"האמא תומכת בילדים שלה."

Translation:The mom supports her children.

June 23, 2016

29 Comments


baytch

Why does this say "האמא תומכת בילדים שלה" rather than "האמא תומכת ילדים שלה"? I don't understand what purpose the -ב serves here...

July 6, 2016

P8W7k

I believe it's simply the case that the verb "לתמוך" naturally always takes the preposition "-ב" with whatever is being looked after. So while the verb "support" in English takes no preposition, it does take a preposition in Hebrew. The "ba" sound it makes is a combination of "be" (the normal sound of the preposition" and "ha" (the definite article, "the"). Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong!

July 6, 2016

Hsn626796

so you're not absolutely sure ?

September 19, 2016

Luke_5.1991

No surprise this would be in the Hebrew course.

June 23, 2016

chordata96

why is that? Something cultural?

June 30, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Jewish mothers tend to be very, very attached to their children.

June 30, 2016

chordata96

Well, that sounds wonderful!

June 30, 2016

Luke_5.1991

It mostly is! :]

July 1, 2016

David.Gonzalez.G

הן טובות ❤

June 22, 2017

xerostomus

It is typical for czech woman too. They stay with a child at home up to the third year! No nursery! The best for CHILD.

July 3, 2017

Arancaytar

The -ב prefix is one I saw earlier in "We sleep at night" and "I swim in the water", and thought it was a place/time indicator. But here it is used for a direct object instead of, eg, תומכת את הילדים?

March 24, 2017

josephtal

Yes. It can function as a preposition that indicates both place and time (when it indicates time, you can consider it as indicating "place in time"). And it also can serve as a indirect object preposition that doesn't imply place or time, like in this sentence. I know it sounds weird in English, but in Hebrew, the object after לתמוך is indirect.

March 24, 2017

NicolasDeL944262

Is it common to use and if it is when would you use it? Is a more apt translation she is supportive to her children? Also is it ok to just switch ב to ה or is it just completely gramatically incorrect in this case?

January 31, 2018

josephtal

It's not only the most common, it's the only option in this particular sentence. And the preposition ב is actually the only option in this case. You can't write היא תומכת הילדים שלה because after the verb "to support" in hebrew an indirect object must follow. When the ה (definite article) stands alone - without any preposition (like ב), then we're talking about a direct object, which is not the case here (again, in Hebrew the verb to support requiers an indirect object). I guess you wouldn't translate it into She is supportive to her children because this is not an equivalent translation. The Hebrew sentence is about an actual verb (to support) and not just a description of the mother's attitude.

February 24, 2018

felipegri

Why do we need the ב in the בילדים? Would't that make "The mom supports in her children."?

July 8, 2016

chordata96

question is answered right above

July 9, 2016

zingo_champis

האמא? isn't אמא already definite, by means of aramaic א-?

September 13, 2016

AlexTsymbal

I remember seeing a discussion on this lesson about אמא, אבא not requiring ה. So which way is it?

April 28, 2019

AniOhevYayin

It's just אמא, never האמא. If you ever come across האמא it's a mistake. DL has a mistake here.

April 28, 2019

MardukSky

Is there any difference between supporting her own children and her (another woman's) children?

September 20, 2016

Bearandbull

context

November 22, 2016

MMiner237

Does this "support" carry the different meanings of English? Can it mean a platform supporting weight, supporting someone financially, and supporting someone motivationally?

June 25, 2017

josephtal

yes, it bears the same meaning in this case: supporting someone physically, emotionally, politically, supporting weight or structure etc. And it's very common on political or ideological issues as well: אני תומך במפלגה (i support the party) or: הם תומכים בקומוניזם (they are communist, or: they believe in communism; literally: "they support communism").

June 25, 2017

AniOhevYayin

So one should memorize or try to remember not just the verb root but the prep with it: תמך ב

November 22, 2018

LSadun

To me, it's a total mystery why some Hebrew verbs take direct objects and others take prepositions. Some are completely counter-intuitive, like touching "in" something or supporting "in" someone. (ב is used in Hebrew way more than "in" is used in English.) But in truth some of the same absurdities occur in English, where we watch objects but look AT them. You just have to memorize which verbs go with which prepositions in which situations.

February 14, 2019

MERRCEDES

Please, somebody that explain us about de use of "ba" without doubt?It looks like a pasive voice.

October 22, 2016

josephtal

no, it's not passive. it's a contraction of in+the ב+ה

January 26, 2017

FyodorWolf

This question should replace the colloquial "mum" with "mother" when translating "האמא".

August 16, 2017

JimCopelan1

Trying to understand the use of -ב here. I feel like an attempt at a literal translation would best illustrate that. Would it be, "The mother supports of the children of hers?" Grammatically wrong, but I know -ב is used for touch, because touching is thought of something done in the object being touched.

May 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.