1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החיה רואָה ילד."

"החיה רואָה ילד."

Translation:The animal sees a boy.

June 22, 2016

31 Comments


samirlevitt

Chaiyeh is animal in Yiddish.


Ploomich

right, many yiddish words are europeanized hebrew (:


cidealej

actually it must be a hebrewism in Yiddish, as the word comes from biblical Hebrew


MattHaythem

It's also similar to the Arabic [ħayaa] which means "life". I'm pretty sure "חיה" is a Semitic word.


ChayaDoppelt

It is. And חיה (which is my name!) means life in Hebrew as well.


DerAndereLerner

Hebrew uses plural חיים (or was it a double number?) as life.


TeribleT

More are not. My parents can't understand modern Hebrew, they can understand about half -ish of German. There's videos of German vs Yiddish speaker saying same sentences : https://youtu.be/-qQSAEMq5ko , or Langfocus (linguist with minor in religion) he speaks biblical & modern Hebrew, Japanese, Arabic, etc. He also did a video Arabic vs Hebrew, etc.), Hebrew vs Yiddish: https://youtu.be/Exc7GY7k7Y4


TheJazzDr

Hope the animal wasn't that lion...


dieprinzessin

Am I getting any close there with the pronuncation?

Ha-khaiya rua yeled.


P8W7k

Is "animal" a feminine word in Hebrew, or is this particular animal in the example a female animal?


Ploomich

It is always feminine.


BetzalelB

"Animal" is always a feminine word in Hebrew, but individual animals can be either one (Ex.: כלב/כלבים — dog/dogs).


Mavencolby

Or כלב and כלבה I believe. Same with חתול and חתולה for cat


twerpy1990

I didnt realize the comment section is more fun then the whole app


KazielEisenmann

I think this is the few minutes before the lion eats the boy


desi41582

Why does he say ah and not ha ( החיה)?


ChayaDoppelt

Israelis don't always pronounce the ה (h sound) so strongly


Skulte91

I believe he's saying "ha-kha...", and you missed the h sound and confused it for the kh and interpreted it as "a-ha.."


Sharon754855

Is בהמה, the biblical term for domesticated animals from what I understand, used in modern Hebrew?


Hamutaltul

It is a general noun that describes all four-limbed animals that have been domesticated, although nowadays they are used mainly to describe grazing animals. The word בהמה is also used as a derogatory term for behavior that is not according to the rules / manners in society (vulgar behavior in principle)


CaitlinNeb1

I love this unit because my cat came with the name Chaya. Everytime I'm doing a sentence with animal in it I'm like "that's you! You're חיה!"


miguel905069

No boys were harmed in the making of this sentence.


adam_real

Is חיה related to חי (chai)?


jdsalin

חי is life and animals are the emanation of life


DavidDias403971

At least the crab is only seeing, than eating..


Skaseforever

Please don't be a lion please don't be a lion...


Marc383010

If lion is אריה, what is lioness?


Skaseforever

' Lioness ' is לביאה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.