Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אני רוצֶה חיית מחמד!"

Translation:I want a pet!

2 years ago

11 Comments


Sanderssc

Could someone explain what "חיית מחמד" means literally?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Literally, it means “charm[-ing] animal”.

In Hebrew, compound nouns are written as separate words, with the last word in normal nominal form, and the rest in construct form. For feminine singular nouns like ’חַיָה‚=“animal”, the construct form is normally formed simply by replacing the suffix ’ה ָ  ‚ with ’ת ַ  ‚.

2 years ago

Sanderssc

Oh! I get it! Is it like when the word for restaurant "misada" is changed to reflect a specific type of restaurant "misadat achim"?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Exactly. Or when ’אֲרוּחָה‚=“meal” is changed to reflect a specific type of meal like ’אֲרוּחַת בֹּקֶר‚=“breakfast”.

2 years ago

Adam325754
Adam325754

the word "חיית" is the possessive form of the word "חיה" (khaya) which means animal (another way to say animal "בעל חיים", which literally translates to owner of a life), I don't know what the word "מחמד" means, all I know is that it comes from root ח-מ-ד, which is related to "נחמד" (nice, pronounced nekhmad) and "חמוד" (cute, pronounced khamud).

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

The mem means, one who is. So deducting our combined Hebrew, it means "Animal that-is-cute." Woah woah, the Arabic word Mohamed comes from the same root! This guy wants the life of Mohamed! (Religion logic)

2 years ago

JohanaMelech

Almost correct?......

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Why is חיית not pronounced as khayeet ?

2 years ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

The doubled yod is to indicate that the yod is being used as a consonant so you don't misread it as a vowel.

1 month ago

MacGyver630234

Aaah, the penny has finally dropped. תודה! Like in German tomato is Tomate, but tomato salad would be TomateNsalat. Ok, I see.

1 year ago

schyrsivochter

Not really, since it is the other noun which changes here.

1 year ago