Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"האוכל של שרה טעים."

Translation:Sarah's food is tasty.

2 years ago

35 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Why, thank you very much! ;D

2 years ago

CryogenicAce

אין על מה

1 year ago

NamelessLearner

Do you make falafel? If yes, I'll have to agree.

10 months ago

Kongekrabbe
Kongekrabbe

By the way, I am asking myself if this would be the correct way to express a "double possessive" in Hebrew (I don't know the correct linguistic term for it):

האוכל של הכלב שלי

or even האוכל של הכלב של אבא שלי??

Does it work this way?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes, indeed

2 years ago

Cemturkel

Sara isn't a name also?

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

It is, also in this sentence.

2 years ago

chordata96
chordata96

I think her food actually was good....not that it was stated plainly, but......

2 years ago

Altoz22

I wrote: "The food BY sarah is tasty" and it was wrong. What is the different word between "of" and "by"?

2 years ago

Psalm_23
Psalm_23

The most natural way to say this in English is "Sarah's food." Even "the food of Sarah" is unnatural, because Sarah is a person.

I think the basic rule is this: Whenever an object is part of another object, we often use "of" (examples: the roof of the house, the leg of the table). Whenever an object belongs to a person, we use 's. (Examples: "Sarah's food" means the food that belongs to Sarah or the food that Sarah made; and "my brother's house" means the house that belongs to my brother.)

"By" is okay if you really want to emphasize a brand name--maybe like "the car by Toyota," I suppose. Or, as someone else said, you can add "made": "the food made by Sarah" is fine in English. It's not a possessive, but it gives the right meaning.

2 years ago

littlemiss1123

So האכול של שרה does not include the food that Sarah intended to consume? It only refers to the food she created or bought? My first thought reading this sentence was "don't steal Sarah's food. It's rude"

7 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

"Of" denotes "belonging to" and probably in this case "made by". "By" in this instance sounds more like "the food that happens to be next to Sarah".

With the disclaimer that my Hebrew is still elementary, it's my understanding של usually means "belonging to". "The food by Sarah" doesn't, IMO, sound like the food belongs to or was made by Sarah, it sounds like it just happens to be next to where she is. YMMV!

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

If you mean "made by", the Hebrew sentence can hold that meaning.

You can report this.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It sounds quite odd in English, though. I'd expect the English to include the "made", otherwise it just sounds to my ear like the food happens to be near Sarah, it doesn't, to me, seem obvious that she actually made it.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Like an author or composer

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I know what you mean - it just doesn't, to me, sound 'right' when applied to food. A book or a piece of music "by someone" is fine, food "by someone" sounds... just a bit off. YMMV, it just doesn't sound right to me.

2 years ago

DrSambi

I think הכין is to make.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes

2 years ago

Mark958555
Mark958555

Where do you find an English apostrophe on the Hebrew keyboard (It accepted SARAHS, but there's that perfectionism in me, but I really don't want to have to switch keyboards, either…)

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Where semi-colon is for Hebrew (same key you use for double quote, but without pressing Shift)

Right to ף

2 years ago

coreyhus
coreyhus

How would you say "Sarah's tasty food"?

"האוכל של שרה הטעים"?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

האוכל הטעים של שרה

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

Why hey needed at the beginning for Sarah's tasty food

6 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

The structure is (usually) ה- של מישהו, and if there is an adjective that needs to be definite too. האוכל הטעים, הסוס החום, השמים הכחולים. (There are some exceptions that are considered to be definite by default and don't require a ה like אמא or אבא, so אמא שלי not afaik האמא שלי.)

The most literal translation would probably be "the something of someone", which is correct if archaic in English, where we usually use the possessive 's construction. But that might be a way to understand how the construction works.

And like I say, adjectives attached to a noun also take the definite article, so it's האוכל הטעים (lit. the food the tasty) because both of the words need the ה in order for the phrase as a whole to be definite.

6 months ago

TeribleTeri

Thanks!

5 months ago

tenienteramires

Is it "Ta3im" or "Te3im"?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Ta

1 year ago

Lisandrolan

.

1 week ago

felipegri

i translated האוכל as 'the meal'. He gave me wrong answer.

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

The meal = הארוחה

2 years ago

chordata96
chordata96

תודה רבה

2 years ago

JoelC8
JoelC8

Would "The food from Sarah is tasty." be ok too? (it marked that wrong)

8 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

That doesn't really mean the same thing.

8 months ago

TeribleTeri

If Sarah was a cow would it be right? (Although food with names is ick. It does happen, in sci-fi books mainly).

5 months ago

TeribleTeri

I wrote Sarah's food is delicious and it said food was the wrong word!! What?

6 months ago