"יש לי תרנגולת."

Translation:I have a hen.

June 22, 2016

23 Comments


john.eldon

is עוף only used in the context of food?

June 22, 2016

AlmogL

There are two meanings to עוף that are related but different: 1 - chicken in the context of food, and 2 - a general word for, and now I am embarrassed because I suddenly don't know the English word for this... poultry maybe? Birds, but also chicken, ducks, turkey etc.?

June 23, 2016

john.eldon

I see, and yes poultry would be the correct term. Thanks for the reply :)

June 23, 2016

covfirstpastor

Perhaps the English word would be "fowl"?

July 3, 2016

AlmogL

Maybe it is! Thanks.

July 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

fowl

July 4, 2016

YardenNB

Note, though, that while "fowl" is a collective term, עוף in the zoological sense is countable. If you see three water birds you have to say שלושה עופות מים, and even to talk about water fowl in general you have to say עופות מים.

By contrast, in the food sense עוף can be non countable (מגוון מנות של עוף), but again countable if you're talking about buying multiple whole chickens (קניתי שלושה עופות).

October 18, 2018

GrassTiger

Poultry only includes birds that are kept by people for their eggs or meat, and so wouldn't include wild birds like sparrows, eagles, or robins and such. Would עוף include wild birds too or is it more like the term poultry?

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

In this sense, it's a zoological classification and it includes wild birds. So not poultry.

June 26, 2016

Tzipity

Wouldn't let me reply to your comment below about ציפור ועוף. So just to clarify (and for personal interest as well, since my name is Tzipora) ציפור is only for birds that fly, so a chicken or penguin is not a tzipor? But עוף when used in the zoological sense/ as fowl would include all the flying birds/ tzipor as well as absolutely everything else like chicken and penguins and such? Or more simply put all ציפור are עוף but not all עוף are ציפור?

This is useful to me when making jokes or puns about my name. And maybe gives my name more meaning so thank you. :)

July 5, 2016

AlmogL

Exactly. Your name implies the ability to fly. :-)

July 6, 2016

GrassTiger

May I ask how עוף would differ from צפור when referring to birds?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

In the zoological sense? ציפור doesn't cover the types that don't fly, such as chickens. עוף is more general. Everything with feathers I guess.

June 29, 2016

GrassTiger

Thank you SO much, AlmogL!! Very helpful!

June 29, 2016

Larry824711

Fowl.

July 6, 2018

MacGyver630234

Ah, yes, so poultry would be Geflügel in German. תודה.

February 5, 2017

Marjie46355

Could you tell me the plural of the word for hen or chicken? I thought the word shown was plural because of the ending, and also because the photo in the beginning showed more than one. Thanks!

September 5, 2017

ahau.3

. hen=tarnególet (pl: tarnegolót: תַּרְנְגֹלוֹת ) // . rooster= tarnegol (pl: tarnegolím תַּרְנְגוֹלִים )

-ET = feminine ending (1/3 in most cases) ; -OT= fem. plural ending (in most cases).

October 10, 2017

Marjie46355

Big help—thanks very much!

October 10, 2017

ahau.3

בבקשה, בהצלחה! ;)

October 10, 2017

ran6996

תרנגול - singular male תרנגולת - singular female תרנגולות - plural, I'm not sure if it's general or female plural, because I'm not sure if תרנגולים is a legit word

October 24, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

תרנגולות - female plural. תרנגולים - male plural

July 15, 2018

Vykis92

Its a beautiful word

June 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.