"אריה בא!"

Translation:A lion is coming!

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


Cosmopolitan1

I hope it is not the same lion who ate the child in the previous sentence. LOL. :D

September 24, 2016

flootzavut

It's okay, the solution comes a little later in the course:

בקרוב, אריות צמחוניים

September 24, 2016

ShaneR451

Aye, it could be what the boy was saying just before he got eaten by said lion.

March 15, 2018

Arrhythmia

Run!

July 12, 2016

iggyl

Is this the same word as the name Aryeh?

August 16, 2016

ubermenschmike

yes

August 30, 2016

quesilliquae

Aryeh Tolstoy

January 31, 2019

DennisMosesG

Ain't ארי also lion?

December 3, 2017

JayStanton

It is derived from lion but isn't the word you use in Modern Hebrew for the animal.

July 21, 2018

flootzavut

Annnnd another word I know from a TV show, this time being NCIS!

June 22, 2016

DlfYyr

Ah oh its gonna eat us all!!

December 1, 2017

TimBTB

Just one boy wasn't enough for it, apparently

April 21, 2018

Ben415649

If the plural form of אריה is אריות then why is it not אריה באה in the feminine form?

April 15, 2018

radagastthebrown

The word אריה is masculine, but its plural form is irregular.

April 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.