"Nie widzimy reszty."

Translation:We do not see the rest.

June 23, 2016

10 Comments


Kulink

Is 'reszty' mean 'the rest' as in 'the remainder'?

June 23, 2016

Gerardd88

Yes. It can also mean 'change' when talking about money returned to you when you pay for something (e.g. in a shop).

June 23, 2016

pablosuau

Why can't I translate this to "we are not seeing the rest"?

August 21, 2016

Jellei

The occasions when the word "to see" uses Continous aspect are rather rare, that shouldn't work here.

August 22, 2016

stramner

Is the pronunciation correct? It sounds like "rerty" and when I click the word, the pronunciation sounds different (and correct)

July 3, 2017

Jellei

The sounds seem okay, although there is something weird in the pronunciation at this point that you mention. Anyway, it's supposed to be sz.

July 3, 2017

jo6IDu

Can it all mean 'the change'

December 1, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

You mean, like, at a check-out? Says so above (2 years ago).

February 25, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"remainder" not accepted in this sentence, although it is allowed in other similar sentences....

February 25, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

February 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.