"Thank you, have fun."

Translation:תודה, תהנו.

June 23, 2016

23 Comments


Taizpian

I wrote תהני and that was a correct answer as well. I believe all forms are correct ansers as they didnt soecify masc, feminine, or plural.

August 10, 2016

neriah23

For where I am in the course, the word for "(have) fun" wasn't introduced yet. What is the precise meaning? I've only learned "kef" so far.

September 28, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, כֵּיף is the noun "fun". But תֵּהָנֵֶה is a verb: "you shall enjoy yourself".

September 27, 2018

Andrew533134

They just f it up, man. Same ❤❤❤❤ for me. Frustrate me for real, mad as hell.

April 12, 2019

DianaTuret

hmm I wrote "תודה תהנה" and it showed up as incorrect. The correct answer is showing up as תודה, תהנו which is the plural right? But there is no way to know it's plural right?

March 5, 2017

quadrin

So tahani and tahana are male and female counterparts?

June 23, 2016

Adam325754

No, "תהנה" (tehene) for male and "תהני" (teheni) for female. It should be noted that the "H" sound isn't pronounced in modern Hebrew, so tehene and teheni would be pronounced as teene and teeni (with a long e, or /teːne/ and /teːni/ in ipa).

June 23, 2016

FloJim

But here תהנו is displayed as correct solution not תהני How is that pronounced or is it simply an error?

July 20, 2016

Amy446966

Thanks, this was really helpful, is תהנו the plural?

March 30, 2018

quadrin

Oh, woops! Yeah, I don't really know the vowels if the words... that's why I did that weird mixup. Thanks for clearing it up!

June 23, 2016

Adam325754

Don't worry, I can see how verb conjugation in Hebrew can be hard, heck, even I, a native speaker, struggle with conjugating less common words (I can't speak for other native speakers though).

June 23, 2016

JimCopelan1

I would guess te-he-noh? But I am really not sure

March 28, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Has the future of a Niphal verb not an [a] between the first two root consonants: תֵּהָנֵֶה [tehane]?

September 27, 2018

MAYA921533

have fun can be : תהני, תהנה, תהנו as well. also thank you can be just : תודה and not :תודה לך

May 30, 2017

benton.1

I googled "תודה לך". The translation came back "thank you".

May 14, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, I would say you often use תּוֹדָה לְךָ in combination with a name: תּוֹדָה לְךָ דָּוִד עַל עוּגִיּוֹת הַשּׁוֹקוֹלָד thank you, David, for this chocolatate cookies. Or if you want to stress someones merits: סוּפֶּרְמֶן, תּוