"אני רוצֶה גזרים, תודה."

Translation:I want carrots, thank you.

2 years ago

8 Comments


moriya88
moriya88

Cymelo- you must understand that hebrew has different rules, and like every language, base on culture history and street. We don't have in hebrew, for example "past perfect" or "present perfect" and even our formal way to say something it's simple. As people wrote here you can always add "בבקשה" "תודה". We ask question as a sentence, that why when translate literally to english its sound like an order.. you can also ask אפשר.. which is "may I get". Good luck with your studies!

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Does רוצֶה mean both "want" and "would like"? Is there a distinction?

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

It means want/desire

7 months ago

Hannah649004

Please would someone help me with the pronunciation of this sentence? "רוצה גזרים" sounds like "rotzig zrim" to me. The ה sounds like an "i" to me is that the correct pronunciation or am I just hearing wrong?

6 months ago

6kOn

Does הייתי רוצה have a use outside of a request? I was also taught that it translates to "I would like" on Pimsleur, and I want to know if this is just wrong or is resrticted to a particular context that I dont understand.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

כמה הייתי רוצה: https://youtu.be/Ka_jidh9ReU (By band, cookie levana (white cookie).

7 months ago

Anne438163

Hi, so funny to see the exchanges here ! My teacher told us too that Israelis were rather direct. And that this can be felt as a bit impolite for foreigners

6 days ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.