"אני שותֶה בקבוק מיץ."

Translation:I am drinking a bottle of juice.

June 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rattyjol

"Juice bottle" is not an acceptable translation? It's a little weird but it's parallel to "water bottle" which was in an earlier question.


chordata96

It sounds very awkward and I don't think that's considered good form in English. You're basically saying you're drinking the bottle, instead of drinking the juice.


Marc383010

So then why wouldn't it be בקבוק של מיץ?


danny912421

If you are thinking

בקבוק מיץ - juice bottle

בקבוק של מיץ - bottle of juice

No, it doesn't work like that. Both examples in Hebrew are exactly the same, but the one with של is much less common.


Calhoun_James

Can't argue with that. You might be the first to coin "juice bottle," though, so it hasn't made its way into common English.


danny912421

aní shoté bakbúk mitz.


a.liebl

So there is no word for "of"? If someone asked me for a bottle of water I would give them something different than if they asked me for a water bottle. Technicalities, I know, but I am a grammar person. :D


drincade

I put in I drink bottled juice. I would like to see that as an accepted answer because it is the correct English answer.


Reed736800

That's what I put as well. Without a word separating "בקבוק" and "מיץ" it's not very intuituve to say anything other than "bottled juice" unless there's a different word for "bottled."


hithisishal

Is there a word in Hebrew for a juice box?


MacGyver630234

Yes you can use it, but it sounds weird in whatever language. It actually means you are drinking the bottle, which isn't possible. You drink the fluid that's in it.


crossfox678

Why is "I drink bottled juice" wrong?


dplass1968

Where's the "of" in tbe Hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.