"הילד שלה אוכל ארוחת צהריים."

Translation:Her boy is eating lunch.

June 22, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam250640

Ben/bat for son/daughter. בן/ בת


Vini625613

Boy, you can read minds!


Chronomatex

If it's ben בן, why is it בך מצבה?


danny912421

What is בך מצבה?


Emma-artist

Bar Mitzvah means "son of the commandment" and it is a Jewish coming of age ceremony for young men. Bar (בר) is the aramaic word for son.


danny912421

I know what בר מצווה is, but he asked about בך מצבה, which didn't look like it. If that is what he actually meant, but misspelled it, we'll never know.


Vojagxanto

Am I hearing lunch right? Aruchat tzohoraim?


c0cYAB2S

I don´t know why I hear twice the sound of "ל". THe audio goes too fast for beginners and audio tools are also limited


Marc383010

I'M GOING TO SECOND THE REQUEST FOR THE TURTLE (SLOW) BUTTON IN HEBREW. IT IS THE SINGLE MOST ADDITION THAT WILL IMPROVE THE HEBREW MODULE.


Theresa754142

Ha-yeled shela okhel arukhat tsohorayim.


daadaadaaren

is ילד used to also mean son? or is there another word for that


Gal394438

Yes, ילד and בן can both mean son and ילדה and בת can both mean daughter


Stupidfish01

But Duo wont accept "son" here :(


AniOhevYayin

I think technically ילד is boy/child, while בן is son. The Aramaic for son is בר, hence Bar Mitvah. But implicitly ילד is a male child, hence son.


Remysss

The audio on the discussion boards only works sometimes, but regardless of where it plays from (lessons or discussion sections), I've noticed that all the ה s used for 'the' at the beginning of a sentence only play the first time the audio button is pressed. Every other time, the ה is removed from audio playback. Anyone else having this problem?


flootzavut

I can't say I've noticed this at all, and when I played it a couple of times just now, the ה was audible both times (as it was from within the lesson).


ChristineC956528

This sentence isn't clear when just listening to the audio. The שלה אוכל sounds blended as one word and confused me.


kDYbBMft

Way too fast audio


aline712736

A correct answer in english would be "son" rather than "boy".


aline712736

In english the boy belonging to someone is a son as well as a girl is a daughter. On top of that, can someone tell me the difference between : "belongs to me" and "is mine" ?


crossfox678

I've heard people say things along the line of "that's my boy" so this translation isn't that far off.


ChristineC956528

For native speakers, is this sentence clear on hearing it alone? The part where he says, "...שלה אוכל..." it sounds strange to me, like he isn't saying שלה. i had to memorize this sentence to get it correct. It sounds like he says "...shlow helo..."


danny912421

I can hear every word. It just takes time to get used to it, I guess.


jrp7sen

Is possesive of her "shleh" or as the audio pronounces: "shalouw" ...


Nathan173901

No, it's "shela(h)". There should be a turtle button for slower audio in this case.


Sondra612503

I thought הילד שלה meant Her son.... Is that wrong?????

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.