1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כנסיית הקבר נמצאת בירושלים."

"כנסיית הקבר נמצאת בירושלים."

Translation:The Church of the Holy Sepulchre is in Jerusalem.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


CAA15

ממה ששמעתי עליה, היא מקום עסוקה מאוד. כאילו יש אלפים אנשים שם באותו רגע.


ItayGolani

כמה תיקונים- "ממה ששמעתי עליו (מקום זה זכר), זה מקום עמוס (עסוק זה לאנשים, לא למקומות) מאוד." או- "ממה ששמעתי עליה, זו כנסייה עמוסה מאוד." כמו כן, 'כאילו' (במובן הזה) זה סלנג שלא נהוג לכתוב אותו אלא רק לומר אותו. זה כמו שתכתוב באנגלית There's like thousands of people. "יש שם אלפי (ללא 'ם') אנשים בו זמנית (רצוי להוסיף 'לפעמים' או 'לעיתים', כי זה לא נכון לכל רגע נתון)"


CAA15

You actually can write "There's like thousands of people" without an issue, and that's what I meant. Several Israelis I have Skyped with use this word all the time. Otherwise, thanks for the information.


EdenGordon

As a person (you) who presumably knows so much about Israel, Judaism, and the Israelis, I am surprised you don't know this. This is a Christian church where they believe Jesus was crucified, buried, and resurrected.


Beno986966

Hi. Not interested in the theological discussion going on on here, but a duolingo question. Though the correct translation is of course "church of the holy sepulchre" as that is what it is known as in english, should it not also accept "church of the grave" as that is the literal English translation of the Hebrew name?


emc752906

No, because that is its official name. Just like you wouldn't call the Western Wall החומה המערבי instead of הכותל המערבי, simply because חומה is also a wall. Or just like you wouldn't translate הר הבית as Mount of the House,even though that is its literal meaning.


talyamay

Where is the Hebrew word for "Holy" in that sentence? I don't get it


IngeborgHa14

Well, in Hebrew הַקָּדוֹשׁ is optional for naming this building


CarissaS103

I suppose in Jerusalem, just about every ancient/medieval building or street corner is a site of grace to one of the world's religions. What did the prophet Isaiah say? "O afflicted one, storm-tossed, and not comforted, behold I will set your stones in antimony, and lay your foundations with sapphires. I will make your pinnacles of agate, your gates of carbuncles, and all your wall of precious stones" (54:11-12).


nimafarid2007

The thing is the Hebrew name of this church translates to "Church of the Grave", where Jesus' grave was located, from which Jesus was resurected. Of course if you say "Church of the Grave" in English Christian settings, it'll just sound odd and weird, so ... instead we go with the official English Christian name in the translation.


MargaretDu3

Well it's not how it's called in Russian so why the f would I know, I don't care about it anyway, why is this in the course anyway? Will we need it everyday? Like, I'll go in a shop and tell the shop owner, how much does this Sepulchre thingie cost today, can I have 1 kilo of that? Oh, the bombs are raining down again, hide in a Sepulchre, quickly! I really cannot come up with any idea why would I need this information in my life, ever, בעולם.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the words כְּנֵסִיָּה church and קֶ֫בֶר tomb, grave are not that bad to know, aren't they?


shimkelevine

Just a couple of sentences ago (to get away from all the inter-denominational squabble on this page and back to Hebrew) I was marked wrong because I translated נמצא as "is" and Duo insisted we write "is found". Now, Duo itself translates this word as "is". What gives?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the translation is found or is located are both valid alternatives to translate נִמְצָא as a copula to express that something is somewhere. Duolingos sentences like The Dead Sea is found in the east of Israel or The painting is found on the wall use the same construction as this one about the Church of the Holy Sepulchre. I suppose this is another inconsistency in the database.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.