1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האוכל של שרה טעים."

"האוכל של שרה טעים."

Translation:Sarah's food is tasty.

June 23, 2016

33 Comments


flootzavut

Why, thank you very much! ;D


Ouranikos

Do you make falafel? If yes, I'll have to agree.


Kongekrabbe

By the way, I am asking myself if this would be the correct way to express a "double possessive" in Hebrew (I don't know the correct linguistic term for it):

האוכל של הכלב שלי

or even האוכל של הכלב של אבא שלי??

Does it work this way?


Cemturkel

Sara isn't a name also?


Ploomich

It is, also in this sentence.


tenienteramires

Is it "Ta3im" or "Te3im"?


Texanberg

האוכל של שרה טעים

I got a little confused we I saw the letter ש followed by words. I thought to myself that I was being ecposed to 2 possessive markers (Genitive case).

Then, I realized that שרה is not a possive term but a personal pronoun that just happened to start with with the letter ש.

If I were to translate this, it would be as follow:

The food of/'s Sarah [is] tasty.

The food of Sarah is tasty. Or another possible version in my opinion will be:

Sarah's food is tasty.

If I were to write this in Spanish:

La comida de Sara es deliciosa.

If were to write this in German (using the Genitive Case)

Das Essen der Sarah ist lecker.

Saras Essen ist lecker.

In German they say the Genetive case is falling out of use because people use the Dative case instead of the Genitive Case. I hope it doesn't fall out of use because it is really cool im my humble opinion!

This being said, a German might say using the Dative Case:

Das Essen von Sarah ist lecker.

I hope my comment might help someone else if having certain doubts. Thank you!

תודה רבה!


chordata96

I think her food actually was good....not that it was stated plainly, but......


felipegri

i translated האוכל as 'the meal'. He gave me wrong answer.


Ploomich

The meal = הארוחה


Altoz22

I wrote: "The food BY sarah is tasty" and it was wrong. What is the different word between "of" and "by"?


Psalm_23

The most natural way to say this in English is "Sarah's food." Even "the food of Sarah" is unnatural, because Sarah is a person.

I think the basic rule is this: Whenever an object is part of another object, we often use "of" (examples: the roof of the house, the leg of the table). Whenever an object belongs to a person, we use 's. (Examples: "Sarah's food" means the food that belongs to Sarah or the food that Sarah made; and "my brother's house" means the house that belongs to my brother.)

"By" is okay if you really want to emphasize a brand name--maybe like "the car by Toyota," I suppose. Or, as someone else said, you can add "made": "the food made by Sarah" is fine in English. It's not a possessive, but it gives the right meaning.


littlemiss1123

So האכול של שרה does not include the food that Sarah intended to consume? It only refers to the food she created or bought? My first thought reading this sentence was "don't steal Sarah's food. It's rude"


NaftaliFri1

If you mean "made by", the Hebrew sentence can hold that meaning.

You can report this.


flootzavut

It sounds quite odd in English, though. I'd expect the English to include the "made", otherwise it just sounds to my ear like the food happens to be near Sarah, it doesn't, to me, seem obvious that she actually made it.


NaftaliFri1

Like an author or composer


flootzavut

I know what you mean - it just doesn't, to me, sound 'right' when applied to food. A book or a piece of music "by someone" is fine, food "by someone" sounds... just a bit off. YMMV, it just doesn't sound right to me.


DrSambi

I think הכין is to make.


flootzavut

"Of" denotes "belonging to" and probably in this case "made by". "By" in this instance sounds more like "the food that happens to be next to Sarah".

With the disclaimer that my Hebrew is still elementary, it's my understanding של usually means "belonging to". "The food by Sarah" doesn't, IMO, sound like the food belongs to or was made by Sarah, it sounds like it just happens to be next to where she is. YMMV!


YardenNB

Agree that "של" parallels "of". I don't agree that either denotes "belonging" (though that is a common conception). For instance, "The owner of the book" - quite the opposite of "belonging"... I think these words denote close relations, of various kinds.


Mark958555

Where do you find an English apostrophe on the Hebrew keyboard (It accepted SARAHS, but there's that perfectionism in me, but I really don't want to have to switch keyboards, either…)


NaftaliFri1

Where semi-colon is for Hebrew (same key you use for double quote, but without pressing Shift)

Right to ף


Coreyhus

How would you say "Sarah's tasty food"?

"האוכל של שרה הטעים"?


NaftaliFri1

האוכל הטעים של שרה


TeribleT

Why hey needed at the beginning for Sarah's tasty food


flootzavut

The structure is (usually) ה- של מישהו, and if there is an adjective that needs to be definite too. האוכל הטעים, הסוס החום, השמים הכחולים. (There are some exceptions that are considered to be definite by default and don't require a ה like אמא or אבא, so אמא שלי not afaik האמא שלי.)

The most literal translation would probably be "the something of someone", which is correct if archaic in English, where we usually use the possessive 's construction. But that might be a way to understand how the construction works.

And like I say, adjectives attached to a noun also take the definite article, so it's האוכל הטעים (lit. the food the tasty) because both of the words need the ה in order for the phrase as a whole to be definite.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.