1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל עוגה."

"אני אוכל עוגה."

Translation:I eat a cake.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


AneurinEE

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "או" and "עו" at the start of the word? They both sound like oo to my untutored ear.


BruceF.

In standard modern Hebrew they are the same.


GeutH

Yes, some (probably older) Mizrahim still pronounce ע in a different from א - but most of the speakers pronounce it in the same way. However - yes, there is a difference between the עו in עוגה and the או in אוכל. (please, Hebrew, don't mess up the languages) עוגה is pronounced /oogah/, and אוכל is pronounced /okhel/. This is because that vav can make a /v/ sound, and /u/ sound or an /o/ sound.


GeutH

The explanations in the beginning of my comment are a response for BruceF. He meant to say that there is no pronunciation differences between ע and א, NOT that עו in עוגה and או in אוכל are pronounced the same way. /oogah/ and /okhel/.


AnthonySta586868

Is the Hebrew pronunciation correct? I hear 'ani halooga'. I cannot hear אוכל pronounced at all.


jorgefermor

Ani okhel oogah


Skaseforever

What's the difference between 'a cake' and 'cake'?


heakes

In hebrew, Im told there is no difference. In english 'a cake' is a whole cake in fact always is it this way. It always means a whole cake. Just 'cake' is more indefinite it mean some cake, or the object of cake. Don't mix them up. Same with chicken.


Rikle3

I got it wrong when i did ע instead of א does that make sense?


lidiareyes47980

How do I know to distinguish the sound of the letter (ו) as: o, u and v?


SophistiCavy

Hopefully not A cake, or at least not a full-sized one.


MorlandLaura

Aside from the topic of Hebrew, I'd just like to point out that, as a native English speaker (and teacher), the below -- Translation: I eat a cake.

-- is not correct English. If I were teaching an ESL student, I'd correct him or her. As with chicken, we don't count "cake". Because who eats a whole cake (or chicken) in one sitting?

In English we say "I'm eating cake (right now)" or "I eat cake (every night)" (as a repetitve action).

The only situation I could think of with the indefinite pronoun is something on the order of, "I am so hungry I could eat a (whole) cake."

On the other hand, one could say "I am eating a cupcake," or "I eat a cupcake (for breakfast every morning." But not a cake!


YaTvoyVrag

In certain circumstances, I'd like to point out that "I eat a cake" is a grammatically correct sentence. For example: "What do you do when your boyfriend dumps you?" "I eat a cake." "You eat cake?" "No, I eat a cake, as in a whole cake."


MorlandLaura

Bravo, VaTvoyVrag -- you have come up with a context that makes "I eat a cake" into a legitimate English sentence!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.