1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מאיפה בא הכלב?"

"מאיפה בא הכלב?"

Translation:Where is the dog coming from?

June 22, 2016

24 Comments


RaphaelHoult

Isn't מאין also commonly used? Just curious.


Pumbush

It is more formal but in use. Duo should accept this as an answer.


UziYeger

I thought אין meant not


hatziloo

yes but מאין is a different word that pronounced differently - me'ain vs. ein


Gerardd88

Why is it pronounced meifó? I thought ה was pronounced either like a or e


shaunsmile

If you can read vowels, it's: אֵיפֹה

The ה doesn't command any specific vowels. It more common in Modern Hebrew to see a ו with that sound, but there isn't one here.


Gerardd88

Thanks. What I meant was that ה was pronounced like that in a majority of cases. Now this wouldn't surprise me because i can see this is related to the word פה.


jeftakels

Hebrew was originally written with dots all over the place, indicating which vowels to use , whether ב is pronounced 'b' or 'v', etc. Later, in modern hebrew, they removed this to simplify writing. But it makes learning pronounciation more difficult.

Indeed, ה has an h-sound, and the O is a missing dot/ dots somewhere


Theresa754142

If you mean that long ago, Hebrew was written with dots all over the place, then you are correct. (Dots and dashes). Around A.D. 500, the Masoretes added niqud, but originally Hebrew with written without niqud.


Julie874766

The Hebrew letter "ה" is technically equivalent to the English letter "h". If you think about the name "Hannah" you will notice the "h" at the end of the word is silent and the ending sound you hear is the "ah" vowel sound. Hebrew basically works the same way. If you have a "ה" at the end of a word it is silent and yes, it very commonly is accompanied by the "ah" vowel sound but not always.


danny912421

me'eifo ba ha-kélev?


Sebby94

In my course I've learned that מאיפה is wrong but Isrselis talk like this. The teacher only accepts מאין.


ClozeMaster

Is there any subtle difference between "מאיפה בא הכלב?" and "מאיפה הכלב בא?" ?


Theresa754142

The first is slightly more formal.


koerding

Why is not את הכלב ?


danny912421

Because כלב is the subject of the sentence here and את has to stand only before a direct object. This sentence doesn't have an object.


Doreen770491

I agree I couldn't hear all the words at all


Hsara71552

Where the dog comes from is wrong! Really?


danny912421

Yes, because what you wrote is not a question. It's either :

Where is the dog coming from? Or

Where does the dog come from?

Actually, it can also be in the past (but I don't know if they accept it): Where did the dog come from?


Shalom698163

It sounds more like מאיפו


Steven768876

danny912421, I wrote "Where did the dog come from?" and it was accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.