"הספר יפֶה."

Translation:The book is pretty.

June 22, 2016

55 Comments


AHarari

So if it was supposed to be "The beautiful book", would it need to be הספר היפה ?

June 26, 2016

nirc2

yes

June 26, 2016

Natan209926

thanks

December 20, 2016

jacobkling11

bahh not true

January 22, 2019

garpike

What's the final sound of ספר supposed to be? It sounds more like /l/ than /ʁ/ in the recording.

June 22, 2016

rickiebeth

It's an R sound, but it's similar to the French R which is pronounced in the back of the throat.

June 23, 2016

jwmberkowitz

Welcome to Hebrew! It's somewhere in between.

July 4, 2016

Satrivor

It's suppose to be /ʁ/ from what I gather.

June 23, 2016

kevingrasso32

What does this sentence mean? Is it describing how the book looks or the content of the book? I feel like "The book is nice" can only mean the former in English.

June 25, 2016

nirc2

it can actually means both

June 26, 2016

ilanarivka

It would be nice if "nice"would also be accepted for יפה. That is what I was taught in school.

July 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's what "report" button is for, you should send these requests there.

July 9, 2016

jwmberkowitz

It accepts pretty but not lovely? Am I being too hairsplitting here?

July 4, 2016

PabloStanfield

keyn כין yes

October 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Ken כן

October 6, 2016

Bailey39

It told me I was wrong to use handsome, it wanted pretty. But I thought the יפה used here was masculine and so handsome would be a better fit.

January 16, 2019

dapncat

I see this discussed in the comments already, but the answers are vague--in other books/dictionaries I've used, 'yafeh' is always translated as pretty OR nice. Is that wrong? Or maybe no longer the way 'yafeh' is used, and my old books are out of date?

July 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think your old books still hold.

July 2, 2016

dapncat

thanks for the help. :)

July 2, 2016

Nate896107

Is ספר masculine or feminine?

January 3, 2018

Noah715668

Wouldn't "the pretty book" be acceptable as well?

May 28, 2018

Noah_B_16

Could it also be 'a nice book'?

June 23, 2016

nirc2

no, it says: HaSefer yafe. Ha = the.

therefor it is The book is pretty, and can't be A pretty book

and "nice" = נחמד

June 24, 2016

orospakr

Hmm, isn't it possibly also equivalent with "The nice book"?

June 26, 2016

Khatooloomoo

No, "The nice book" would be "הספר היפה." When you use a prefix like ה (the) for a noun, you also attach it to the adjective describing that noun.

June 26, 2016

espik88

נחמד = desirable (Genesis 3:6)

January 6, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Yes, I would use יפה that way. (native)

Regarding the definitive, it's different.

June 29, 2016

Khatooloomoo

No, but "ספר יפה" would be. Hebrew doesn't have an indefinite article, so a sentence that looks like it would translate as "nice book" actually translates as "a nice book."

June 25, 2016

Adam325754

No, that would be "הספר נחמד" (hasefer nekhmad).

June 23, 2016

xnaut

So ס produces an "s" sound? Kind of like ש?

August 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes. ס is always "s"

The ש can be either "s" or "sh" (writing with nikud there would be a dot in the left or right of the ש, respectively)

August 9, 2016

leamitt

How do you type in hebrew ?

January 19, 2017

NaftaliFri1
January 20, 2017

RuthandJohn

lovely is the best translation for יפה in this context

January 20, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Not in American

January 20, 2017

Adele689233

it says I'm almost right; I left off the three dots under the פ. But how do I do that; I don't see it on my keyboard.

June 5, 2017

NaftaliFri1

You aren't expected to write them.

It's a bug in the system that calls it "almost right". But since it's accepted you shouldn't worry about it.

June 6, 2017

littlemiss1123

Please tell me you aren't judging a book by its cover, Duo. You should never do that.

November 5, 2018

h467u45hj4e

Hi! There is a Hebrew group on WhatsApp and you're welcome to join: https://chat.whatsapp.com/D2E3P6w2FiJHc4eQj7Jye3

November 11, 2018

Bailey39

Isn't יפה here masculine? Why did it not like handsome but wanted pretty?

January 16, 2019

Zdeka985336

i think handsome in meaning looking well can be said only about men, if handsome is a woman or a thing, it has a different meaning, as this thing or woman is imposing, not that it looks really well and יפה means something looks well, so beautiful or pretty is the best translation, if it would a sentence about some man, it could be handsome, but not a book.

January 16, 2019

TheSharona

Or "the book is pretty?"

January 19, 2019

Zdeka985336

it can be the book is pretty, it is also the main translation. the pretty book has a different translation הספר היפה. read the other comments.

January 19, 2019

dama.i1

@ english-speaker: Can a book be pretty? Means pretty not only the appearance, but also the content?

March 1, 2019

benton.1

For appearance, we would usually say "It is a pretty book." If it were very pretty we could also say "It is a beautiful book". We could use "handsome", but would rarely do so. For content, we would usually say "It is a good/excellent book." If the content touched us emotionally, might also say "It is a beautiful book" or "It is a lovely book". "Pretty" would never be used for content, though.

March 3, 2019

Carolhaycock1

I didn't quite know what to do with this when I first heard it and I got it not do the listening exercises for an hour I couldn't figure out how to undo it so I quit

April 28, 2017

AaronH133953

I'm typing in the exact translation it wants and still getting an incorrect message

June 4, 2017

michele948673

In this sentence i didn't do a mistake, i think

June 4, 2017

Alessandro513310

I don't think that using good instead of nice/pretty is a mistake.

February 21, 2018

Zdeka985336

good is טוב

September 25, 2018

DianneAug61

The beautiful book is not incorrect.

January 17, 2019

Bailey39

As others have said up further, to be "the beautiful book" it would need to be: "הספר היפה" as it would need the definite article before the adjective as well as the noun.

January 17, 2019

TheSharona

Can't the translation be "the pretty book'?

January 19, 2019

YardenNB

No, that would be הספר היפה.

January 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.