"האלוהים שלךָ הוא לא האלוהים שלי."

Translation:Your God is not my God.

June 22, 2016

22 Comments


NaftaliFri1

כִּי אֶל אֲשֶׁר תֵּלְכִי אֵלֵךְ, וּבַאֲשֶׁר תָּלִינִי אָלִין, עַמֵּךְ עַמִּי, וֵאלֹקַיִךְ אֱלֹקָי (רות א', ט"ז)

June 30, 2016

JewishPolyglot

איזה פסוק נהדר! קח לינגוט :)

July 1, 2016

JewishPolyglot

אתה הָראֵתָ לדעת, כי ה' הוא האלוקים - אין עוד מלבדו! (דברים ד', ל"ה)

June 22, 2016

MissFeatherton

אני מסכימה שיש רק אלוהים אחד!

June 29, 2016

JewishPolyglot

אז תני לי upvote. אני במינוס בגלל כל האתאיסטים האלה :)

June 29, 2016

CAA15

וזה עונה על השאלה שלי לך בפוליגלות קלוב. טוב לראות. אגב, נתתי לך upvote

September 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In Hebrew you answer to or on a question:

זה עונה לשאלה שלי

or

זה עונה על השאלה שלי

September 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Different languages relate objects to verbs differently.

"to answer" is the verb, and the answer is the direct object. I'm answering the answer, answering to the question and to the asker.

September 15, 2016

CAA15

Okay, so the direct object of "to answer" isn't "my question". I guess it is implied that the direct object is the person who asked the question?

September 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, the answer is the direct object.

The asker is also indirect:

עניתי לשואל את התשובה המתאימה

September 14, 2016

CAA15

So what do you not use et when referring to a question? To answer is a verb, and if the question is the DO, it should take an et. Is this some kind of exception?

September 14, 2016

CAA15

אה אני רואה. הכל ברור לי עכשיו, תודה רבה.

September 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

גם הזורואסטרים, ומאמיני טנריקיו, והינדואים (תלוי בזרם)...

October 14, 2016

flootzavut

I just want to check that I understood correctly: אלוהים looks like a plural in Modern Hebrew but behaves like a singular noun, yes? So הוא not הם?

October 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Same form is used for both singular and plural.

October 29, 2016

flootzavut

Okay, thanks. So both הם & הוא work depending on context?

October 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Correct

October 29, 2016

flootzavut

מעולה, תודה!

October 29, 2016

Tmeo

אלוהים is used only for the monotheistic God if you want to talk about many gods, use אלים. In the bible the word Elohim is used as a plural as well, but that's no longer the case. For example the commandment "לא יהיו לך אלוהים אחרים על פני" You will not have other gods over me.

September 10, 2017

Weird_Ed

זה משפט שאני יכול להשתמש בו המון.

August 20, 2017

anglozion76

And let battle commence - cue needless killing

January 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.