1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה חיית מחמד!"

"אני רוצֶה חיית מחמד!"

Translation:I want a pet!

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


Sanderssc

Could someone explain what "חיית מחמד" means literally?


AndreasWitnstein

Literally, it means “charm[-ing] animal”.

In Hebrew, compound nouns are written as separate words, with the last word in normal nominal form, and the rest in construct form. For feminine singular nouns like ’חַיָה‚=“animal”, the construct form is normally formed simply by replacing the suffix ’ה ָ  ‚ with ’ת ַ  ‚.


Sanderssc

Oh! I get it! Is it like when the word for restaurant "misada" is changed to reflect a specific type of restaurant "misadat achim"?


AndreasWitnstein

Exactly. Or when ’אֲרוּחָה‚=“meal” is changed to reflect a specific type of meal like ’אֲרוּחַת בֹּקֶר‚=“breakfast”.


ClozeMaster

I thought in "מחמד" more like "allowed". Some animals are allowed, others aren't.


danny912421

The word מחמד has nothing to do with the word "allowed". The basic meaning of the root חמד is "to covet, desire, delight, take pleasure" from which מחמד is derived.


Adam325754

the word "חיית" is the possessive form of the word "חיה" (khaya) which means animal (another way to say animal "בעל חיים", which literally translates to owner of a life), I don't know what the word "מחמד" means, all I know is that it comes from root ח-מ-ד, which is related to "נחמד" (nice, pronounced nekhmad) and "חמוד" (cute, pronounced khamud).


Heysoos1

The mem means, one who is. So deducting our combined Hebrew, it means "Animal that-is-cute." Woah woah, the Arabic word Mohamed comes from the same root! This guy wants the life of Mohamed! (Religion logic)


Leviyahu

I thought חיית was the diminutive form of חיה


flootzavut

In this context it's in the construct state, which is how Hebrew makes compound nouns. חיית is the form of חיה with which one makes such nouns.

I don't know of it being the diminutive form or not also, but in this context it's not.


Eliana_danielle

Chayat machmad = pet


shainachana

How would you say "pets"?


JohanaMelech

Almost correct?......


Hsn626796

Why is חיית not pronounced as khayeet ?


JayStanton

The doubled yod is to indicate that the yod is being used as a consonant so you don't misread it as a vowel.


StayGoldenBK

Is there a written rule somewhere (DL or otherwise) for when the doubling of yod or vav or whatever else takes place? Because I know I've picked up on it incidentally, but whenever I think I've figured out the rule, I feel like I see something else that contradicts what I thought. Any help appreciated.

Thanks in advance!


Theresa754142

There are many rules but here is the simple version.

Yod is doubled when writing without niqqud to prevent confusion. For example, ציר tsir, means hinge or axis and ציר can also mean tsayar, artist or painter. To differentiate them, צייר clearly indicates that the word is not tsir. It has more meanings than just tsayar, but you’ll come to that later.

Similarly, when writing without niqqud, a double vav helps prevent confusion. הוורד havered is “the rose”, but if you were to write it as הורד, it appears to be ho- or hu- something.

You can find out these things by googling “when is a double vav used in Hebrew?” for example.


MacGyver630234

Aaah, the penny has finally dropped. תודה! Like in German tomato is Tomate, but tomato salad would be TomateNsalat. Ok, I see.


schyrsivochter

Not really, since it is the other noun which changes here.


Ingeborg548169

Why do they ask things we did not learn yet? To loose our

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.