1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הברווז שלה שותֶה מים."

"הברווז שלה שותֶה מים."

Translation:Her duck is drinking water.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


flootzavut

I'm ridiculously pleased with myself for not looking at hints and still getting this right LOL


Ploomich

כל הכבוד! (:


flootzavut

תודה רבה! :)


Tim5602

What would be the plural of 'מימים' .'מים'?


David.Or

there is no plural form for מים. actually it's singular and also plural in one form.


NaftaliFri1

I think it's more accurate to say it's only and always plural with no singular form


ShiloGeva

מים זה שם עצם קיבוצי בלתי ספיר. You can't count water so no singular, like שמים, חיים....


Tim5602

Ok, thanks for the explanation!


Ploomich

such is the case for every noun that isnt countable.


Pumpula

I have written this sentence right, but I get answer that it Is not right more than ten times!!! I don't understand why?


bsbw16

כתבתי drake במקום duck וקיבלתי תשובה שגויה..


David392301

You are correct. See my comment below.


Zagor42216

מים is similar to the word אלוהים


David392301

Note to Duo Lingo translators: A drake is a male duck, ברווז. Not terribly important, but since you are arbitrating Hebrew equivalents of English words, you ought to be correct.


flootzavut

In English, duck is also the generic word for if you don't know or don't care about the sex of the duck; the sentence as it stands is correct.


David392301

The sentence, "The duck drinks water" is surely a correct translation. But so also is "The drake drinks water." As I an others have noted, "ברווז" is the male form, and "ברווזה" is the female--and this is parallel to "duck" and "drake" in english. My objection was that a correct translation was deemed incorrect.


YonahSher

I believe that a male duck is called a drake

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.