"הספר יפֶה."

Translation:The book is pretty.

June 22, 2016

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AHarari

So if it was supposed to be "The beautiful book", would it need to be הספר היפה ?


VasilisTsi12

The letter "ה" (which I think means "the") needs to go to both the "book" and "beautiful"?

It cant just go to the book like in English?


YardenNB

Yes, it has to be on both words.


Samy228

It has to come before both the noun and the adjective, it's just like Arabic.


Iris354890

A nice book, i prefer, concerning the story, not the 'look' of the book.....


Mr._Odyniec

How about 'a lovely book'?


MauroQuil

Me too. But is this what it is supposed to mean or is this another random nonsense machine made Duolingo sentences?


benton.1

This is about the look of the book, though.


garpike

What's the final sound of ספר supposed to be? It sounds more like /l/ than /ʁ/ in the recording.


rickiebeth

It's an R sound, but it's similar to the French R which is pronounced in the back of the throat.


JoshuaMGarcia

Welcome to Hebrew! It's somewhere in between.


ilanarivka

It would be nice if "nice"would also be accepted for יפה. That is what I was taught in school.


NaftaliFri1

That's what "report" button is for, you should send these requests there.


JoshuaMGarcia

It accepts pretty but not lovely? Am I being too hairsplitting here?


Bailey39

It told me I was wrong to use handsome, it wanted pretty. But I thought the יפה used here was masculine and so handsome would be a better fit.


Andrew48

In English, "handsome" isn't normally used to describe inanimate objects (not as an equivalent of "pretty", anyway).


Alex848204

depends how masculine you consider said inanimate objects to be :). If you have a lingual background that makes book = masculine makes sense, then you'd be right to think a book is handsome.


jkhoruts

So ס produces an "s" sound? Kind of like ש?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. ס is always "s"

The ש can be either "s" or "sh" (writing with nikud there would be a dot in the left or right of the ש, respectively)


Daimon-Dave

It strikes me that the ס is so similar to the greek sigma (σ) —it also sounds as an "s"


Nate896107

Is ספר masculine or feminine?


[deactivated user]

    Could it also be 'a nice book'?


nirc2

    no, it says: HaSefer yafe. Ha = the.

    therefor it is The book is pretty, and can't be A pretty book

    and "nice" = נחמד


orospakr

    Hmm, isn't it possibly also equivalent with "The nice book"?


Khatooloomoo

    No, "The nice book" would be "הספר היפה." When you use a prefix like ה (the) for a noun, you also attach it to the adjective describing that noun.


Khatooloomoo

    No, but "ספר יפה" would be. Hebrew doesn't have an indefinite article, so a sentence that looks like it would translate as "nice book" actually translates as "a nice book."


Adam325754

    No, that would be "הספר נחמד" (hasefer nekhmad).


NaftaliFri1

    Yes, I would use יפה that way. (native)

    Regarding the definitive, it's different.


dapncat

    I see this discussed in the comments already, but the answers are vague--in other books/dictionaries I've used, 'yafeh' is always translated as pretty OR nice. Is that wrong? Or maybe no longer the way 'yafeh' is used, and my old books are out of date?


NaftaliFri1

    I think your old books still hold.


RuthandJohn

    lovely is the best translation for יפה in this context


NaftaliFri1

    Not in American


Bailey39

    Isn't יפה here masculine? Why did it not like handsome but wanted pretty?


AaronH133953

    I'm typing in the exact translation it wants and still getting an incorrect message


Adele689233

    it says I'm almost right; I left off the three dots under the פ. But how do I do that; I don't see it on my keyboard.


NaftaliFri1

    You aren't expected to write them.

    It's a bug in the system that calls it "almost right". But since it's accepted you shouldn't worry about it.


TheSharona

    Or "the book is pretty?"


