1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסוסה הולכת."

"הסוסה הולכת."

Translation:The horse is walking.

June 22, 2016

41 Comments


flootzavut

So, am I correct in believing this is specifically a female horse? Because horse as a single word came up as סוס I think.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘סוּסָה’ = “mare”.


Ploomich

you could also tell by the verb. הולכת is the feminine form (אני הולכת, את הולכת, היא הולכת), and הולך is the masculine equivalent.


WarriorCleberz

Thanks a lot by the information.


R_Pink

Yes, the ה at the end indicates it is a female horse


flootzavut

Excellent, nice to know :D תודה !


hMQS4KHs

Should'nt the English translation be changed to "The mare is walking." "הסוסה הולכת." The verbs indicate the gender, ie "mare" And not as it currently is "The horse is walking" "הסוס הולך."


elsbethwey

That's exactly my question! Why is "mare" in the English translation not accepted although the Hebrew form סוסה is a female form ??


Artemisia...

Why are there always s.f or s.m if we can't use them in translation?


hMQS4KHs

The Hebrew reads: הסוסה


Chronomatex

The mare (female horse).


StephenDubin

Certainly the translation "The mare is walking" is more exact, and reflects the gender specification in Hebrew.


Juli.Kaefer

I am a bit frustrated with Duo in Hebrew. I just had to translate an animal that I was never really presented. I had seen it besides other animals, but never had to choose it, and then without the chance to check with hovering, I had to type סוס in Hebrew. It worked, but it reassured me that I am right with my impression that sometimes I am never even presented with words that I should learn in a lesson. Sometimes they appear for the first time when I strenghten the lesson. It seems like the algorythm for Hebrew is not quite mature yet. By the way: I would have loved to report this right in the exercise concerned, but I didn't have the option. So I ticked the only thing there was to tick: "The picture doesn't match the something I can't remember". It would be nice to have the chance to give feedback for every example, not just some.


Angel839641

The word horse appeared many times previously. It's not new and suddenly showed up


AnthonyGaskin

Mare. ,סוסה is mare not horse. There is a word for many female animals on English. Duo wont let us use some of them because they can be used as insults by idiots


TimBTB

Well, I accidentally tapped the wrong word when I knew what it was. That let to the wrong, yet hilarious “The horse is duck“


flootzavut

Some of the sentences we create by accident are even weirder than those we study hahaha


TimBTB

That is a ridiculous amount of languages you have at least dabbled in. I am truly impressed!


flootzavut

:D thanks! I am a bit of a language magpie - ooh, shiny 8-o I only claim any kind of competence in Russian, French, Hebrew and Esperanto (well besides English), and goodness knows I still make fistfuls of errors in those depending on the day.

But... I'm incapable of not trying a language (especially when it's offered for free :3), and that goes double for Slavic languages, so I'm a serial dabbler. Hebrew has taken most of my energy for a while now, but I dip in and out of others.


TimBTB

"I "only" claim language competence in 5 languages. " Is still an impressive thing to state, so good on you.

I am actually going to try to dabble in some languages, just for fun and for having a broad general knowledge.

I had Latin in school (of which I remember a small bit), speak German natively and am fluent in English so when reading I can get the gist of Esperanto, currently learning Hebrew.

I did also dabble a small bit in conlanging for some roleplay stuff, but studying math just eats up your time ^^'


DavidCheat1

I have a new emoticon for someone wearing glasses. הסוסה


hMQS4KHs

"הסוסה אולכת." Which translates as: "The horse eats/is eating." There is no option for 'walking'.


rich739183

The sentence is הסוסה הולכת (hasusáh holéchet, הַסּוּסָה הוֹלֶכֶת), in which הולכת (holéchet) means walking.

2020-11-23 rich739183


Pinkslion

The word for eating is "אוכל/אוכלת"


yohanan522886

אני חושב שהתרגום של סוסה בתרגיל הזה הוא לא טוב


Chronomatex

When do we use ת vs ט, or ש vs ס and other homophone characters like that?


YardenNB

You just have to memorize it, there are no rules. Originally they were distinct sounds.


DavidCheat1

And in some of the Traditional liturgical pronunciations they are still distinct.


Marc383010

I learned when you have a word brought in from English (or maybe from another language as well) that begins with the T sound, it almost always uses the ט. I'm not sure if it's the same for ס.


YardenNB

Let me try to dissolve the מסתורין (ha ha).

First, ס vs ש (the latter with it's /s/ sound): the uses of ש are rare survivors of biblical Hebrew. Already in Mishnaic Hebrew they started to replace it (ancient Hebrew words!) with ס. Modern Hebrew by and large followed the trend and preferred ס for most of these words. ש is just not used for /s/ sound in loan words, period.

Now, ת vs ט: for the last century or so, for loan words, it's been consistently ט for "t" (or the Greek τ), and ת for "th" (or the Greek θ). Doesn't matter if at the beginning or the middle of the word. (Ironically, you'll notice that by the letter names ט = θ and ת = τ.) I think that the reason is that in many Ashkenazy dialects, when reading Hebrew words, ת was pronounced as /th/ or /s/. I sometimes encounter very rare exceptions (stethoscope is mostly written סטטוסקופ), which I consider a confusion (I see that some pedantic souls do write סטתוסקופ, and I'll happily join them should I ever need to write this word...).

So, what's the deal with מסתורין? It was simply loaned in Rabbinic times (from Greek), and they seemed to care less about consistency then. I was surprised to find now that the Rabbinic literature also used מסטורין. The ת version prevailed here, maybe because of the semantic similarity - accidental, I believe - to the old semitic / biblical root סתר ("hide" etc.)


rich739183

That's what I've read, too, also noting that loanwords with TH (thus with the letter T but not the T sound in English) are likely to use ת. An example with initial TH: theater תֵּאַטְרוֹן; an example with medial TH and medial T: מָתֶמָטִיקָה.

Example with initial S, symphony סִימְפוֹנְיָה; example with medial S and medial T (but using ת), mystery מִסְתּוֹרִין.

(Examples from Morfix.)

2020-12-30 rich739183


Marc383010

Thank you. Your last example confirms my thoughts that the rule regarding the regular T sound (not TH) only applies at the beginning of a word, not in the middle.


Marc383010

But, i guess if the loan word rule for ס also applies in the middle of the words, than the rules for ט/ת and ש/ס seem to be inconsistent...


Marc383010

Unless, of course, the rules for the middle of words is simply that either is used....


rich739183

holekhet
הַסּוּסָה הוֹלֶכֶת
Although many Israelis minimize the sound of an initial ה, it is not supposed to be silent. In the man's recording of this sentence, that sound is pronounced clearly.

2021-01-02 rich739183


Celioluzverde

DUOLINGO:

= "הסוסה הולכת"

= The MARE is walking.


rich739183

Supposedly the better way to tell that to the course creators is with the flag/report button

2021-01-06 rich739183


IsabelCamp916882

I wrote the The mare eats - it was marked as incorrect :0(


flootzavut

You got the verb wrong; הסוסה אוכלת = the mare eats/is eating, this is הסוסה הולכת, the mare walks/is walking. לאכול to eat, ללכת to walk/go.


AustinLehr3

I keep accidentally putting house

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.