Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"מאיפה בא הכלב?"

Translation:Where is the dog coming from?

2 years ago

10 Comments


RaphaelHoult
RaphaelHoult

Isn't מאין also commonly used? Just curious.

2 years ago

Pumbush

It is more formal but in use. Duo should accept this as an answer.

2 years ago

UziYeger

I thought אין meant not

1 year ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Why is it pronounced meifó? I thought ה was pronounced either like a or e

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

If you can read vowels, it's: אֵיפֹה

The ה doesn't command any specific vowels. It more common in Modern Hebrew to see a ו with that sound, but there isn't one here.

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Thanks. What I meant was that ה was pronounced like that in a majority of cases. Now this wouldn't surprise me because i can see this is related to the word פה.

2 years ago

Sebby94
Sebby94

In my course I've learned that מאיפה is wrong but Isrselis talk like this. The teacher only accepts מאין.

7 months ago