"Nie rozumiałem, co mówił."

Translation:I did not understand what he was saying.

June 23, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kulink

In English, a comma would not be necessary, can someone help me to understand why a comma would be used in Polish?


Gerardd88

It is always (I think so) needed to separate a subordinate clause.


uranstab

Shouldn't " I didn't understand what he said" be accepted as well?


Jellei

that's "co powiedział". The original sentence sounds more as if you didn't understand because he was muttering or something, and not that you didn't understand the meaning.


uranstab

Thanks for the clarification, i tought that "what he said" and "what he was saying" were interchangeable/synonymous.


va-diim

In English, a comma is used when a subordinate clause begins a sentence but is not necessary when a subordinate clause is at the end.


pablosuau

Why can't I use "I was not understanding..."? Rozumieć is the imperfective form, isn't it?


Jellei

I don't think "understand" is really used in the Continous aspect in English.


pablosuau

Thank you Jellei. I am not a native english speaker myself, so I was not aware of that fact.


Rafkens

Czy "was" i "he" można zamienić miejscami w tym zdaniu?


Jellei

Nie. Wielu uczących się tak zrobi, ale skoro to nie jest pytanie, tylko zdanie podrzędne - szyk wyrazów powinien być 'normalny'.


idanlipin

Why is it rozumiałem, and not zrozumiałem?


Jellei

It could easily be "zrozumiałem" as well. "Nie rozumiałem" sounds like "I wasn't understanding", which suggests that he was talking either in a very complicated way (difficult topic, perhaps?) or perhaps that he was simply mumbling. "Nie zrozumiałem" sounds more like "I didn't understand his message, what he meant".


kenney1321

I thought in a sentence like this one, 'co' would be in genitive. 'Nie zrozumiałem czego on mówił.'

Is it totally wrong, or are both possible?


alik1989

There are two clauses here, which are seperated by a comma. The "co" obviously belongs to the verb in the second clause, which is mówić. And since it's not negated, it takes the accusative.


RadekPiskorski

That's not the answer. We have the expression "nie wiem, czego chcę" (it's even a song). There must be another reason.


alik1989

No, there isn't another reason. The verb chcieć is an exception.


RadekPiskorski

I wrote "HE did not understand" because it was a woman reading it! It make it really confusing!


va-diim

But rozumiałem can only be first person masculine, past tense. "I understood"


Arnoldpitt

In mowil (sorry no accents) the o sounds like English o not like English oo and I thought o with an accent was approximately the same as the oo in cook


Jellei

You are right with the "cook" thing (approximately, though, and rather shorter), but I think the voices sound fine.


ArtNouveau2

The comma in the Polish made the sentence appear to be a combined sentences, so "I did not understand, what did he say" would work.


alik1989

No it wouldn't, because a seperate question needs a question mark.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.