1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I drink the wine."

"I drink the wine."

Translation:אני שותה את היין.

June 23, 2016

24 Comments


pjmacklin

Why include את? Doesn't that mean 'you' singular female? Or does it mean something else in this context?


Adam325754

the word "את" in this sentence doesn't mean "you" and is pronounced as et (singular female 'you' is pronounced at). I really don't know how to explain the "את" in this sentence, since it's a concept that doesn't exist in english, but basically it's specifying that the wine is not some random wine, but a wine that the listener is aware of. It's not a definite article ("the" in english), the "ה" in "היין" is, instead it's complementing the definite article. I hope this isn't too confusing, I really have no idea how to explain this, I just know when to use it by instinct, but someone else can probably explain it better.

Edit: Okay, I just googled it and I think I have a better explanation, according to the wikitionary "את" is: "[a word] Used to introduce a semantically definite direct object." basically what this is saying is that "את" is used after a verb before a definite article, so if I want to say "I like dogs", I would say "אני אוהב כלבים" (ani ohev klavim), but if I wanted to say I "like THE dog", then it would be "אני אוהב את הכלב" (ani ohev et hakelev), further more, if I wanted to say "I like THIS dog", then I would just add "this", "הזה", at the end of the sentence resulting in "אני אוהב את הכלב הזה" (ani ohev et hakelev haze). I hope this explains this better.

P.S. "את" isn't used after the verb "to be" because it doesn't exist in Hebrew, so "he is the teacher" would be "הו המורה" (hu hamore).


pjmacklin

Thank you! Extremely helpful. Totally makes sense...it reminds me of when you need to use 'de' after certain verbs in French. (J'ai besoin DE la pomme.) And thanks for pointing out the exception with 'to be.' That would have gotten me for sure :)


PeterAndro

It isn't like de in French


CJ.Dennis

It's explained quite well here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%AA

Used to introduce a semantically definite direct object.

Usage notes

  • In the event of a semantically indefinite direct object, את is simply dropped; no other preposition is used instead. Note that the choice to include or not include את is based on semantics rather than form; את is used when the direct object is a proper noun, or a personal pronoun (in which case it is incorporated into the form of את), or a noun phrase beginning with ה־‎ (ha-, “the”), or a noun phrase headed by a noun compound ending in one of these.

stupedfatidiot

פששש הופה יש לנו פה מורה ללשון


zion11dotcom

ani shoteh (shotah) et ha yáin


NigelLawre6

Unnecessary to ad the extra word Maybe grammatical but not common parlance.


danny912421

Which extra word? All words in both English and Hebrew sentences are necessary.


MoniYael

I don't have hebrew kwyboard


zion11dotcom

go to settings (or system preferences), then keyboard (input sources) and add hebrew. may appear as עברית

that should allow you to switch to typing hebrew when you need it


dave844910

Why cant the hebrew lessons pronounce the words when I select them like all the other lessons ??


dave844910

Why cant the hebrew lessons pronounce the words when I select them like all the other lessons ?? This also applies to when we select a fairly obvious picture that means a given word in English. We cannot discuss those , only report.


danny912421

Because only sentences were recorded, not individual words. That feature is not available in the Hebrew course.


dave844910

Thank you. Please make this an official user request.


danny912421

I don't work for Duolingo, if I understand correctly that you addressed your request at me?!

And they don't accept user requests. They do as they please.


DemetriDawn

I was taught that את is called a direct object marker, and as it sounds, marks the object of a transitive verb. In our case the transitive verb is שותה (drinking) and the direct object is היין (the wine). To make it easy it calls out "this is the direct object!" It's very helpful in more complex sentences where the direct object is unclear.

As the other posts say, a good way to tell if you need to use את is if there is a proper noun or a definite article modifying an object.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.