Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"יש לי תרנגולת."

Translation:I have a hen.

2 years ago

27 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

It's weird that a 7-letter word is "long" in Hebrew while in other languages it's super common. That's because of the vowels

2 years ago

john.eldon

is עוף only used in the context of food?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

There are two meanings to עוף that are related but different: 1 - chicken in the context of food, and 2 - a general word for, and now I am embarrassed because I suddenly don't know the English word for this... poultry maybe? Birds, but also chicken, ducks, turkey etc.?

2 years ago

john.eldon

I see, and yes poultry would be the correct term. Thanks for the reply :)

2 years ago

covfirstpastor

Perhaps the English word would be "fowl"?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Maybe it is! Thanks.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

fowl

2 years ago

GrassTiger
GrassTiger

Poultry only includes birds that are kept by people for their eggs or meat, and so wouldn't include wild birds like sparrows, eagles, or robins and such. Would עוף include wild birds too or is it more like the term poultry?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

In this sense, it's a zoological classification and it includes wild birds. So not poultry.

2 years ago

Tzipity

Wouldn't let me reply to your comment below about ציפור ועוף. So just to clarify (and for personal interest as well, since my name is Tzipora) ציפור is only for birds that fly, so a chicken or penguin is not a tzipor? But עוף when used in the zoological sense/ as fowl would include all the flying birds/ tzipor as well as absolutely everything else like chicken and penguins and such? Or more simply put all ציפור are עוף but not all עוף are ציפור?

This is useful to me when making jokes or puns about my name. And maybe gives my name more meaning so thank you. :)

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Exactly. Your name implies the ability to fly. :-)

2 years ago

GrassTiger
GrassTiger

May I ask how עוף would differ from צפור when referring to birds?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

In the zoological sense? ציפור doesn't cover the types that don't fly, such as chickens. עוף is more general. Everything with feathers I guess.

2 years ago

GrassTiger
GrassTiger

Thank you SO much, AlmogL!! Very helpful!

2 years ago

Larry824711

Fowl.

2 months ago

MacGyver630234

Ah, yes, so poultry would be Geflügel in German. תודה.

1 year ago

Marjie46355

Could you tell me the plural of the word for hen or chicken? I thought the word shown was plural because of the ending, and also because the photo in the beginning showed more than one. Thanks!

1 year ago

ahau.3
ahau.3

. hen=tarnególet (pl: tarnegolót: תַּרְנְגֹלוֹת ) // . rooster= tarnegol (pl: tarnegolím תַּרְנְגוֹלִים )

-ET = feminine ending (1/3 in most cases) ; -OT= fem. plural ending (in most cases).

11 months ago

Marjie46355

Big help—thanks very much!

11 months ago

ahau.3
ahau.3

בבקשה, בהצלחה! ;)

11 months ago

ran6996
ran6996

תרנגול - singular male תרנגולת - singular female תרנגולות - plural, I'm not sure if it's general or female plural, because I'm not sure if תרנגולים is a legit word

10 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

תרנגולות - female plural. תרנגולים - male plural

2 months ago

Vykis92
Vykis92

Its a beautiful word

2 months ago

jovonte6

Anyone wanna shed some lite of how chicken is pronounced

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Tar-ne-go-let

1 year ago

Hannah649004

On the audio both chicken and rooster sound like they start with a "d". Is this just me hearing incorrectly or can "ת" sometimes be pronounced with a "d" sound instead of a "t" ?

1 year ago

ChayaDoppelt

Always a t

2 months ago