"זה השום שלךְ?"

Translation:Is this your garlic?

June 23, 2016

132 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luke_5.1991

The audio sounds off here on השום.


Adam325754

You're right, it reads "זה השם שלךְ" (is this your name). You should report it (I can't report it from the discussion board).


zion11dotcom

Aug.2020: happy to report that it has been fixed it and the new audio says שום correctly: zeh ha–shUm shelakh


DeeDee348603

And the new audio... is by the "זה" guy!


Brak01

That is awesome!!! The "zeh guy" is a MUCH better speaker than the guy who does the majority of the words! Question though, it is now Oct 2021.... and nothing has been done with the audio..... been stagnant this entire time. Any updates?


SpinergySy

Yes I had it as a listening exercise and recogbized it as HaShem "the name"... got it wrong obviously.


Sandy309557

He does this quite a lot. Drives me nuts!


EliJenkaSt

"He" was just recording text, programmers have to adjust recordings to text in very long tables, so it's just a mistake, thats why they have a "report this". I'm not a doctor or something but uf those mistakes drives you nuts, you probably need professional help, IMHO.


Brak01

Sounds good to me.


Las_Excadenas

"shem" = name; "shum" = garlic (among other things)


Geraldine1610

And brown means "chum": חום. So a funny way to remember the words for garlic and brown: שום חום. Brown garlic. :)


Galsc7

the pronunciation is not correct


chinchilla21

agreed, I reported it just now


sofa4ka

You've reported it 2 years ago but the audio is still the same. :-(


Tom692410

yes, it is still wrong


lilstoney

Still! 29 October 2019!


Bennilernt

Is this your god? ahah I picture idol warshippers worshipping garlic :DDDD


[deactivated user]

    IDOLS WOULD NOT BE CALLED HASHEM.


CarinaPaula

    That will surely help me remember the word. Worshipers of godlic. Don't think it would make garlicians popular if their faith requires eating a lot of it. ;)


dsass

    The audio sounds like השם (hashem) = the name. The word reads hashoom השום = the garlic


PeninaAdat

    That's a mistake; report it.


zion11dotcom

    Aug.2020: happy to report that the error has been fixed and the new audio says שום (garlic) correctly: zeh ha–shUm shelakh


ourutau

    The problem is that the audio was recorded with a professional voice actor (the same one from my textbook, apparently). To correct it, they would have to record it again. I don't know if they have the budget for it, and I believe the suggestions the mods presented to the staff to solve other problems like this were rejected, so it's possible the audio may not be corrected, at least in the foreseeable future. On the other hand, it's just a small, incidental mistake, so it is not such a big problem -- well, at least on the web, but the mods cannot do anything about the gem system either.


hurricanechild

    They should just disable the audio for this sentence then. There are lots of sentences with no audio, better than having this incorrect, misleading recording.


jarrettph

    My question is, how can a professional voice actor get this wrong?


JennyGitli

    Everybody makes mistakes.


EdvntL

    I think there was probably a typo in the list of phrases given to the actor, and the spell check didn't pick up on it because there is, after all, such a word as השם .

    I don't think any Israeli would say "hashem" when presented with the word השום.


boryagin

    There are other records of the word with the same actor. It would take about a minute to edit the audio and insert a correct pronunciation for any savvy computer user.


shimkelevine

    Really? How much can it cost to record one word?


CarinaPaula

    Hiring the actor who will not charge per word but the time it took to get to the studio, etc. A volunteer editor might be able to insert the correct audio from the word from another recording but I guess it's not that easy or it would have been worked out by now.


CarinaPaula

    Well, the way I see it, this could offend religious people who know what HaShem means. Like do not take the Lord's name in vain. So I agree that if it's too expensive to rerecord, this question should be used without audio.


JennyGitli

    No no no, it's not gonna offend anyone religious because 1) it's an obvious mistake, b) saying "HaShem" is not taking the Lord's name in vain; it's actually designed to be a way to NOT do that, c) the sentence as it is current read aloud just means "Is this your name?" which is a perfectly normal acceptable thing to say/ask.


tngraham

    The audio is still wrong.


sofa4ka

    Still relevant Aug '18.


