1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החתול שותֶה חלב."

"החתול שותֶה חלב."

Translation:The cat drinks milk.

June 22, 2016

28 Comments


samirlevitt

I learned in AP Biology today that cats, like most animals, are lactose intolerant.


AlmogL

אז החתול לא שותה חלב. :-)


samirlevitt

What is the meaning of אז?


AlmogL

In this case, it means, well, "in this case". :-) So, hence, thus.


elastarfruit

sometimes, then, like 'then there must not be a cat'


DerAndereLerner

It literally means 'so'.


Heikki103090

How do you say "the cat has a diarrhea"?


Shoshanah531034

Why would you think of that? :-/


LeChiffre3

Why is female cat not correct here? I thought with he at end of verbs it means its feminine...


synp

And that is why they put the segol under the tav - to tell you that this is "shoteh" (male, 3rd person drinks) as opposed to shotah (female, 3rd person drinks)


qfEX6

Lol, when you said "shoteh" (drinks), I read it as "shoteh" (idiot). And I thought you were implying that all men were shotehs...


PorkFreeCoffee

Are these words pronounced the same?


synp

Exactly the same, but written a bit differently (שותה vs שוטה). Has been used in puns.


D.EstherNJ

It might be a baby cat.


gbdrbob

Why isn't tomcat accepted as a translation of חתול? It is the male verson of a cat after all.


Yana846101

Where do I report if the words in this exercise (choose an option) were shown in a wrong order - from the end to the begining? It was confusing, I didn't realize what happened. In my app (windows phone) it happens all the time, in all the exercises, it's weird but I'm used to it. But in the full version this is the first time...


synp

By "full version" do you mean the website on a computer? That's very strange. I know this happens all the time in Windows Phone / mobile, but I haven't seen it in a browser.


Yana846101

Yes, it's a website on the computer. And I'm sure that's exactly what happened because after I picked the answer, the words suddenly changed their order and formed a right sentence.


synp

So the RTL issue (both in Windows Phone and in the browser) is a generic Duolingo issue, not related to this course (although this course may be the only one that suffers from it).

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Yana846101

Reported that. Thank you!


ilmolleggi

So is this read hechatul or hachatul? Because I was reading a classical hebrew grammar and it says when the first syllable is a het with a qametz the article gets a segol... Does this still apply in modern hebrew?


synp

Yes, it still applies. However, very few people do this consistently correctly. Most of us will just say it the way that sounds "correct" to us, and different people have different levels of "ear" for correct pronunciation.

In short, you will not sound uneducated if you say "hachatul".

This is not a "written" vs "spoken" thing either, because Hebrew is hardly ever written with Nikkud, and without Nikkud "hachatul" and "hechatul" look just the same: החתול.


ilmolleggi

I see! Thanks for your answer!


hMQS4KHs

"ברווזה שותה מים.וֹ


hMQS4KHs

"ברווזה שותה מים." What is the grammatical/traditional reason that the translating team don't accept the female of the species, as above instead of 'ברווז' ?


Nikitacohen

Report it. It's not a mistake


Carissa789117

לחתול יש שלשולים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.