"אני שותֶה בקבוק מיץ."

Translation:I am drinking a bottle of juice.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


rattyjol

"Juice bottle" is not an acceptable translation? It's a little weird but it's parallel to "water bottle" which was in an earlier question.

June 22, 2016

chordata96

It sounds very awkward and I don't think that's considered good form in English. You're basically saying you're drinking the bottle, instead of drinking the juice.

June 28, 2016

1011370479

i don't know what your'e talking about i'm native and use it all the time

October 16, 2016

TeribleTeri

Native what? "Juice bottle" is NOT part of the English. Language in the U.S. Or UK. I've never heard it used anywhere, and I've lived in multiple cultures. Juice pack, juice boxes & bottled juices are all used. A juice bottle sounds like they used coconut fiber or similar to market natural bottles to millennials.

March 22, 2018

Calhoun_James

Can't argue with that. You might be the first to coin "juice bottle," though, so it hasn't made its way into common English.

June 24, 2016

a.liebl

So there is no word for "of"? If someone asked me for a bottle of water I would give them something different than if they asked me for a water bottle. Technicalities, I know, but I am a grammar person. :D

September 8, 2016

TeribleTeri

של = of

March 22, 2018

drincade

I put in I drink bottled juice. I would like to see that as an accepted answer because it is the correct English answer.

January 1, 2018

Reed736800

That's what I put as well. Without a word separating "בקבוק" and "מיץ" it's not very intuituve to say anything other than "bottled juice" unless there's a different word for "bottled."

August 18, 2018

MacGyver630234

Yes you can use it, but it sounds weird in whatever language. It actually means you are drinking the bottle, which isn't possible. You drink the fluid that's in it.

February 5, 2017

CaptainPeleg

"I'm drinking a bottle of juice" is like "I'm chewing a pack of gum". Sounds a bit absurd.

May 12, 2018

jewtrition

Why is "I drink bottled juice" wrong?

February 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.