Phmagnabosco

    They could just withdraw this sentence. It's not like the whole Duolingo Hebrew tree depends on it.


wewladd

    it says hashem not hashum


zion11dotcom

    your garlic: ha–shUm shelakh השום

    your name: ha-shEm shelakh השם


ChrisMoritz1

    Agreed the audio is wrong


Asahell

    The audio sounds shem instead of shum


webgenie

    Shem is correct. That means name. The written part is wrong. שום means garlic.


MarnaRente

    The category if this exercise is food though...


Mazzorano

    Duolingo has finally given contributors permissions to change the audio. I have disabled the audio of this particular sentence and we will reassess all others.


genistv

    What about "Is this garlic yours?". It is also marked as incorrect, but I don't get why


NaftaliFri1

    You're putting "this" as a preposition. In the given sentence "this" is the subject.


Hephaestus1999

    Could you show us what the former would look like?


NaftaliFri1

    השום הזה שלך


PeninaAdat

    I think "is this your garlic?"


rich739183

    This issue causes many questions. Please review the Tips for the "Adj. Intro" skill on the Duolingo website (not available, yet, in the mobile app, Feb 2020). Especially study everything under the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" heading.

    Also, here's a link to the notes for many of the course skills on one web page:
    https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he


Mabel544786

    Suggestion: Since duo are not able to change the audio, why not change the translation instead? Would not the correct translation be: is this your name?


jarrettph

    The question would be in the wrong section then. But good idea.


Angel839641

    Because it's a Food section


rich739183

    They must not change the English translation without also changing the Hebrew text. They could, of course, change both the English text and the Hebrew text to match the recording.

    Despite all of the feasible options, instead they do NOTHING,


    [deactivated user]

      Audio still incorrect (almost 2018). Do these ever get fixed?


      [deactivated user]

        Perhaps there is an alternative pronunciation, say, dialectal, and there is no mistake?


Shaked643790

        No. i=It clearly sounds as shem, not shum, or shoom. There isn't different dialectal or alternative pronunciation. Shem = Name, God. Shum = Garlic, Nothing.


Phmagnabosco

        An actor, like everyone, can get something wrong. But there should be a quality check before the mistake gets to the customer and another quality process to withdraw an error after it's out. That's a lack of professionalism from many people failing here.


FranciscoG798295

        I find this a bit hard to believe. But it is now september 2019 and the audio is still not corrected. Lots of exercises that now sport blanks for us to fill in have the Hebrew going left to right. I have been reporting that, too, for many weeks now and nothing changes. Perhaps Duolingo is no longer considering user input?


Mazzorano

        Francisco, I have personally disabled the audio of this sentence! For some reason it keeps coming back every now and again. Let me look into this more closely.


rich739183

        The mistaken audio is there now, Oct 5, 2019.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

        Mistaken audio still present on October 20, 2019.


firewoman911

        Is "is the garlic yours" accurate?


NaftaliFri1

        No, it's "this garlic". That would be without the זה


rich739183

        NaftaliFri1: As you said in reply to genistv, in this sentence exercise, the subject is "this" (i.e., not "garlic").
        So, "this garlic" is not part of this sentence.
        Edit: It's "your garlic" that is part of this sentence.


        [deactivated user]

          I HEAR "SHEM SHELAH", NOT, "SHUM SHELAH". IS THAT THE WAY IT SHOULD BE PRONOUNCED.?


TeribleT

          No, read the comments above


BernardNIC4

          I hear "your NAME" !! (השם שלך)


AliGhozali

          the audio is still not repaired ....


          [deactivated user]

            which is a shame, given the importance of the word Shem . Hopefully it will be.


LeahIlana

            OK, this has been reported for at least a year before I arrived at it. Could someone please fix the audio?


Hava_Dorit

            This audio says "shem" when it should say "shoom." That changes the meaning of the sentence. Thanks for your attention.


EmadelDin5

            Two years later and the audio or the text was not corrected. To make things easier, just change the text.


