1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מאיפה בא הכלב?"

"מאיפה בא הכלב?"

Translation:Where is the dog coming from?

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


RaphaelHoult

Isn't מאין also commonly used? Just curious.


Pumbush

It is more formal but in use. Duo should accept this as an answer.


UziYeger

I thought אין meant not


hatziloo

yes but מאין is a different word that pronounced differently - me'ain vs. ein


Gerardd88

Why is it pronounced meifó? I thought ה was pronounced either like a or e


shaunsmile

If you can read vowels, it's: אֵיפֹה

The ה doesn't command any specific vowels. It more common in Modern Hebrew to see a ו with that sound, but there isn't one here.


Gerardd88

Thanks. What I meant was that ה was pronounced like that in a majority of cases. Now this wouldn't surprise me because i can see this is related to the word פה.


Sebby94

In my course I've learned that מאיפה is wrong but Isrselis talk like this. The teacher only accepts מאין.


koerding

Why is not את הכלב ?


danny912421

Because כלב is the subject of the sentence here and את has to stand only before a direct object. This sentence doesn't have an object.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.