"אני אוכל עוגה."

Translation:I eat a cake.

2 years ago

7 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "או" and "עו" at the start of the word? They both sound like oo to my untutored ear.

2 years ago

BruceF.

In standard modern Hebrew they are the same.

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks!

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

Yes, some (probably older) Mizrahim still pronounce ע in a different from א - but most of the speakers pronounce it in the same way. However - yes, there is a difference between the עו in עוגה and the או in אוכל. (please, Hebrew, don't mess up the languages) עוגה is pronounced /oogah/, and אוכל is pronounced /okhel/. This is because that vav can make a /v/ sound, and /u/ sound or an /o/ sound.

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

The explanations in the beginning of my comment are a response for BruceF. He meant to say that there is no pronunciation differences between ע and א, NOT that עו in עוגה and או in אוכל are pronounced the same way. /oogah/ and /okhel/.

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks!

2 years ago

AnthonySta586868

Is the Hebrew pronunciation correct? I hear 'ani halooga'. I cannot hear אוכל pronounced at all.

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.