"היינו דתיים, אבל עכשיו אנחנו חילונים."

Translation:We used to be religious, but now we are secular.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


JamesTWils

The pull down menu lists דתיים as a plural, but it is a dual, isn't it?

August 26, 2016

CAA15

When you say dual, you mean the same as like "שמיים, שנתיים", right?

If so then no, here it is simply a plural adjective.

The adjective is דתי, and the plural simply adds "ים" on the end, making "דתיים".

September 14, 2016

JamesTWils

I did see that. Thanks. I was thinking of the dual number, as you point out.

September 14, 2016

CAA15

אני שמח לעזור, יום טוב לך.

September 14, 2016

shani.gorm

James the confusion is the double yud. But here it isn't a dual plural. Its a plural adjective. דתי gets ים. And then it looks like it could be dual but it isnt. There are a fairly limited number of dual forms left in Hebrew most of which are naturally occuring pairs such as body parts, glasses, pants, scissors, bikes, etc. And certain time words like מחרתיים, the day after tomorrow. Or שנתיים two years. Or פעמיים two times/twice.

February 14, 2018

shani.gorm

James the confusion is the double yud. But here it isn't a dual plural. Its a plural adjective. דתי gets ים. And then it looks like it could be dual but it isnt. There are a fairly limited number of dual forms left in Hebrew most of which are naturally occuring pairs such as body parts, glasses, pants, scissors, bikes, etc. And certain time words like מחרתיים, the day after tomorrow. Or שנתיים two years. Or פעמיים two times/twice.

February 14, 2018

SenorDustin

To each their own.

February 18, 2017

ToNy444

למה לא "חילוניים"?

October 8, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, in nouns in ־י the masculine plural is ־ייִּם [iyim], but the contraction ־ים [im] is frequently used.

January 18, 2019

shira43372

למה לא חילויייינים?! חחח

October 1, 2018

Hava_Dorit

More people have been saying the opposite of this sentence since 1967 than before the Six Day War, at least in Israel.

People have been traumatized by secular as well as religious backgrounds. We just don't hear about them as often.

February 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.