"הילד שלה אוכל ארוחת צהריים."

Translation:Her boy is eating lunch.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


Sam250640

Ben/bat for son/daughter. בן/ בת

October 25, 2016

daadaadaaren

is ילד used to also mean son? or is there another word for that

August 6, 2016

AniOhevYayin

I think technically ילד is boy/child, while בן is son. The Aramaic for son is בר, hence Bar Mitvah. But implicitly ילד is a male child, hence son.

October 26, 2018

yaara394438

Yes, ילד and בן can both mean son and ילדה and בת can both mean daughter

November 23, 2018

Remysss

The audio on the discussion boards only works sometimes, but regardless of where it plays from (lessons or discussion sections), I've noticed that all the ה s used for 'the' at the beginning of a sentence only play the first time the audio button is pressed. Every other time, the ה is removed from audio playback. Anyone else having this problem?

June 22, 2016

flootzavut

I can't say I've noticed this at all, and when I played it a couple of times just now, the ה was audible both times (as it was from within the lesson).

June 23, 2016

aline712736

A correct answer in english would be "son" rather than "boy".

July 13, 2018

aline712736

In english the boy belonging to someone is a son as well as a girl is a daughter. On top of that, can someone tell me the difference between : "belongs to me" and "is mine" ?

July 17, 2018

jewtrition

I've heard people say things along the line of "that's my boy" so this translation isn't that far off.

February 23, 2019

Patrick_Deaver

Am I hearing lunch right? Aruchat tzohoraim?

May 2, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

כן

June 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.