AniOhevYayin

            Yes, the voice says hashem rather than hashum (Nov 17, 2018). I looked up שום in Dov Ben-Abba, Hebrew/English Dictionary (1977) and it states that שום is pronounced SHUM and has the sense "garlic; name; something." Since this is the food part of the tree, it clearly means garlic. But the sub-meanings of "name" and "something" have me curious and I guess I can wait until further in the tree to figure that out, but if a Hebrew speaker wants to chime in I would be interested.


YardenNB

            I just checked in Even Shoshan dicitonary, and it also gives "name" as a meaning of "שום". It was a complete surprise to me, and I'm a native Hebrew speaker, considering myself reasonably learned... The example in the dictionary is from Chazal, and I wonder if even in Chazal writings it appears more than once in this sense. Might be their fluke.


IngeborgHa14

            Well, according to Klein, "שׁוּם is a secondary form of שֵׁם. The change is due to the dissimilation of the vowel e to the labial m. Cp. Akkadiam shumu. Jewish Palestinian Aramaic has both forms". And indeed Jastrow lists several instances of the Targumim for this form. Therefore it is an Aramism and not relevant at all for Modern Hebrew.


AniOhevYayin

            Thanks for your note, IngeborgHa14. Jastrow did a great job in his day but his dictionary can't be trusted for vowel pointing and a lot has happened since his time with Aramaic. A better source is the CAL (Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon) online project. The common Aramaic lexeme for garlic is תומא according to CAL while שום is Hebrew. I don't think Klein is correct that JPA has שום, rather sometimes there is a mix of Hebrew and Aramaic in texts. See also Sokoloff, A Dictionary of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic (2nd ed.) 577b. תומא is also Jewish Babylonian Aramaic: Sokoloff, A Dictionary of Jewish Babylonian Aramaic, 1198a. It's also Syriac. According to Cook's Glossary of Targum Onkelos (297) the form in that targum for "garlic" is תום. He does not list "garlic" for שום. So שום meaning "garlic" is not an Aramaism. Instead, we should look to the consonant shift between Aramaic and Hebrew of ש and ת, e.g., the verb "to sit" שב // תוב. I'm new to Arabic, but in Arabic garlic is thum, which shows how common that root is for that word. When שום shows up in some Jewish texts as "garlic," it is almost certainly a situation of diglossia. Yerushalmi is esp. mixed JPA and Hebrew with Greek loanwords, whereas Bavli is more Aramaic (though the baraitot are Mishnaic Hebrew).


IngeborgHa14

            Yes, שׁוּם garlic shows, how the protosemitic interdental ṯ [θ] developed into ת/ܬ in Aramaic, but became שׁ in Hebrew. But I was speaking about the word שׁוּם meaning name, which has š [ʃ] as its origin and stayed שׁ/ܫ in both languages. The valuable CAL list also some vowel variation: šm, šmˀ (šum, šom, šem; šmā). But I appreciate your lexical work on garlic. Arabic ثوم and اِسْم show the standard development of the two consonants too!


AniOhevYayin

            That makes sense that you were writing about "name." תודה


shimkelevine

            I am not a native Hebrew speaker, but even I have often encountered שום in the sense of garlic in modern Hebrew.


NatashaSha386361

            The audio says "shem" when it should be "shum"


Francisco_Hulse

            One more vote for fixing the audio: the voiceover says "shem" (= name) rather than "shum" (= garlic).


okOmi6Zj

            March 2019 and the bad audio is still there confusing people.


pa1975

            Duolingo should correct the pronunciation for 'garlic' en hebrew, 'shum', not 'shem'.


DovW2

            JULY 2 2019 - THE AUDIO SAYS שם INSTEAD OF שום


Mazzorano

            We cannot surgically remove the audio (i.e. without change all audio for all sentences). I believe in the near future we will be able to override this manually, so I'll take note to change that sentence.


rich739183

            Mazzorano, please do so. Or, can't the sentence be removed from the course?


Streptoman

            אין שום דבר


ItzikBo.

