1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הספר יפֶה."

"הספר יפֶה."

Translation:The book is pretty.

June 22, 2016

75 Comments


AHarari

So if it was supposed to be "The beautiful book", would it need to be הספר היפה ?


VasilisTsi12

The letter "ה" (which I think means "the") needs to go to both the "book" and "beautiful"?

It cant just go to the book like in English?


YardenNB

Yes, it has to be on both words.


Iris354890

A nice book, i prefer, concerning the story, not the 'look' of the book.....


garpike

What's the final sound of ספר supposed to be? It sounds more like /l/ than /ʁ/ in the recording.


rickiebeth

It's an R sound, but it's similar to the French R which is pronounced in the back of the throat.


jwmberkowitz

Welcome to Hebrew! It's somewhere in between.


ilanarivka

It would be nice if "nice"would also be accepted for יפה. That is what I was taught in school.


NaftaliFri1

That's what "report" button is for, you should send these requests there.


jwmberkowitz

It accepts pretty but not lovely? Am I being too hairsplitting here?


Bailey39

It told me I was wrong to use handsome, it wanted pretty. But I thought the יפה used here was masculine and so handsome would be a better fit.


Andrew48

In English, "handsome" isn't normally used to describe inanimate objects (not as an equivalent of "pretty", anyway).


Noah_B_16

Could it also be 'a nice book'?


nirc2

no, it says: HaSefer yafe. Ha = the.

therefor it is The book is pretty, and can't be A pretty book

and "nice" = נחמד


orospakr

Hmm, isn't it possibly also equivalent with "The nice book"?


Khatooloomoo

No, "The nice book" would be "הספר היפה." When you use a prefix like ה (the) for a noun, you also attach it to the adjective describing that noun.


espik88

נחמד = desirable (Genesis 3:6)


Khatooloomoo

No, but "ספר יפה" would be. Hebrew doesn't have an indefinite article, so a sentence that looks like it would translate as "nice book" actually translates as "a nice book."


NaftaliFri1

Yes, I would use יפה that way. (native)

Regarding the definitive, it's different.


Adam325754

No, that would be "הספר נחמד" (hasefer nekhmad).


xnaut

So ס produces an "s" sound? Kind of like ש?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. ס is always "s"

The ש can be either "s" or "sh" (writing with nikud there would be a dot in the left or right of the ש, respectively)


Nate896107

Is ספר masculine or feminine?


Bailey39

Isn't יפה here masculine? Why did it not like handsome but wanted pretty?


Zdeka985336

i think handsome in meaning looking well can be said only about men, if handsome is a woman or a thing, it has a different meaning, as this thing or woman is imposing, not that it looks really well and יפה means something looks well, so beautiful or pretty is the best translation, if it would a sentence about some man, it could be handsome, but not a book.


dapncat

I see this discussed in the comments already, but the answers are vague--in other books/dictionaries I've used, 'yafeh' is always translated as pretty OR nice. Is that wrong? Or maybe no longer the way 'yafeh' is used, and my old books are out of date?


NaftaliFri1

I think your old books still hold.


dapncat

thanks for the help. :)


Noah715668

Wouldn't "the pretty book" be acceptable as well?


TheSharona

Or "the book is pretty?"


Zdeka985336

it can be the book is pretty, it is also the main translation. the pretty book has a different translation הספר היפה. read the other comments.


62u92

I was marked wrong bc of vowels but my keyboard doesn't have vowels. Is there one with vowels anyone can recommend?


rich739183

You may have misunderstood what you did wrong. Here is Duolingo's instruction:
"Very important! Never use nikkud when writing answers in Hebrew...."
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16251269


OrlSteve

I don't know if it is too early to ask for rules about adjectives when this is a lesson about letters but do feel the letter sections should focus on sounds and lessons should be broken up enough that the tips are significantly shorter.


Bailey39

The Hebrew course is relatively new. One of the course creators has put the letters and vocab on Memrise, which you might find helpful. See:

https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet-print/ for the letters, and

https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/ for the rest of the words.

