"Nie rozumiałem, co mówił."

Translation:I did not understand what he was saying.

June 23, 2016

19 Comments


uranstab

Shouldn't " I didn't understand what he said" be accepted as well?

August 1, 2016

Jellei

that's "co powiedział". The original sentence sounds more as if you didn't understand because he was muttering or something, and not that you didn't understand the meaning.

August 1, 2016

uranstab

Thanks for the clarification, i tought that "what he said" and "what he was saying" were interchangeable/synonymous.

August 3, 2016

va-diim

In English, a comma is used when a subordinate clause begins a sentence but is not necessary when a subordinate clause is at the end.

November 3, 2016

Kulink

In English, a comma would not be necessary, can someone help me to understand why a comma would be used in Polish?

June 23, 2016

Gerardd88

It is always (I think so) needed to separate a subordinate clause.

June 23, 2016

pablosuau

Why can't I use "I was not understanding..."? Rozumieć is the imperfective form, isn't it?

August 16, 2016

Jellei

I don't think "understand" is really used in the Continous aspect in English.

August 16, 2016

pablosuau

Thank you Jellei. I am not a native english speaker myself, so I was not aware of that fact.

August 17, 2016

AlonBenach

Why "I did not understand, what was he saying" not accepted? Judging by the coma I would say it's even more correct.

September 7, 2016

Jellei

But the interpunction is not considered by the system when accepting answers. The thing is that "what was he saying" is wrong in English in this context. If it was a question of its own, it would of course be the only right answer. But in "I did not understand, what... you need to get back to the declarative word order, "I did not know what he was saying."

September 7, 2016

AlonBenach

Well than the coma is not only unneeded, it is misleading and wrong in the English sentence.

September 7, 2016

Emwue

I don't see a comma in English translation though? In Polish, so called 'comma slice' is actually mandatory, it's ungrammatical to NOT use it, but English translation should use the English interpunction rules.

September 7, 2016

Rafkens

Czy "was" i "he" można zamienić miejscami w tym zdaniu?

April 20, 2017

Jellei

Nie. Wielu uczących się tak zrobi, ale skoro to nie jest pytanie, tylko zdanie podrzędne - szyk wyrazów powinien być 'normalny'.

April 20, 2017

idanlipin

Why is it rozumiałem, and not zrozumiałem?

February 5, 2018

Jellei

It could easily be "zrozumiałem" as well. "Nie rozumiałem" sounds like "I wasn't understanding", which suggests that he was talking either in a very complicated way (difficult topic, perhaps?) or perhaps that he was simply mumbling. "Nie zrozumiałem" sounds more like "I didn't understand his message, what he meant".

February 6, 2018

Sean00913

Shouldn't 'rozumiałem' here be translated as "I was not understanding," because of it being an imperfective verb?

September 21, 2018

va-diim

Not necessarily. Perfective/imperfective in Polish doesn't directly translate to simple past tense vs. past continuous in English. The understanding is based on context, not A to A translation.

English doesn't use perfective/imperfective aspect verbs, and Polish doesn't use past continuous, past perfect, pluperfect, etc.

September 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.