1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האלוהים שלךָ הוא לא האלוהים …

"האלוהים שלךָ הוא לא האלוהים שלי."

Translation:Your God is not my God.

June 22, 2016

20 Comments


NaftaliFri1

כִּי אֶל אֲשֶׁר תֵּלְכִי אֵלֵךְ, וּבַאֲשֶׁר תָּלִינִי אָלִין, עַמֵּךְ עַמִּי, וֵאלֹקַיִךְ אֱלֹקָי (רות א', ט"ז)


JewishPolyglot

איזה פסוק נהדר! קח לינגוט :)


JewishPolyglot

אתה הָראֵתָ לדעת, כי ה' הוא האלוקים - אין עוד מלבדו! (דברים ד', ל"ה)


MissFeatherton

אני מסכימה שיש רק אלוהים אחד!


JewishPolyglot

אז תני לי upvote. אני במינוס בגלל כל האתאיסטים האלה :)


CAA15

וזה עונה על השאלה שלי לך בפוליגלות קלוב. טוב לראות. אגב, נתתי לך upvote


NaftaliFri1

In Hebrew you answer to or on a question:

זה עונה לשאלה שלי

or

זה עונה על השאלה שלי


NaftaliFri1

Different languages relate objects to verbs differently.

"to answer" is the verb, and the answer is the direct object. I'm answering the answer, answering to the question and to the asker.


CAA15

Okay, so the direct object of "to answer" isn't "my question". I guess it is implied that the direct object is the person who asked the question?


NaftaliFri1

No, the answer is the direct object.

The asker is also indirect:

עניתי לשואל את התשובה המתאימה


CAA15

אה אני רואה. הכל ברור לי עכשיו, תודה רבה.


AnCatDubh

גַּם הַזּוֹרוֹאָסְטְרִים, וּמַאֲמִינֵי טֶנְרִיקְיוֹ, וְהִינְדּוּאִים (תָּלוּי בַּזֶּרֶם)…


flootzavut

I just want to check that I understood correctly: אלוהים looks like a plural in Modern Hebrew but behaves like a singular noun, yes? So הוא not הם?


Tmeo

אלוהים is used only for the monotheistic God if you want to talk about many gods, use אלים. In the bible the word Elohim is used as a plural as well, but that's no longer the case. For example the commandment "לא יהיו לך אלוהים אחרים על פני" You will not have other gods over me.


NaftaliFri1

Same form is used for both singular and plural.


flootzavut

Okay, thanks. So both הם & הוא work depending on context?


flootzavut

מעולה, תודה!


Weird_Ed

זה משפט שאני יכול להשתמש בו המון.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.