"אני שוחֶה וכואב לי."

Translation:I am swimming and it hurts.

2 years ago

28 Comments


langaugeartist

Can I say, "I swim and it hurts me"?

2 years ago

nortonblot

i said that and got it right

2 years ago

Adam325754

No, that would be "אני שוחֶה וזה מכאיב לי."

2 years ago

Keltor2

It doesn't make grammatical sense that "אני שוחה וכואב לי" would mean "I swim and it hurts me" or "I swim and it hurts" because you have "I" as the only subject stated and then you have two verbs connected by the conjunction "and" which are "swim" and "hurt". That means that if you separate the conjunction, it's "I swim" and "I hurt". And then you have the direct object "to me" at the end which could either be connected to just the last verb, or to both verbs. So the most literal translation is "I swim and hurt me" Meaning either, "I swim me and I hurt me" or "I swim and I hurt me." Swimming is grammatically unable to do the hurting without the use of a pronoun. I really do not like this sentence if it's really the way they say it in Hebrew.

1 year ago

langaugeartist

is "וזה" it?

2 years ago

Adam325754

almost, "וזה" is "and it" ( the "ו" is "and", pronounced as ve) "זה" means it, but can also mean this, that, those, and these. I should also add that "זות" is the feminine form of "זה".

2 years ago

Luchtmens

Just a small correction: זאת (zot) and זו (zo) are the feminine forms of זה (ze).

4 days ago

cupshebrews

I said "I swim and hurt myself." and it was not accepted.

2 years ago

yolessia

Maybe you should stop swimming :/

1 year ago

Daniel_RU

welll that will hurt

2 years ago

AaronGoren

Could be in the dead sea. Any cut on your body stings like well you know...

1 year ago

xerostomus

אני שוחה וזה כואב לי would be better. :-)

1 year ago

Hsn626796

This is the second time that I come across this sentence, and I'm still wondering why it's "I swim and it hurts" rather than "I swim and hurts me" .

Where is the "it" in " I swim and ((it)) hurts " ?

2 years ago

JSNuttall
Plus

"I swim and hurts me" isn't a grammatical English sentence -- the second clause needs a subject, and "it" works as sort of a generic placeholder subject.

1 year ago

Hsn626796

I know that..

My problem is that i seem to see that the Hebrew sentence lacks the "it"

6 months ago

YardenNB

Because in Hebrew you don't need "it", you can say כואב לי and the subject remains unspecified. That's probably the point of this exercise.

2 months ago

JimCopelan1

Shouldnt this be translated more to, "I swim and I hurt?" I don't understand where the "it" comes from

9 months ago

Patar595

I'm still not sure what happened to the "לי" here, but it is perfectly reasonable to translate the rest as "I am swimming and it hurts me" because in english (and, I'm sure, plenty of other languages) verbs can serve more functions than just as pure verbs. A verb can stand in as a noun as well as a verb (it is called a gerund in that instance), so "it" is the swimming. "I am swimming (verb) and the swimming ("it"; gerund) hurts." Because of the nature of the Hebrew verbal case system, a pronoun of any sort can be superfluous unless context requires you to specify what the "he/she/it/they" is for clarity's sake. In order to say this with greater precision, it would need to say "I am swimming and the swimming hurts," which to those "in the know" ( which isn't me; I know general grammatical structures, but not how Hebrew itself applies them), may very well seem ridiculous.

1 month ago

JillSmudski

Why is the subject "it" assumed? Is this unique to this verb? How would you say, I am swimming and I hurt?

1 year ago

Stephanie51469

I would also like to know. I had "I swim and hurt myself" but it was marked wrong. How would you say that sentence in Hebrew? And why is it implied in the exercise sentence that something else hurt me?

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

If you've swam in the dead Sea, you'd not be surprised (as someone else mentioned). It really hurt like salt on a wound (although I think I was in the minority, no one else looked looked they were being abused by salt).

9 months ago

drincade

Is it the act of swimming that hurts (i.e. exertion) or could it be something unrelated like an injury or sickness or hunger or the like that hurts?

2 months ago

YardenNB

Actually the Hebrew sentence subtly suggests that something else causes the hurting, because if it were the swimming it would be a bit more natural to say אני שוחה וזה כואב לי. Not using זה, and still using it in conjunction with "I swim" makes me expect this sentence in a context where it would mean "It hurts despite me swimming".

2 months ago

UziYeger

I am swimming and it hurts;also works

1 year ago

doge157700

That sense

10 months ago

TeribleTeri

Why is possessive (li) needed here? The sentence already has a pronoun & clearly it's not needed for translation, so why is it needed?

9 months ago

YardenNB

(It's not possessive, it's pronominal indirect object or something...)

In English you can say "it hurts" and leave it to understand from the context who feels the pain. In Hebrew it's strange: you could say זה כואב and not specify the object, like in English, and it would sound fine. Or you can omit the זה, but then it doesn't sound normal to say just כואב. If you add the object it suddenly sounds fine again: כואב לי.

2 months ago

Luchtmens

What's the difference between לכאוב and להכאיב? Is it the same as the difference between to feel pain and to cause pain?

If so, why is כואב לי ("it feels me pain" [?!]) used here instead of מכאיב לי ("it causes me pain")?

4 days ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.