the definite article, which made הוא or זה unnecessary.

As he also mentions in the end, ה changes things a little bit. Anyways, I disagree with him. He said זבוב חרק isn't a sentence (which is true), but why is זבוב מהיר? It is a grammatical set of words (a fast fly) but it also can't stand by itself.

June 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

Well technically it’s ‘the horse that is to you’ ;)

September 11, 2016

flootzavut

Report it :)

June 23, 2016

captainmax1

Quoting from the "Tips & Hints"

> When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun. When we are talking to the noun, no "ה" is needed.

October 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.