"החיה רואָה ילד."

Translation:The animal sees a boy.

June 22, 2016

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

samrlevitt

Chaiyeh is animal in Yiddish.

June 22, 2016

Ploomich

right, many yiddish words are europeanized hebrew (:

June 26, 2016

cidealej

actually it must be a hebrewism in Yiddish, as the word comes from biblical Hebrew

September 29, 2016

TeribleT

More are not. My parents can't understand modern Hebrew, they can understand about half -ish of German. There's videos of German vs Yiddish speaker saying same sentences : https://youtu.be/-qQSAEMq5ko , or Langfocus (linguist with minor in religion) he speaks biblical & modern Hebrew, Japanese, Arabic, etc. He also did a video Arabic vs Hebrew, etc.), Hebrew vs Yiddish: https://youtu.be/Exc7GY7k7Y4

March 7, 2018

MattHaythem

It's also similar to the Arabic [ħayaa] which means "life". I'm pretty sure "חיה" is a Semitic word.

March 18, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

It is. And חיה (which is my name!) means life in Hebrew as well.

May 29, 2018

dieprinzessin

Am I getting any close there with the pronuncation?

Ha-khaiya rua yeled.

June 26, 2016

Ploomich

ro'ah (:

June 26, 2016

P8W7k

Is "animal" a feminine word in Hebrew, or is this particular animal in the example a female animal?

June 28, 2016

Ploomich

It is always feminine.

June 28, 2016

BetzalelB

"Animal" is always a feminine word in Hebrew, but individual animals can be either one (Ex.: כלב/כלבים — dog/dogs).

July 4, 2016

Mavencolby

Or כלב and כלבה I believe. Same with חתול and חתולה for cat

July 5, 2016

desi41582

Why does he say ah and not ha ( החיה)?

July 4, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Israelis don't always pronounce the ה (h sound) so strongly

May 29, 2018

Skulte91

I believe he's saying "ha-kha...", and you missed the h sound and confused it for the kh and interpreted it as "a-ha.."

September 3, 2017

Sharon754855

Is בהמה, the biblical term for domesticated animals from what I understand, used in modern Hebrew?

July 12, 2017

Hamutaltul

It is a general noun that describes all four-limbed animals that have been domesticated, although nowadays they are used mainly to describe grazing animals. The word בהמה is also used as a derogatory term for behavior that is not according to the rules / manners in society (vulgar behavior in principle)

November 23, 2017

TheJazzDr

Hope the animal wasn't that lion...

October 5, 2018

twerpy1990

I didnt realize the comment section is more fun then the whole app

May 20, 2019

adam_real

Is חיה related to חי (chai)?

May 28, 2017

Hamutaltul

indeed

November 23, 2017

jdsalin

חי is life and animals are the emanation of life

December 2, 2017

DavidDias403971

At least the crab is only seeing, than eating..

November 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.