1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד שלה אוכל ארוחת צהריים."

"הילד שלה אוכל ארוחת צהריים."

Translation:Her boy is eating lunch.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


Sam250640

Ben/bat for son/daughter. בן/ בת


Vini625613

Boy, you can read minds!


ChromateX

If it's ben בן, why is it בך מצבה?


danny912421

What is בך מצבה?


Nathan173901

בך (bar) is an old Aramaic word for "son".


danny912421

In that case בר, not בך


Nathan173901

You are right, I just copied it with kaf sofit instead of resh.


Patrick_Deaver

Am I hearing lunch right? Aruchat tzohoraim?


daadaadaaren

is ילד used to also mean son? or is there another word for that


AniOhevYayin

I think technically ילד is boy/child, while בן is son. The Aramaic for son is בר, hence Bar Mitvah. But implicitly ילד is a male child, hence son.


yaara394438

Yes, ילד and בן can both mean son and ילדה and בת can both mean daughter


Remysss

The audio on the discussion boards only works sometimes, but regardless of where it plays from (lessons or discussion sections), I've noticed that all the ה s used for 'the' at the beginning of a sentence only play the first time the audio button is pressed. Every other time, the ה is removed from audio playback. Anyone else having this problem?


flootzavut

I can't say I've noticed this at all, and when I played it a couple of times just now, the ה was audible both times (as it was from within the lesson).


aline712736

A correct answer in english would be "son" rather than "boy".


aline712736

In english the boy belonging to someone is a son as well as a girl is a daughter. On top of that, can someone tell me the difference between : "belongs to me" and "is mine" ?


crossfox678

I've heard people say things along the line of "that's my boy" so this translation isn't that far off.


c0cYAB2S

I don´t know why I hear twice the sound of "ל". THe audio goes too fast for beginners and audio tools are also limited


jrp7sen

Is possesive of her "shleh" or as the audio pronounces: "shalouw" ...


Nathan173901

No, it's "shela(h)". There should be a turtle button for slower audio in this case.


Sondra612503

I thought הילד שלה meant Her son.... Is that wrong?????

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.