"הסוסההולכת."

Translation:The horse is walking.

2 years ago

12 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

So, am I correct in believing this is specifically a female horse? Because horse as a single word came up as סוס I think.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘סוּסָה’ = “mare”.

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

you could also tell by the verb. הולכת is the feminine form (אני הולכת, את הולכת, היא הולכת), and הולך is the masculine equivalent.

2 years ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

Thanks a lot by the information.

2 years ago

PurelySmart
PurelySmart

Yes, the ה at the end indicates it is a female horse

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Excellent, nice to know :D תודה !

2 years ago

TimBTB

Well, I accidentally tapped the wrong word when I knew what it was. That let to the wrong, yet hilarious “The horse is duck“

7 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Some of the sentences we create by accident are even weirder than those we study hahaha

7 months ago

TimBTB

That is a ridiculous amount of languages you have at least dabbled in. I am truly impressed!

7 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

:D thanks! I am a bit of a language magpie - ooh, shiny 8-o I only claim any kind of competence in Russian, French, Hebrew and Esperanto (well besides English), and goodness knows I still make fistfuls of errors in those depending on the day.

But... I'm incapable of not trying a language (especially when it's offered for free :3), and that goes double for Slavic languages, so I'm a serial dabbler. Hebrew has taken most of my energy for a while now, but I dip in and out of others.

7 months ago

TimBTB

"I "only" claim language competence in 5 languages. " Is still an impressive thing to state, so good on you.

I am actually going to try to dabble in some languages, just for fun and for having a broad general knowledge.

I had Latin in school (of which I remember a small bit), speak German natively and am fluent in English so when reading I can get the gist of Esperanto, currently learning Hebrew.

I did also dabble a small bit in conlanging for some roleplay stuff, but studying math just eats up your time ^^'

7 months ago

Juli.Kaefer

I am a bit frustrated with Duo in Hebrew. I just had to translate an animal that I was never really presented. I had seen it besides other animals, but never had to choose it, and then without the chance to check with hovering, I had to type סוס in Hebrew. It worked, but it reassured me that I am right with my impression that sometimes I am never even presented with words that I should learn in a lesson. Sometimes they appear for the first time when I strenghten the lesson. It seems like the algorythm for Hebrew is not quite mature yet. By the way: I would have loved to report this right in the exercise concerned, but I didn't have the option. So I ticked the only thing there was to tick: "The picture doesn't match the something I can't remember". It would be nice to have the chance to give feedback for every example, not just some.

11 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.