"זה השום שלךְ?"

Translation:Is this your garlic?

June 23, 2016

67 Comments


Luke_5.1991

The audio sounds off here on השום.

June 23, 2016

Adam325754

You're right, it reads "זה השם שלךְ" (is this your name). You should report it (I can't report it from the discussion board).

June 23, 2016

SpinergySy

Yes I had it as a listening exercise and recogbized it as HaShem "the name"... got it wrong obviously.

April 20, 2017

Sandy309557

He does this quite a lot. Drives me nuts!

October 16, 2017

Galsc7

the pronunciation is not correct

July 6, 2016

chinchilla21

agreed, I reported it just now

July 11, 2016

Elana1818

Me too.

July 16, 2016

sofa4ka

You've reported it 2 years ago but the audio is still the same. :-(

August 30, 2018

Tom692410

yes, it is still wrong

May 27, 2019

BillDe

Still!

June 10, 2019

Las_Excadenas

"shem" = name; "shum" = garlic (among other things)

June 25, 2016

Bennilernt

Is this your god? ahah I picture idol warshippers worshipping garlic :DDDD

July 26, 2016

MayteStiles

IDOLS WOULD NOT BE CALLED HASHEM.

September 21, 2017

dsass

The audio sounds like השם (hashem) = the name. The word reads hashoom השום = the garlic

December 31, 2016

PeninaAdat

That's a mistake; report it.

January 1, 2017

tngraham

The audio is still wrong.

July 22, 2017

sofa4ka

Still relevant Aug '18.

August 30, 2018

wewladd

it says hashem not hashum

January 9, 2017

ChrisMoritz1

Agreed the audio is wrong

March 16, 2017

zion11dotcom

audio for השום is still wrong (october 2017)

October 30, 2017

PoetaProletario

The problem is that the audio was recorded with a professional voice actor (the same one from my textbook, apparently). To correct it, they would have to record it again. I don't know if they have the budget for it, and I believe the suggestions the mods presented to the staff to solve other problems like this were rejected, so it's possible the audio may not be corrected, at least in the foreseeable future. On the other hand, it's just a small, incidental mistake, so it is not such a big problem -- well, at least on the web, but the mods cannot do anything about the gem system either.

January 24, 2018

hurricanechild

They should just disable the audio for this sentence then. There are lots of sentences with no audio, better than having this incorrect, misleading recording.

August 8, 2018

jarrettph

My question is, how can a professional voice actor get this wrong?

March 13, 2018

boryagin

There are other records of the word with the same actor. It would take about a minute to edit the audio and insert a correct pronunciation for any savvy computer user.

November 19, 2018

Asahell

The audio sounds shem instead of shum

October 27, 2017

webgenie

Shem is correct. That means name. The written part is wrong. שום means garlic.

August 13, 2018

Phmagnabosco

They could just withdraw this sentence. It's not like the whole Duolingo Hebrew tree depends on it.

July 21, 2018

genistv

What about "Is this garlic yours?". It is also marked as incorrect, but I don't get why

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You're putting "this" as a preposition. In the given sentence "this" is the subject.

September 20, 2016

Hephaestus1999

Could you show us what the former would look like?

November 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

השום הזה שלך

December 12, 2016

PeninaAdat

I think "is this your garlic?"

December 12, 2016

Rebecca737642

Audio still incorrect (almost 2018). Do these ever get fixed?

December 28, 2017

MayteStiles

Perhaps there is an alternative pronunciation, say, dialectal, and there is no mistake?

December 29, 2017

Shaked643790

No. i=It clearly sounds as shem, not shum, or shoom. There isn't different dialectal or alternative pronunciation. Shem = Name, God. Shum = Garlic, Nothing.

March 1, 2018

zion11dotcom

zeh ha shum shelakh

May 24, 2017

Boskinho

שום דבר

October 5, 2017

LeahIlana

OK, this has been reported for at least a year before I arrived at it. Could someone please fix the audio?

May 3, 2018

Phmagnabosco

An actor, like everyone, can get something wrong. But there should be a quality check before the mistake gets to the customer and another quality process to withdraw an error after it's out. That's a lack of professionalism from many people failing here.

July 21, 2018

Mabel544786

Suggestion: Since duo are not able to change the audio, why not change the translation instead? Would not the correct translation be: is this your name?

August 20, 2018

jarrettph

The question would be in the wrong section then. But good idea.

August 20, 2018

EmadelDin5

Two years later and the audio or the text was not corrected. To make things easier, just change the text.

September 15, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Yes, the voice says hashem rather than hashum (Nov 17, 2018). I looked up שום in Dov Ben-Abba, Hebrew/English Dictionary (1977) and it states that שום is pronounced SHUM and has the sense "garlic; name; something." Since this is the food part of the tree, it clearly means garlic. But the sub-meanings of "name" and "something" have me curious and I guess I can wait until further in the tree to figure that out, but if a Hebrew speaker wants to chime in I would be interested.

November 17, 2018

YardenNB

I just checked in Even Shoshan dicitonary, and it also gives "name" as a meaning of "שום". It was a complete surprise to me, and I'm a native Hebrew speaker, considering myself reasonably learned... The example in the dictionary is from Chazal, and I wonder if even in Chazal writings it appears more than once in this sense. Might be their fluke.

