1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה גזרים, תודה."

"אני רוצֶה גזרים, תודה."

Translation:I want carrots, thank you.

June 23, 2016

30 Comments


moriya88

Cymelo- you must understand that hebrew has different rules, and like every language, base on culture history and street. We don't have in hebrew, for example "past perfect" or "present perfect" and even our formal way to say something it's simple. As people wrote here you can always add "בבקשה" "תודה". We ask question as a sentence, that why when translate literally to english its sound like an order.. you can also ask אפשר.. which is "may I get". Good luck with your studies!


Luke_5.1991

Does רוצֶה mean both "want" and "would like"? Is there a distinction?


TeribleT

It means want/desire


Cymelo

I think that to express "would like" you should say "הייתי רוצה".


parchee

You should be aware though that in Israel saying אני רוצה is the polite form of the request. Even a בבקשׁה or תודה I don't remember hearing often at the end of such a request. Saying הייתי רוצה would simply be ridiculous. There was an entire Streetwise Hebrew podcast episode on this exact topic, though I'm not sure if I can provide a direct link.


TeribleT

I love streetwise Hebrew ! Here's his channel https://www.youtube.com/user/StreetWiseHebrew


Cymelo

Being kind is not ridiculous. And as someone who lives in Israel now, I can guarantee you that asking something by "אני רוצה" is quite rude, or at least I perceive it as rude.


parchee

Well, you're simply wrong, Cymelo. אני רוצה is the polite form of the request. This is the opinion of a native speaker. Listen to Guy Sharett's "Streetwise Hebrew" episode on "Politeness in Hebrew" from 15 Oct 2013.

Never did I say being kind is ridiculous, but that using הייתי רוצה is ridiculous. Oh, and I live in Israel as well.


parchee

Guy Sharett is a native speaker and a radio broadcaster. Your non-native opinion directly contradicts his.

You can disagree all you like. It's pointless. You might like to tell the Israelis how to be more polite, but can't tell the Israelis how to speak Hebrew.


daswasserfrau

In case of being polite, most people would just say: "...אפשר בבקשה" (may I have please...). I think that settles it.


Velar.Drone

אני נוטה להסכים עם השיפוט של צ'ימלו לגבי "אני רוצה", זה דבר מאוד ילדותי ולא מנומס להגיד, מבוגרים יגידו בדרך כלל "אפשר לקבל" "יש לך" או משהו כזה "הייתי רוצה" זה טיפה חייזרי או אוטיסטי, אולי זה יכול לעבור במסעדה ...

חוץ מזה, שדרני רדיו בדרך כלל מנותקים לגמרי מהשפה, בבלשנות יש בדיחה שאומרת שאם אתה רוצה לדעת איזה תהליכים לשוניים קרו בשנות השמונים תקרא חוברת הדרכה לשדרני רדיו משנות השבעים.


Cymelo

I have to disagree. I think that it's better to stick with "הייתי רוצה", or at least say at the end of the sentence "בבקשה". If someone would ask something from me with "אני רוצה" I'd feel that the request is quite rude and too direct. Anyway, this is my take on it.


Cemturkel

I don't think that it's rude if you end the sentence with בבקשׁה or תודה


zemblance

You perceive it as rude. Doesn't mean it is. I think my teacher at Ulpan Or knew a bit more Hebrew than you....


RoiZanany

Usually, we say "אני רוצה" and use "תודה" or "בבקשה" in order to make it more polite. Personally, when I ask for something in a restaurant, cafe, etc. I phrase it -

"אפשר בבקשה לקבל..." or "אשמח לקבל..."

This form is considered polite in Israel and yet does not sound flowery or rediculous.


zemblance

My dear fellow you are wrong, years ago I used that construction in TA and was laughed at for it...


Larry824711

I spent a few years living in Israel some years ago, and would say "אני רוצה" in Hebrew but "I would like" in English. DL accepted "would like" in the exercise, and I think appropriately so. There is nothing rude about saying "רוצה" in Hebrew. The problem comes from using a literal translation which often doesn't quite work. Although "would like" might not be the most literal translation of the Hebrew, it's generally a better translation to use for most situations. "אני רוצה" sounds fine in Hebrew, but "I want" is more likely to sound like a demand in English rather than a request.


TeribleT

I've read this is why people think Israelis are blunt, because of the way the language translates into English: http://therayve.blogspot.com/2010/09/are-israelis-rude-learning-not-to-be.html?m=1


6kOn

Does הייתי רוצה have a use outside of a request? I was also taught that it translates to "I would like" on Pimsleur, and I want to know if this is just wrong or is resrticted to a particular context that I dont understand.


BariNir

I have never heard הייתי רוצה used for a request — it sounds very strange. It's used to express something that you wish you had or you wish to know (I would like to have a big house and a million dollars, but I don't — ההיתי רוצה בית גדול ומליון דולר). To request something formally in writing you can say ברצוני לקבל (I would like to receive), ברצוני לדעת (I would like to know), etc. In spoken Hebrew the common polite form would be אפשר לקבל, אפשר לדעת, etc. It's not impolite to use אני רוצה especially if you add בבקשה. The less polite version (but often heard) is תן לי (Give me) — you can add בבקשה to that one to soften it a bit, too.


YardenNB

Agree. To complete the picture, I know of at least one native speaker who tends to say, politely, רציתי לשאול, when she means she still wants to ask...


TeribleT

כמה הייתי רוצה: https://youtu.be/Ka_jidh9ReU (By band, cookie levana (white cookie).


Hannah649004

Please would someone help me with the pronunciation of this sentence? "רוצה גזרים" sounds like "rotzig zrim" to me. The ה sounds like an "i" to me is that the correct pronunciation or am I just hearing wrong?


YardenNB

Should be /rotze gzarim/ (or /rotzeg zarim/, I guess).


Anne438163

Hi, so funny to see the exchanges here ! My teacher told us too that Israelis were rather direct. And that this can be felt as a bit impolite for foreigners


MaryBaggs

Very difficult to understand.Diction poor.


Dedee395090

I wrote toda טודה and it was accepted but a friend told me that it was wrong and should be written תודה instead !


BariNir

Your friend is correct


rich739183

It was accepted as a typo, not as a correct spelling.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.