1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzimy reszty."

"Nie widzimy reszty."

Translation:We do not see the rest.

June 23, 2016

12 Comments


Kulink

Is 'reszty' mean 'the rest' as in 'the remainder'?


Gerardd88

Yes. It can also mean 'change' when talking about money returned to you when you pay for something (e.g. in a shop).


pablosuau

Why can't I translate this to "we are not seeing the rest"?


Jellei

The occasions when the word "to see" uses Continous aspect are rather rare, that shouldn't work here.


stramner

Is the pronunciation correct? It sounds like "rerty" and when I click the word, the pronunciation sounds different (and correct)


Jellei

The sounds seem okay, although there is something weird in the pronunciation at this point that you mention. Anyway, it's supposed to be sz.


jo6IDu

Can it all mean 'the change'


JerryMcCarthy99

You mean, like, at a check-out? Says so above (2 years ago).


JerryMcCarthy99

"remainder" not accepted in this sentence, although it is allowed in other similar sentences....


Jellei

I think that "reszta" as "remainder" needs "the".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.