November 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, according to Klein, "שׁוּם is a secondary form of שֵׁם. The change is due to the dissimilation of the vowel e to the labial m. Cp. Akkadiam shumu. Jewish Palestinian Aramaic has both forms". And indeed Jastrow lists several instances of the Targumim for this form. Therefore it is an Aramism and not relevant at all for Modern Hebrew.

March 27, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Thanks for your note, IngeborgHa14. Jastrow did a great job in his day but his dictionary can't be trusted for vowel pointing and a lot has happened since his time with Aramaic. A better source is the CAL (Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon) online project. The common Aramaic lexeme for garlic is תומא according to CAL while שום is Hebrew. I don't think Klein is correct that JPA has שום, rather sometimes there is a mix of Hebrew and Aramaic in texts. See also Sokoloff, A Dictionary of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic (2nd ed.) 577b. תומא is also Jewish Babylonian Aramaic: Sokoloff, A Dictionary of Jewish Babylonian Aramaic, 1198a. It's also Syriac. According to Cook's Glossary of Targum Onkelos (297) the form in that targum for "garlic" is תום. He does not list "garlic" for שום. So שום meaning "garlic" is not an Aramaism. Instead, we should look to the consonant shift between Aramaic and Hebrew of ש and ת, e.g., the verb "to sit" שב // תוב. I'm new to Arabic, but in Arabic garlic is thum, which shows how common that root is for that word. When שום shows up in some Jewish texts as "garlic," it is almost certainly a situation of diglossia. Yerushalmi is esp. mixed JPA and Hebrew with Greek loanwords, whereas Bavli is more Aramaic (though the baraitot are Mishnaic Hebrew).

March 27, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, שׁוּם garlic shows, how the protosemitic interdental ṯ [θ] developed into ת/ܬ in Aramaic, but became שׁ in Hebrew. But I was speaking about the word שׁוּם meaning name, which has š [ʃ] as its origin and stayed שׁ/ܫ in both languages. The valuable CAL list also some vowel variation: šm, šmˀ (šum, šom, šem; šmā). But I appreciate your lexical work on garlic. Arabic ثوم and اِسْم show the standard development of the two consonants too!

March 27, 2019

AniOhevYayin

That makes sense that you were writing about "name." תודה

March 27, 2019

NatashaSha386361

The audio says "shem" when it should be "shum"

November 30, 2018

firewoman911

Is "is the garlic yours" accurate?

July 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, it's "this garlic". That would be without the זה

July 25, 2016

MayteStiles

I HEAR "SHEM SHELAH", NOT, "SHUM SHELAH". IS THAT THE WAY IT SHOULD BE PRONOUNCED.?

September 21, 2017

TeribleTeri

No, read the comments above

December 6, 2018

BernardNIC4

I hear "your NAME" !! (השם שלך)

December 20, 2017

AliGhozali

the audio is still not repaired ....

February 9, 2018

MayteStiles

which is a shame, given the importance of the word Shem . Hopefully it will be.

March 1, 2018

Hava_Dorit

This audio says "shem" when it should say "shoom." That changes the meaning of the sentence. Thanks for your attention.

May 14, 2018

Francisco834932

One more vote for fixing the audio: the voiceover says "shem" (= name) rather than "shum" (= garlic).

November 18, 2018

okOmi6Zj

March 2019 and the bad audio is still there confusing people.

March 12, 2019

uc5Q3

the word garlic is written if you click on it. If you don't use זה , then you would have to add he or haim

Is this your garlic? ? זה השום שלך Is the garlic yours? ? הוא השום שלך is the garlic yours? ? האם השום שלך

January 1, 2018

kkthx88

Is the garlic yours? = is this your garlic?, since "the" acts as pointer here, I can't ask a person about some undefined garlic. However not accepted.

November 15, 2018

kkthx88

I'm really freaking tired of this: "is this your garlic" === "is the garlic yours", however first variant is still incorrect year behind.

November 20, 2018

YardenNB

You mean that "is the garlic yours?" is not accepted as a translation to "זה השום שלך"?

Consider this scnario: you go to a grocery, you look at the pile of garlic, you don't like how miserable it looks. Somewhat rudely you ask the grocer, with some contempt, "זה השום שלך?" "is this your garlic?" You wouldn't ask "is the garlic yours?". Duo wants a literal translation that makes sense; since there is "זה" in the Hebrew, you should have "this" or "it" in the English.

November 20, 2018

Lou-annG

Why isn't "Is the garlic yours" accepted ? It would sound more logic I think...

April 27, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, you did not translate the demonstrative זֶה in this case. Duolingo usually insists on a translation which follows closely the grammatical structure of the source language, not favouring translations, which have an equivalent sense.

April 28, 2019

GabrielEst556

Guess the speaker isn't native at hebrew, I don't know...Was he supposed to pronounce: "Ze ha'shum shelcka" Because he said: "Zé ha'sam shelcka"

May 26, 2019

Amidah2

The audio sounds like the word Shem for name

June 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.