Also, you can try to give feedback to the developers by flagging an exercise or for more general comments like yours, maybe use the "contact us" page https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

I actually have a spreadsheet on my computer for the Hebrew course because I'll never remember how to spell anything otherwise. Every time I learn a new word, I put it in my list along with info regarding its gender, number, and sometimes its part of speech.


Goldy779135

How am i supposed to know if its the pretty book or the book is pretty? they dont teach the grammar part.


henrybelliveau

The R reminds me a lot of a German or even French R, is this how it should be?


Bailey39

It is pronounced towards the back of mouth, rather than the front. I've read several other learners likening it to a French 'r'. Not having learnt French, I can't say if it is. German 'r's are as variable as English ones (English is a Germanic language) so I wouldn't liken the Hebrew 'r' to the German except for words that have come into Hebrew from German (often via Yiddish).


YardenNB

For a precise answer you need a linguist, which I'm not, but I'm a native Hebrew speaker, studied German and French, and traveled some in France and Germany. AFAICT the (common modern) Hebrew and (common? standard?) German /r/ are identical. The french tends, at least in some words ("Sartre" is my favorite), to be different; I'm not sure but maybe it's unvoiced? It sounds to me more like the Hebrew ח (or German (a)ch).


eli_wz.231

I wrote "The book is good" isn't that correct?


danny912421

No. טוב is good. יפה is pretty.


Jonathanan639183

This technically could also mean "the pretty book"


danny912421

Not really. That would be הספר היפה.

(note the additional ה before the adjective ł


BenShelkow

I wrote "the pretty book". What's the difference?


danny912421

Before posting, it's always a good idea to check other comments to see if your question has already been answered. And yours has. Several times.


ahason1

In the app when duolingo first teaches יפה, the definition is "handsome/beautiful." I understand how יפה can also mean "pretty," so that should be clarified in the definition


danny912421

It would be too overwhelming to list every single possible translation of any word. That is why Duolingo teaches through examples, where you see how the words are translated. And I'm pretty sure they accept both beautiful and pretty in this example.


leamitt

How do you type in hebrew ?


RuthandJohn

lovely is the best translation for יפה in this context


AaronH133953

I'm typing in the exact translation it wants and still getting an incorrect message


Adele689233

it says I'm almost right; I left off the three dots under the פ. But how do I do that; I don't see it on my keyboard.


NaftaliFri1

You aren't expected to write them.

It's a bug in the system that calls it "almost right". But since it's accepted you shouldn't worry about it.


h467u45hj4e

Hi! There is a Hebrew group on WhatsApp and you're welcome to join: https://chat.whatsapp.com/D2E3P6w2FiJHc4eQj7Jye3


dama.i1

@ english-speaker: Can a book be pretty? Means pretty not only the appearance, but also the content?


benton.1

For appearance, we would usually say "It is a pretty book." If it were very pretty we could also say "It is a beautiful book". We could use "handsome", but would rarely do so. For content, we would usually say "It is a good/excellent book." If the content touched us emotionally, we might also say "It is a beautiful book" or "It is a lovely book". "Pretty" would never be used for content, though.


Carolhaycock1

I didn't quite know what to do with this when I first heard it and I got it not do the listening exercises for an hour I couldn't figure out how to undo it so I quit


t..berg

Shouldn't "the pretty book" be accepted?


danny912421

No, it shouldn't. Before posting anything, make sure you check out the comments, because there are so many posts where the same question had already been asked, discussed and answered!


TheSharona

Can't the translation be "the pretty book'?


YardenNB

No, that would be הספר היפה.


DianneAug61

The beautiful book is not incorrect.


Bailey39

As others have said up further, to be "the beautiful book" it would need to be: "הספר היפה" as it would need the definite article before the adjective as well as the noun.


michele948673

In this sentence i didn't do a mistake, i think


Alessandro513310

I don't think that using good instead of nice/pretty is a mistake.


littlemiss1123

Please tell me you aren't judging a book by its cover, Duo. You should never do that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.