"החתול שותֶה חלב."

Translation:The cat drinks milk.

June 22, 2016

22 Comments


samrlevitt

I learned in AP Biology today that cats, like most animals, are lactose intolerant.

June 22, 2016

AlmogL

אז החתול לא שותה חלב. :-)

June 23, 2016

samrlevitt

What is the meaning of אז?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

In this case, it means, well, "in this case". :-) So, hence, thus.

June 24, 2016

elastarfruit

sometimes, then, like 'then there must not be a cat'

February 7, 2018

Heikki103090

How do you say "the cat has a diarrhea"?

August 26, 2018

LeChiffre3

Why is female cat not correct here? I thought with he at end of verbs it means its feminine...

February 9, 2017

synp

And that is why they put the segol under the tav - to tell you that this is "shoteh" (male, 3rd person drinks) as opposed to shotah (female, 3rd person drinks)

April 14, 2017

qfEX6

Lol, when you said "shoteh" (drinks), I read it as "shoteh" (idiot). And I thought you were implying that all men were shotehs...

August 27, 2018

PorkFreeCoffee

Are these words pronounced the same?

November 10, 2018

synp

Exactly the same, but written a bit differently (שותה vs שוטה). Has been used in puns.

November 10, 2018

sanchezcri58

No audio

August 27, 2016

D.EstherNJ

It might be a baby cat.

March 12, 2018

gbdrbob

Why isn't tomcat accepted as a translation of חתול? It is the male verson of a cat after all.

August 21, 2018

Yana846101

Where do I report if the words in this exercise (choose an option) were shown in a wrong order - from the end to the begining? It was confusing, I didn't realize what happened. In my app (windows phone) it happens all the time, in all the exercises, it's weird but I'm used to it. But in the full version this is the first time...

June 4, 2017

synp

By "full version" do you mean the website on a computer? That's very strange. I know this happens all the time in Windows Phone / mobile, but I haven't seen it in a browser.

June 4, 2017

Yana846101

Yes, it's a website on the computer. And I'm sure that's exactly what happened because after I picked the answer, the words suddenly changed their order and formed a right sentence.

June 4, 2017

synp

So the RTL issue (both in Windows Phone and in the browser) is a generic Duolingo issue, not related to this course (although this course may be the only one that suffers from it).

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

June 4, 2017

Yana846101

Reported that. Thank you!

June 4, 2017

ilmolleggi

So is this read hechatul or hachatul? Because I was reading a classical hebrew grammar and it says when the first syllable is a het with a qametz the article gets a segol... Does this still apply in modern hebrew?

January 20, 2019

synp

Yes, it still applies. However, very few people do this consistently correctly. Most of us will just say it the way that sounds "correct" to us, and different people have different levels of "ear" for correct pronunciation.

In short, you will not sound uneducated if you say "hachatul".

This is not a "written" vs "spoken" thing either, because Hebrew is hardly ever written with Nikkud, and without Nikkud "hachatul" and "hechatul" look just the same: החתול.

January 20, 2019

ilmolleggi

I see! Thanks for your answer!

January 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.