1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה גזרים, תודה."

"אני רוצֶה גזרים, תודה."

Translation:I want carrots, thank you.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


moriya88

Cymelo- you must understand that hebrew has different rules, and like every language, base on culture history and street. We don't have in hebrew, for example "past perfect" or "present perfect" and even our formal way to say something it's simple. As people wrote here you can always add "בבקשה" "תודה". We ask question as a sentence, that why when translate literally to english its sound like an order.. you can also ask אפשר.. which is "may I get". Good luck with your studies!


Luke_5.1991

Does רוצֶה mean both "want" and "would like"? Is there a distinction?


TeribleT

It means want/desire


6kOn

Does הייתי רוצה have a use outside of a request? I was also taught that it translates to "I would like" on Pimsleur, and I want to know if this is just wrong or is resrticted to a particular context that I dont understand.


BariNir

I have never heard הייתי רוצה used for a request — it sounds very strange. It's used to express something that you wish you had or you wish to know (I would like to have a big house and a million dollars, but I don't — ההיתי רוצה בית גדול ומליון דולר). To request something formally in writing you can say ברצוני לקבל (I would like to receive), ברצוני לדעת (I would like to know), etc. In spoken Hebrew the common polite form would be אפשר לקבל, אפשר לדעת, etc. It's not impolite to use אני רוצה especially if you add בבקשה. The less polite version (but often heard) is תן לי (Give me) — you can add בבקשה to that one to soften it a bit, too.


YardenNB

Agree. To complete the picture, I know of at least one native speaker who tends to say, politely, רציתי לשאול, when she means she still wants to ask...


TeribleT

כמה הייתי רוצה: https://youtu.be/Ka_jidh9ReU (By band, cookie levana (white cookie).


Hannah649004

Please would someone help me with the pronunciation of this sentence? "רוצה גזרים" sounds like "rotzig zrim" to me. The ה sounds like an "i" to me is that the correct pronunciation or am I just hearing wrong?


YardenNB

Should be /rotze gzarim/ (or /rotzeg zarim/, I guess).


Anne438163

Hi, so funny to see the exchanges here ! My teacher told us too that Israelis were rather direct. And that this can be felt as a bit impolite for foreigners


MaryBaggs

Very difficult to understand.Diction poor.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.