1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אריה בא!"

"אריה בא!"

Translation:A lion is coming!

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


Cosmopolitan1

I hope it is not the same lion who ate the child in the previous sentence. LOL. :D


flootzavut

It's okay, the solution comes a little later in the course:

בקרוב, אריות צמחוניים


ShaneR451

Aye, it could be what the boy was saying just before he got eaten by said lion.


Carissa789117

If I trip you, I won't have to run as fast.


iggyl

Is this the same word as the name Aryeh?


DennisMosesG

Ain't ארי also lion?


JayStanton

It is derived from lion but isn't the word you use in Modern Hebrew for the animal.


flootzavut

Annnnd another word I know from a TV show, this time being NCIS!


Dlfyr

Ah oh its gonna eat us all!!


TimBTB

Just one boy wasn't enough for it, apparently


Ben415649

If the plural form of אריה is אריות then why is it not אריה באה in the feminine form?


radagastthebrown

The word אריה is masculine, but its plural form is irregular.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.