1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, have fun."

"Thank you, have fun."

Translation:תודה, תהנו.

June 23, 2016

35 Comments


Taizpian

I wrote תהני and that was a correct answer as well. I believe all forms are correct ansers as they didnt soecify masc, feminine, or plural.


DianaTuret

hmm I wrote "תודה תהנה" and it showed up as incorrect. The correct answer is showing up as תודה, תהנו which is the plural right? But there is no way to know it's plural right?


neriah23

For where I am in the course, the word for "(have) fun" wasn't introduced yet. What is the precise meaning? I've only learned "kef" so far.


IngeborgHa14

Well, כֵּיף is the noun "fun". But תֵּהָנֵֶה is a verb: "you shall enjoy yourself".


puppyluv6

keif is the word for fun, as in "this is fun," whereas תהני means "enjoy" or "have fun"


Andrew533134

They just f it up, man. Same ❤❤❤❤ for me. Frustrate me for real, mad as hell.


quadrin

So tahani and tahana are male and female counterparts?


Adam325754

No, "תהנה" (tehene) for male and "תהני" (teheni) for female. It should be noted that the "H" sound isn't pronounced in modern Hebrew, so tehene and teheni would be pronounced as teene and teeni (with a long e, or /teːne/ and /teːni/ in ipa).


FloJim

But here תהנו is displayed as correct solution not תהני How is that pronounced or is it simply an error?


Amy446966

Thanks, this was really helpful, is תהנו the plural?


quadrin

Oh, woops! Yeah, I don't really know the vowels if the words... that's why I did that weird mixup. Thanks for clearing it up!


Adam325754

Don't worry, I can see how verb conjugation in Hebrew can be hard, heck, even I, a native speaker, struggle with conjugating less common words (I can't speak for other native speakers though).


JimCopelan1

I would guess te-he-noh? But I am really not sure


IngeborgHa14

Has the future of a Niphal verb not an [a] between the first two root consonants: תֵּהָנֵֶה [tehane]?


TheSonz

Why isn't "תודה רבה, תהנה" showing as correct?


MAYA921533

as a hebrew native speaker (my first language) it should be תודה רבה, תהנה as well, I mean "you" in hebrew stand for single and plural so "thank you, have fun" can be : תודה רבה, תהנה תודה רבה, תהנו it's dulingo mistaken not you your answer is correct :) have a great day!


RuthZ1..

You did not need to add רבה. The English is only "Thank you" not "Thank you very much". Duo makes a distinction between the two.


davidrojaselbirt

So, jetzt which is the right answer?


MAYA921533

have fun can be : תהני, תהנה, תהנו as well. also thank you can be just : תודה and not :תודה לך


benton.1

I googled "תודה לך". The translation came back "thank you".


IngeborgHa14

Well, I would say you often use תּוֹדָה לְךָ in combination with a name: תּוֹדָה לְךָ דָּוִד עַל עוּגִיּוֹת הַשּׁוֹקוֹלָד thank you, David, for this chocolatate cookies. Or if you want to stress someones merits: סוּפֶּרְמֶן, תּוֹדָה לְךָ הַמְּדִינָה הַזֹּאת שׁוּב בְּטוּחָה Superman, thanks to you the country is safe again. But as the simple reaction to a kindness, תּוֹדָה or תּוֹדָה רַבָּה is much more common and idiomatic, although תּוֹדָה לְךָ is still possible.


DianaJohns790807

The voice said תודה, בהצלחה. Thank you, good luck, not "have fun".


L_Kr

I wrote תהנו, and it said that the correct answer was תהנה… Exactly the opposite of what others have reported! Which is the right response?


danny912421

Both are correct.

Did it reject תהנו? Well, that is the default answer, so it must have been a bug. Or did it accept it, and say "another correct answer: תהנה" ? That doesn't mean you were wrong, it just lists additional possible answers.


L_Kr

I had used תהנו, which it gave in the list of possible answers, and it told me I had a typo, showing the correct answer as תהנה; it was definitely NOT just giving alternative answers. I'm at a loss as when to use which form of this word! Is this one of those things where actual usage differs from the official rules?


danny912421

This is imperative, which has three forms - תהנה (used when addressing a man), תהני (used when addressing a woman) and תהנו (used when addressing multiple people) - and this is listed as the default answer. Saying "Have fun" specifies neither gender, nor number, so all three should be correct. If it corrected you, it means either 1) you made another typo that you didn't notice or 2) it's a bug. Either way, nothing you can do about it. It happens to everybody.


L_Kr

Thank you for the excellent explanation!


tre_mojosa

What is the difference between תהנה and תהנו ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, תֵּהָנֵֶה is spoken to one person, תֵּהָנוּ to several.


ChaimSpiel

לכיף Doesn't this mean to have fun and תהני mean enjoy?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, לְכֵּיף (as כֵּיף is an Arabic loan, it is not lenited) is literally for fun.


puppyluv6

No, תהני can mean either one.


Mali455939

How is it pronounced?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.