"האוכל של שרה טעים."

Translation:Sarah's food is tasty.

June 23, 2016

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

flootzavut

Why, thank you very much! ;D

June 23, 2016

CryogenicAce

אין על מה

August 22, 2017

Ouranikos

Do you make falafel? If yes, I'll have to agree.

October 29, 2017

Kongekrabbe

By the way, I am asking myself if this would be the correct way to express a "double possessive" in Hebrew (I don't know the correct linguistic term for it):

האוכל של הכלב שלי

or even האוכל של הכלב של אבא שלי??

Does it work this way?

August 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, indeed

August 11, 2016

Cemturkel

Sara isn't a name also?

June 23, 2016

Ploomich

It is, also in this sentence.

June 28, 2016

tenienteramires

Is it "Ta3im" or "Te3im"?

January 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Ta

January 8, 2017

chordata96

I think her food actually was good....not that it was stated plainly, but......

June 29, 2016

felipegri

i translated האוכל as 'the meal'. He gave me wrong answer.

June 30, 2016

Ploomich

The meal = הארוחה

June 30, 2016

chordata96

תודה רבה

June 30, 2016

Altoz22

I wrote: "The food BY sarah is tasty" and it was wrong. What is the different word between "of" and "by"?

July 6, 2016

Psalm_23

The most natural way to say this in English is "Sarah's food." Even "the food of Sarah" is unnatural, because Sarah is a person.

I think the basic rule is this: Whenever an object is part of another object, we often use "of" (examples: the roof of the house, the leg of the table). Whenever an object belongs to a person, we use 's. (Examples: "Sarah's food" means the food that belongs to Sarah or the food that Sarah made; and "my brother's house" means the house that belongs to my brother.)

"By" is okay if you really want to emphasize a brand name--maybe like "the car by Toyota," I suppose. Or, as someone else said, you can add "made": "the food made by Sarah" is fine in English. It's not a possessive, but it gives the right meaning.

August 13, 2016

littlemiss1123

So האכול של שרה does not include the food that Sarah intended to consume? It only refers to the food she created or bought? My first thought reading this sentence was "don't steal Sarah's food. It's rude"

January 23, 2018

NaftaliFri1

If you mean "made by", the Hebrew sentence can hold that meaning.

You can report this.

July 6, 2016

flootzavut

It sounds quite odd in English, though. I'd expect the English to include the "made", otherwise it just sounds to my ear like the food happens to be near Sarah, it doesn't, to me, seem obvious that she actually made it.

July 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Like an author or composer

July 6, 2016

flootzavut

I know what you mean - it just doesn't, to me, sound 'right' when applied to food. A book or a piece of music "by someone" is fine, food "by someone" sounds... just a bit off. YMMV, it just doesn't sound right to me.

July 6, 2016

DrSambi

I think הכין is to make.

August 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes

August 11, 2016

flootzavut

"Of" denotes "belonging to" and probably in this case "made by". "By" in this instance sounds more like "the food that happens to be next to Sarah".

With the disclaimer that my Hebrew is still elementary, it's my understanding של usually means "belonging to". "The food by Sarah" doesn't, IMO, sound like the food belongs to or was made by Sarah, it sounds like it just happens to be next to where she is. YMMV!

July 6, 2016

YardenNB

Agree that "של" parallels "of". I don't agree that either denotes "belonging" (though that is a common conception). For instance, "The owner of the book" - quite the opposite of "belonging"... I think these words denote close relations, of various kinds.

October 27, 2018

Mark958555

Where do you find an English apostrophe on the Hebrew keyboard (It accepted SARAHS, but there's that perfectionism in me, but I really don't want to have to switch keyboards, either…)

July 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Where semi-colon is for Hebrew (same key you use for double quote, but without pressing Shift)

Right to ף

July 20, 2016

coreyhus

How would you say "Sarah's tasty food"?

"האוכל של שרה הטעים"?

August 31, 2016

NaftaliFri1

האוכל הטעים של שרה

August 31, 2016

TeribleT

Why hey needed at the beginning for Sarah's tasty food

March 16, 2018

flootzavut

The structure is (usually) ה- של מישהו, and if there is an adjective that needs to be definite too. האוכל הטעים, הסוס החום, השמים הכחולים. (There are some exceptions that are considered to be definite by default and don't require a ה like אמא or אבא, so אמא שלי not afaik האמא שלי.)

The most literal translation would probably be "the something of someone", which is correct if archaic in English, where we usually use the possessive 's construction. But that might be a way to understand how the construction works.

And like I say, adjectives attached to a noun also take the definite article, so it's האוכל הטעים (lit. the food the tasty) because both of the words need the ה in order for the phrase as a whole to be definite.

March 16, 2018

TeribleT

Thanks!

March 28, 2018

LordNasil

.

September 12, 2018

JoelC8

Would "The food from Sarah is tasty." be ok too? (it marked that wrong)

January 9, 2018

flootzavut

That doesn't really mean the same thing.

January 10, 2018

TeribleT

If Sarah was a cow would it be right? (Although food with names is ick. It does happen, in sci-fi books mainly).

March 28, 2018

TeribleT

I wrote Sarah's food is delicious and it said food was the wrong word!! What?

March 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.