"החיהרואָהילד."

Translation:The animal sees a boy.

2 years ago

25 Comments


samrlevitt
samrlevitt

Chaiyeh is animal in Yiddish.

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

right, many yiddish words are europeanized hebrew (:

2 years ago

cidealej
cidealej

actually it must be a hebrewism in Yiddish, as the word comes from biblical Hebrew

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

More are not. My parents can't understand modern Hebrew, they can understand about half -ish of German. There's videos of German vs Yiddish speaker saying same sentences : https://youtu.be/-qQSAEMq5ko , or Langfocus (linguist with minor in religion) he speaks biblical & modern Hebrew, Japanese, Arabic, etc. He also did a video Arabic vs Hebrew, etc.), Hebrew vs Yiddish: https://youtu.be/Exc7GY7k7Y4

9 months ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

It's also similar to the Arabic [ħayaa] which means "life". I'm pretty sure "חיה" is a Semitic word.

8 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

It is. And חיה (which is my name!) means life in Hebrew as well.

6 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Am I getting any close there with the pronuncation?

Ha-khaiya rua yeled.

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

ro'ah (:

2 years ago

P8W7k
P8W7k

Is "animal" a feminine word in Hebrew, or is this particular animal in the example a female animal?

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

It is always feminine.

2 years ago

BetzalelB

"Animal" is always a feminine word in Hebrew, but individual animals can be either one (Ex.: כלב/כלבים — dog/dogs).

2 years ago

Mavencolby

Or כלב and כלבה I believe. Same with חתול and חתולה for cat

2 years ago

Sharon754855

Is בהמה, the biblical term for domesticated animals from what I understand, used in modern Hebrew?

1 year ago

Hamutaltul

It is a general noun that describes all four-limbed animals that have been domesticated, although nowadays they are used mainly to describe grazing animals. The word בהמה is also used as a derogatory term for behavior that is not according to the rules / manners in society (vulgar behavior in principle)

1 year ago

adam_real
adam_real

Is חיה related to חי (chai)?

1 year ago

Hamutaltul

indeed

1 year ago

jdsalin

חי is life and animals are the emanation of life

1 year ago

desi41582

Why does he say ah and not ha ( החיה)?

1 year ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

Israelis don't always pronounce the ה (h sound) so strongly

6 months ago

Skulte91

I believe he's saying "ha-kha...", and you missed the h sound and confused it for the kh and interpreted it as "a-ha.."

1 year ago

TheJazzDr

Hope the animal wasn't that lion...

2 months ago

DavidDias403971

At least the crab is only seeing, than eating..

2 weeks ago

TeribleTeri

Oops I added a hey to boy. הילד, this would have been easier with tts, so we could slow it down.

9 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.