"אני אוכל בשר על בסיס יומי."

Translation:I eat meat on a daily basis.

June 23, 2016

12 Comments


Dov360473

Adam, Yiddish originated in central and eastern Europe and was a melding of primarily German and Hebrew and eastern European languages. It came to Israel and the US and is spoken in those countries, but it is not related to English. Ladino is another example of a dialect developed by Jews living, in this case, in Spain and melding Hebrew and old Spanish. When the Jews were expelled from Spain they took Ladino with them to many other countries in the Mediterranean region and incorporated words from those languages as well. Personally, I grew up speaking high German and Hebrew, and worked with many Orthodox Jews who spoke primarily Yiddish. We were able to communicate because I could figure out what they were saying. In return, I learned a lot of great Yiddish expressions. It's a very rich and flavorful language.

December 24, 2016

Danielvila94929

Maybe what Adam meant was that Yiddish and English are related because they're both Germanic languages? Like distant cousins

December 27, 2018

Dov360473

More like distant cousins once removed.;-)

December 27, 2018

loudajew

The english translation should be in the present simple tense because this is something that happens regularly, not something that is happening now.

January 2, 2017

morvan82

The present continuous can be used, but would carry the implication that eating meat daily is a temporary thing. However, I agree that the preferred translation should be the simple present.

July 3, 2017

Cranberry.-.

So בסיס can mean both base and basis?

October 31, 2016

770mdk

זה משפט נורמלי לחלוטין. להגיד אני אוכל___על בסיס יומי

February 14, 2018

Ani_sofer

Do Israelis really use this expression?

June 23, 2016

Adam325754

Yes, but I would personally only use in a formal context, or when I want to emphasize the word daily, otherwise i would just use "כול יום" (everyday). But I'll need someone to confirm this because I moved out of israel at a young age, and this might have changed.

June 23, 2016

Ani_sofer

Thanks for the response! It just sounds so English. I would have thought there would be something like: אני אוכל בשר ב____ יומיומי

June 23, 2016

Adam325754

English has influenced modern Hebrew a lot, so I guess that it does come from english, although it might have originated from Yiddish, which has also influenced modern Hebrew and is related to english, but I don't speak Yiddish, so i'll have to wait for someone who speaks Yiddish to confirm this.

June 23, 2016

EdenGordon

I hope not XD

June 23, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.