Zdeka985336

    it can be the book is pretty, it is also the main translation. the pretty book has a different translation הספר היפה. read the other comments.


dama.i1

    @ english-speaker: Can a book be pretty? Means pretty not only the appearance, but also the content?


benton.1

    For appearance, we would usually say "It is a pretty book." If it were very pretty we could also say "It is a beautiful book". We could use "handsome", but would rarely do so. For content, we would usually say "It is a good/excellent book." If the content touched us emotionally, we might also say "It is a beautiful book" or "It is a lovely book". "Pretty" would never be used for content, though.


62u92

    I was marked wrong bc of vowels but my keyboard doesn't have vowels. Is there one with vowels anyone can recommend?


rich739183

    You may have misunderstood what you did wrong. Here is Duolingo's instruction:
    "Very important! Never use nikkud when writing answers in Hebrew...."
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16251269


OrlSteve

    I don't know if it is too early to ask for rules about adjectives when this is a lesson about letters but do feel the letter sections should focus on sounds and lessons should be broken up enough that the tips are significantly shorter.


Bailey39

    The Hebrew course is relatively new. One of the course creators has put the letters and vocab on Memrise, which you might find helpful. See:

    https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet-print/ for the letters, and

    https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/ for the rest of the words.

    Also, you can try to give feedback to the developers by flagging an exercise or for more general comments like yours, maybe use the "contact us" page https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

    I actually have a spreadsheet on my computer for the Hebrew course because I'll never remember how to spell anything otherwise. Every time I learn a new word, I put it in my list along with info regarding its gender, number, and sometimes its part of speech.


Goldy779135

    How am i supposed to know if its the pretty book or the book is pretty? they dont teach the grammar part.


benton.1

    This grammar point is taught in the "Tips".


henrybelliveau

    The R reminds me a lot of a German or even French R, is this how it should be?


Bailey39

    It is pronounced towards the back of mouth, rather than the front. I've read several other learners likening it to a French 'r'. Not having learnt French, I can't say if it is. German 'r's are as variable as English ones (English is a Germanic language) so I wouldn't liken the Hebrew 'r' to the German except for words that have come into Hebrew from German (often via Yiddish).


YardenNB

    For a precise answer you need a linguist, which I'm not, but I'm a native Hebrew speaker, studied German and French, and traveled some in France and Germany. AFAICT the (common modern) Hebrew and (common? standard?) German /r/ are identical. The french tends, at least in some words ("Sartre" is my favorite), to be different; I'm not sure but maybe it's unvoiced? It sounds to me more like the Hebrew ח (or German (a)ch).


eli_wz.231

    I wrote "The book is good" isn't that correct?


danny912421

    No. טוב is good. יפה is pretty.


ahason1

    In the app when duolingo first teaches יפה, the definition is "handsome/beautiful." I understand how יפה can also mean "pretty," so that should be clarified in the definition


danny912421

    It would be too overwhelming to list every single possible translation of any word. That is why Duolingo teaches through examples, where you see how the words are translated. And I'm pretty sure they accept both beautiful and pretty in this example.


t..berg

    Shouldn't "the pretty book" be accepted?


danny912421

    No, it shouldn't. Before posting anything, make sure you check out the comments, because there are so many posts where the same question had already been asked, discussed and answered!


ZakiraNaza

    Why does ר sounds like L?


Theresa754142

    It’s probably a different r than you are accustomed to, just as a Spanish r is different from an English r.


ZakiraNaza

    No, I'm talking about the Hebrew alphabet reish (ר)!


Theresa754142

    Yes I know, if you read through the other comments, you will see that people have explained that the Hebrew resh is made far in the back of the throat, like a German r. Until I got used to it, it sounded like a w to me.


Rivqah6

    It keeps telling me it's wrong when i out this in. Then i put in this is a nice book and they say that's wrong too.


danny912421

    They are rejecting your answer, because there is no "this" in the sentence. It only says "the book".


Worldchancellor

    Could you translate this as "The pretty book"?


Theresa754142

    Nope. Read the other comments.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.