1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי תרנגולת."

"יש לי תרנגולת."

Translation:I have a hen.

June 22, 2016

31 Comments


john.eldon

is עוף only used in the context of food?


AlmogL

There are two meanings to עוף that are related but different: 1 - chicken in the context of food, and 2 - a general word for, and now I am embarrassed because I suddenly don't know the English word for this... poultry maybe? Birds, but also chicken, ducks, turkey etc.?


john.eldon

I see, and yes poultry would be the correct term. Thanks for the reply :)


covfirstpastor

Perhaps the English word would be "fowl"?


AlmogL

Maybe it is! Thanks.


GrassTiger

Poultry only includes birds that are kept by people for their eggs or meat, and so wouldn't include wild birds like sparrows, eagles, or robins and such. Would עוף include wild birds too or is it more like the term poultry?


AlmogL

In this sense, it's a zoological classification and it includes wild birds. So not poultry.


GrassTiger

May I ask how עוף would differ from צפור when referring to birds?


AlmogL

In the zoological sense? ציפור doesn't cover the types that don't fly, such as chickens. עוף is more general. Everything with feathers I guess.


GrassTiger

Thank you SO much, AlmogL!! Very helpful!


Tzipity

Wouldn't let me reply to your comment below about ציפור ועוף. So just to clarify (and for personal interest as well, since my name is Tzipora) ציפור is only for birds that fly, so a chicken or penguin is not a tzipor? But עוף when used in the zoological sense/ as fowl would include all the flying birds/ tzipor as well as absolutely everything else like chicken and penguins and such? Or more simply put all ציפור are עוף but not all עוף are ציפור?

This is useful to me when making jokes or puns about my name. And maybe gives my name more meaning so thank you. :)


AlmogL

Exactly. Your name implies the ability to fly. :-)


YardenNB

Note, though, that while "fowl" is a collective term, עוף in the zoological sense is countable. If you see three water birds you have to say שלושה עופות מים, and even to talk about water fowl in general you have to say עופות מים.

By contrast, in the food sense עוף can be non countable (מגוון מנות של עוף), but again countable if you're talking about buying multiple whole chickens (קניתי שלושה עופות).


MacGyver630234

Ah, yes, so poultry would be Geflügel in German. תודה.


Marjie46355

Could you tell me the plural of the word for hen or chicken? I thought the word shown was plural because of the ending, and also because the photo in the beginning showed more than one. Thanks!


ahau.3

. hen=tarnególet (pl: tarnegolót: תַּרְנְגֹלוֹת ) // . rooster= tarnegol (pl: tarnegolím תַּרְנְגוֹלִים )

-ET = feminine ending (1/3 in most cases) ; -OT= fem. plural ending (in most cases).


Marjie46355

Big help—thanks very much!


ahau.3

בבקשה, בהצלחה! ;)


ran6996

תרנגול - singular male תרנגולת - singular female תרנגולות - plural, I'm not sure if it's general or female plural, because I'm not sure if תרנגולים is a legit word


ChayaDoppelt

תרנגולות - female plural. תרנגולים - male plural


Vykis92

Its a beautiful word


kiddo-depido

It's weird that a 7-letter word is "long" in Hebrew while in other languages it's super common. That's because of the vowels


TJWphd

Yes, and also because standard words in ancient Hebrew had three consonants.


DualSpace

It seems that this word came from Sumerian, which is why it breaks that patten. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%AA%D7%A8%D7%A0%D7%92%D7%95%D7%9C#Hebrew


jovonte6

Anyone wanna shed some lite of how chicken is pronounced


Hannah649004

On the audio both chicken and rooster sound like they start with a "d". Is this just me hearing incorrectly or can "ת" sometimes be pronounced with a "d" sound instead of a "t" ?


Janis559500

Many speakers of Hebrew tend not to aspirate certain consonants as much as we do in English. That's why ת can sound a little like a ד. It's like the letter p in French, which is less aspirated than in English. If you ever want to practice making these "softer" consonants, dangle a Kleenex in front of your face close to your mouth. Then say an English consonant like t or p notice how much the you blow the tissue paper away from your face. And try to say the same letter again without blowing the tissue as much.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.