1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כנסיית הקבר נמצאת בירושלים."

"כנסיית הקבר נמצאת בירושלים."

Translation:The Church of the Holy Sepulchre is in Jerusalem.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


CAA15

ממה ששמעתי עליה, היא מקום עסוקה מאוד. כאילו יש אלפים אנשים שם באותו רגע.


flootzavut

Busy is putting it mildly. I've been there twice, and it was busy and crowded both times; it's one of the few places in Israel I would not voluntarily visit again. I remember the first time I was there we spent some time on the roof, which if memory serves has people from a very obscure Christian demonisation living on it, and which I feel slightly more confident had some amazing views, but the church itself? Feels more like a weird kind of somber Christian theme park :-/ - and I speak as a Christian.

I think the only part of Jerusalem I liked less was the walk through the archaeological digs - I want to say down in the City of David? And that was because it involved a lot of walking on open mesh catwalks over deep caves (I am acrophobic and have a particular loathing for those metal mesh work steps/catwalks, just the thought of them makes my stomach tighten; that was awful) and then the joy of the Hezekiah Tunnel (I am not claustrophobic, but that was not a lot of fun after the whole walk of fear with the metal catwalks).

The Holy Sepulchre would narrowly beat out repeating that experience... but my ideal visit to Jerusalem would not include either on the itinerary.


inbarggg

I must say I liked it. I've visited several times as I've lived in Jerusalem for several years. I'm 100% atheist! But the energy going on there is crazy, and there's so much going on all the time. By the way it isn't just Catholic. It has place for so many branches of Christianity, and there are people from every place on Earth, and though I have zero attachment to it you can really feel their excitement. I've walked 800 kilometers to the cathedral in Santiago de Compostela (also not for religious reasons...) and didn't feel even a quarter of that excitment and "energy" (for lack of better word) in that place as over there. Maybe you won't like it if you hate crowds...


flootzavut

I'm aware it's not just Catholics - like I said, some of my best memories of it are from the roof, where the Coptic and Ethiopian Christians are :)


CAA15

I see. I have never been, but I have seen videos.


flootzavut

I honestly would recommend avoiding it. I think maybe, maybe if it was possible to visit when it was very, very quiet indeed, then certain parts of it would be worth the effort, but between the overdose of gilt and ornamentation, the sheer size of the place, and the crowds, it's just... not fun.


Carissa789117

*denomination - a recognized branch of Christianity demonization - to describe someone or something as dangerous although they are not.


AnCatDubh

*עָסוּק


ItayGolani

כמה תיקונים- "ממה ששמעתי עליו (מקום זה זכר), זה מקום עמוס (עסוק זה לאנשים, לא למקומות) מאוד." או- "ממה ששמעתי עליה, זו כנסייה עמוסה מאוד." כמו כן, 'כאילו' (במובן הזה) זה סלנג שלא נהוג לכתוב אותו אלא רק לומר אותו. זה כמו שתכתוב באנגלית There's like thousands of people. "יש שם אלפי (ללא 'ם') אנשים בו זמנית (רצוי להוסיף 'לפעמים' או 'לעיתים', כי זה לא נכון לכל רגע נתון)"


CAA15

You actually can write "There's like thousands of people" without an issue, and that's what I meant. Several Israelis I have Skyped with use this word all the time. Otherwise, thanks for the information.


EdenGordon

As a person (you) who presumably knows so much about Israel, Judaism, and the Israelis, I am surprised you don't know this. This is a Christian church where they believe Jesus was crucified, buried, and resurrected.


talyamay

Where is the Hebrew word for "Holy" in that sentence? I don't get it


IngeborgHa14

Well, in Hebrew הַקָּדוֹשׁ is optional for naming this building


Carissa789117

I suppose in Jerusalem, just about every ancient/medieval building or street corner is a site of grace to one of the world's religions. What did the prophet Isaiah say? "O afflicted one, storm-tossed, and not comforted, behold I will set your stones in antimony, and lay your foundations with sapphires. I will make your pinnacles of agate, your gates of carbuncles, and all your wall of precious stones" (54:11-12).


Otto283955

But the grave is empty!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.