            The audo says "shem" which means name but it has to say "shum" = garlic


JennyGitli

            He definitely says "shem" (name), not "shum" (garlic). I am disappointed that people have been complaining about this for 3 years and no one has fixed it.


mitBilgine

            I am hearing: זה חשם שלך


carol696747

            Nice to hear audio.


BenHueb

            I just came to see if there were any comments on the new voice, but found a graveyard of comments on the old voice. Everyone, you can relax now. The pronunciation is now correct.


uc5Q3

            the word garlic is written if you click on it. If you don't use זה , then you would have to add he or haim

            Is this your garlic? ? זה השום שלך Is the garlic yours? ? הוא השום שלך is the garlic yours? ? האם השום שלך


kkthx88

            Is the garlic yours? = is this your garlic?, since "the" acts as pointer here, I can't ask a person about some undefined garlic. However not accepted.


kkthx88

            I'm really freaking tired of this: "is this your garlic" === "is the garlic yours", however first variant is still incorrect year behind.


YardenNB

            You mean that "is the garlic yours?" is not accepted as a translation to "זה השום שלך"?

            Consider this scnario: you go to a grocery, you look at the pile of garlic, you don't like how miserable it looks. Somewhat rudely you ask the grocer, with some contempt, "זה השום שלך?" "is this your garlic?" You wouldn't ask "is the garlic yours?". Duo wants a literal translation that makes sense; since there is "זה" in the Hebrew, you should have "this" or "it" in the English.


rich739183

            The course teaches both grammar and vocabulary. If you are tired of learning those fundamentals, that's your prerogative, but you shouldn't expect the course to stop teaching them.


Lou-annG

            Why isn't "Is the garlic yours" accepted ? It would sound more logic I think...


IngeborgHa14

            Well, you did not translate the demonstrative זֶה in this case. Duolingo usually insists on a translation which follows closely the grammatical structure of the source language, not favouring translations, which have an equivalent sense.


Dan878472

            garlic was the second word in my old Hebrew textbook..after shalom. yep, it sounds like שם, but since this is a food module, and the spelling is clear--just go with garlic--but don't give up trying to get them to change the pronunciation. Given the old posts, it must have originally been spelled שם, not שום. All in all his pronunciation is pretty clear. UNLIKE the female voice.


Brak01

            I love how in this example you can click on each word to just get its prounciation. Why don't the others do this?


ronvass

            Before it would be like saying "is this your G-d?


komplikjovana_

            guy reading this gives me the creeps. it all started with him repeating זה


Brak01

            No..... the "zeh" guy is cool! You can actually make out what he is saying!


Vladimir_Ww

            Oh, finally this is that audio from where זה sound was cutted


MaryJaneKe4

            I love this guy's pronounciation! So easy to hear what he's saying.


ArtSighterDevian

            Guess the speaker isn't native at hebrew, I don't know...Was he supposed to pronounce: "Ze ha'shum shelcka" Because he said: "Zé ha'sam shelcka"


Amidah2

            The audio sounds like the word Shem for name


discipleshay

            I'm hearing Hashem! Ahh


Jazz511801

            Is this your NAME???


rich739183

            Already discussed extensively. Please read existing comments before asking.


yeho013natan

            כתוב: זה השם שלך ולא השום שלך


BarrySchre

            My translation is equally valid ( and I was an English professor).


AniOhevYayin

            To help us understand your point and to avoid cluttering up the comments, please edit your comment to give the translation. The comments section can be a helpful learning tool.


Doreen770491

            Sounds like השם not השום


YJgN100077

            Not right. He says is this your name? But need to fill in is this your garlic. So waaaaay of here.


mitBilgine

            please change the pronunciation of garlic in Hebrew. shem and shum have two different meanings!


Ange654583

            The audio sounds like shem, not shoom. 'Ze hashem shelah?' Instead of 'ze hashum shelah?


alezrozent

            למה is this garlic yours? לא נכון???


rich739183

            Already asked and answered on this page.


AnitaTapie

            WRONG PRONUNCIATION OR WRONG TRANSLATION

            Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.