1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסוס שלךְ יפֶה."

"הסוס שלךְ יפֶה."

Translation:Your horse is beautiful.

June 22, 2016

35 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Escribí הסוס שלך יפה y como no puse las vocales, no me la dio correcta :( Me la dio "casi correcta"...


iggyl

    Aviel, this looks correct to me - sin casi - but I am not a native speaker. La majoria aquí no habla español, entonces quizas es mejor escribir en Inglés. Es el curso Inglés- Hebreo. :-)


    [deactivated user]

      Tienes razón ;) you're right. Thanks!


nRSZxX8G

      nice, pretty, are synonymous


Rochi-Rox

      Ikr, i said "your horse is nice", and it didnt give it to me, but nice is really the same as pretty, beautiful etc, so they shoulc have given it


nateVONgreat

      That is correct talking about the way something looks. "it looks nice" etc'/

      Where the two differ is:

      When talking about something/someone nice as in being well behaved, you would say in english "he is nice". but in Hebrew you would say that "he is behaving in a nice way" ( when using 'Yafe').

      OR

      you would use "נחמד/nechmad" to say he is "nice"

      the horse is 'calm/behaved/cool/interesting = הסוס נחמד / haSus nechmad

      The horse is nice looking = הסוס יפה/haSus Yafe

      the horse is behaving nicely = הסוס מתנהג בצורה יפה / HaSus mitnaheg be'tzurah yafah


rabitt88

      why " the horse of yours is beautiful " does not work


flootzavut

      That is possibly technically correct, but it sounds somewhat awkward and unnatural in English. I'm not certain either way if it's grammatically sound, but it's not a construction most native speakers would use to express the meaning, and I'm not surprised it wasn't in their initial list of acceptable translations.


rabitt88

      Thank You for answer.


CharlesBer546280

      Because that translation doesnt sound right in English grammar. If it was to be the translation, יפה would come first.


1OwOl

      Can you say "סוס שלךְ יפֶה" ? without the ה?


flootzavut

      (Non-native disclaimer.)

      No - a thing that is owned by a person is inherently definite and needs the article.

      The only exceptions I'm aware of are אבא and אמא, which are taken to be definite without the definite article; I've heard various explanations for this, from "You only have one of each so they must be definite" to (more likely IMO) the fact that the words were formed from אב and אם by adding an Aramaic definite article to the end, and thus effectively have the definiteness baked in.

      In any case, you need the ה. I don't know if there are other exceptions (see disclaimer above), but for the most part, if you assume that a thing that is owned is definite and thus requires the definite article, it's a pretty good rule of thumb.


YardenNB

      I'm a native speaker, and I think you're correct with the rule. My only comment is is that other family relatives also don't need ה prefix to be yours: סבא, סבתא, דוד, דודה, אח, אחות. You'll notice that some of them are not from Aramic, and none of them has to be unique. It's a mistery to me, too; possibly they lost the necessary ה by analogy from אבא and אמא (which in turn lost their ה for one of the reasons you quote, or another reason; FWIW I find the "there is only one" a more likely reason than Aramic etymology, though if we knew the history of using these words in modern Hebrew it would help theorizing). Note that the relatives pattern stops with the above: בת, נכדה, כלה and חמות, and their masculine counterparts, do require ה- if they are שלי.


Janis559500

      Very helpful. Thank you.


CharlesBer546280

      No. It is a definite noun. It is "YOUR horse", not anyone elses. It must have the definite article ה


Daniel.Mames

      "Nice" or "beautiful" should be accepted.


KarolDurek

      look at your horse, your horse is amazing


Yeruchum

      why is there ה in front of סוס


YardenNB

      Did you read the "tips" for this lesson?


malkal5

      Your horse is pretty is the same as your horse is beautiful. Why is it marked wrong?


JudithMill13

      My phone doesn't always give me the options with ך. So how do I get the correct sound?


AlexandraMarkus

      The horse is pretty should also work


linguafiqari

      "The horse is pretty" would be הסוס שלך - הסוס הוא יפה means "Your horse" (lit. "The horse of you")


Silsool

      your horse is pretty doesn't work either, though :/


Heysoos1

      Unless you want to say "the horse that belongs to you" every time, yes it works.


FaizalZahid

      Isn't the "hu" omitted if it is adjective? It's compulsory if the predicate is a noun, right?


linguafiqari

      You might be right, actually :)


Ploomich

      it can be omitted in both cases. it has semantic meanings but isn't necessary gramatically.

      הבן שלי יפה = הבן שלי הוא יפה = my son is pretty

      הבן שלי רופא = הבן שלי הוא רופא = my son is a doctor


FaizalZahid

      How about this comment by nirc2 under my comment?

comment/16277646


Ploomich

      Interesting. You're right, it's hard to specify the differences even for us natives.

      The main difference is that in my examples I used the definite article, which made הוא or זה unnecessary.

      As he also mentions in the end, ה changes things a little bit. Anyways, I disagree with him. He said זבוב חרק isn't a sentence (which is true), but why is זבוב מהיר? It is a grammatical set of words (a fast fly) but it also can't stand by itself.


AnCatDubh

      Well technically it’s ‘the horse that is to you’ ;)


captainmax1

      Quoting from the "Tips & Hints"

      > When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun. When we are talking to the noun, no "ה" is needed.


nizdobs

      In the Android app one of the tiles says "sg.mask" and one says "fem."

      Those are not English words so how would they be part of the answer?


YardenNB

      sg. = singular, masc. = masculine, fem. = feminine.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.