1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היינו דתיים, אבל עכשיו אנחנו…

"היינו דתיים, אבל עכשיו אנחנו חילונים."

Translation:We used to be religious, but now we are secular.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


JamesTWils

The pull down menu lists דתיים as a plural, but it is a dual, isn't it?


CAA15

When you say dual, you mean the same as like "שמיים, שנתיים", right?

If so then no, here it is simply a plural adjective.

The adjective is דתי, and the plural simply adds "ים" on the end, making "דתיים".


JamesTWils

I did see that. Thanks. I was thinking of the dual number, as you point out.


CAA15

אני שמח לעזור, יום טוב לך.


shani.gorm

James the confusion is the double yud. But here it isn't a dual plural. Its a plural adjective. דתי gets ים. And then it looks like it could be dual but it isnt. There are a fairly limited number of dual forms left in Hebrew most of which are naturally occuring pairs such as body parts, glasses, pants, scissors, bikes, etc. And certain time words like מחרתיים, the day after tomorrow. Or שנתיים two years. Or פעמיים two times/twice.


ToNy444

למה לא "חילוניים"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in nouns in ־י the masculine plural is ־ייִּם [iyim], but the contraction ־ים [im] is frequently used.


Hava_Dorit

More people have been saying the opposite of this sentence since 1967 than before the Six Day War, at least in Israel.

People have been traumatized by secular as well as religious backgrounds. We just don't hear about them as often.


SenorDustin

To each their own.


KMG1234567890

I am not sure that the second "we" is necessary but DL seemed to require it. Would happily have said: We used to be religious but are now secular.


Hava_Dorit

In Hebrew, generally the past tense verb does not require the pronoun, but the present tense does. Why? Because the requirement depends on whether each verb conjugation has its own pronoun or not. The present tense plural verb in our sentence isn't there at all (in English we would say it is understood; Modern Hebrew does not use the present tense to be forms), but the adjective it refers to here, חילונים, can refer to we, the plural you, or they and therefore the pronoun must be included for clarity. The past tense היינו, which only refers to we, need not include the pronoun אנחנו.

I hope this helps!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.