Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אני שוחֶה וכואב לי."

Translation:I am swimming and it hurts.

2 years ago

21 Comments


langaugeartist
langaugeartist

Can I say, "I swim and it hurts me"?

2 years ago

nortonblot
nortonblot

i said that and got it right

2 years ago

Adam325754
Adam325754

No, that would be "אני שוחֶה וזה מכאיב לי."

2 years ago

Keltor2

It doesn't make grammatical sense that "אני שוחה וכואב לי" would mean "I swim and it hurts me" or "I swim and it hurts" because you have "I" as the only subject stated and then you have two verbs connected by the conjunction "and" which are "swim" and "hurt". That means that if you separate the conjunction, it's "I swim" and "I hurt". And then you have the direct object "to me" at the end which could either be connected to just the last verb, or to both verbs. So the most literal translation is "I swim and hurt me" Meaning either, "I swim me and I hurt me" or "I swim and I hurt me." Swimming is grammatically unable to do the hurting without the use of a pronoun. I really do not like this sentence if it's really the way they say it in Hebrew.

8 months ago

langaugeartist
langaugeartist

is "וזה" it?

2 years ago

Adam325754
Adam325754

almost, "וזה" is "and it" ( the "ו" is "and", pronounced as ve) "זה" means it, but can also mean this, that, those, and these. I should also add that "זות" is the feminine form of "זה".

2 years ago

cupshebrews

I said "I swim and hurt myself." and it was not accepted.

2 years ago

yolessia

Maybe you should stop swimming :/

8 months ago

Daniel_RU

welll that will hurt

1 year ago

AaronGoren

Could be in the dead sea. Any cut on your body stings like well you know...

1 year ago

xerostomus

אני שוחה וזה כואב לי would be better. :-)

11 months ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

This is the second time that I come across this sentence, and I'm still wondering why it's "I swim and it hurts" rather than "I swim and hurts me" .

Where is the "it" in " I swim and ((it)) hurts " ?

1 year ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttall

"I swim and hurts me" isn't a grammatical English sentence -- the second clause needs a subject, and "it" works as sort of a generic placeholder subject.

10 months ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

I know that..

My problem is that i seem to see that the Hebrew sentence lacks the "it"

1 month ago

JillSmudski

Why is the subject "it" assumed? Is this unique to this verb? How would you say, I am swimming and I hurt?

1 year ago

Stephanie51469

I would also like to know. I had "I swim and hurt myself" but it was marked wrong. How would you say that sentence in Hebrew? And why is it implied in the exercise sentence that something else hurt me?

11 months ago

TeribleTeri

If you've swam in the dead Sea, you'd not be surprised (as someone else mentioned). It really hurt like salt on a wound (although I think I was in the minority, no one else looked looked they were being abused by salt).

4 months ago

JimCopelan1

Shouldnt this be translated more to, "I swim and I hurt?" I don't understand where the "it" comes from

4 months ago

UziYeger

I am swimming and it hurts;also works

7 months ago

doge157700

That sense

5 months ago

TeribleTeri

Why is possessive (li) needed here? The sentence already has a pronoun & clearly it's not needed for translation, so why is it needed?

4 months ago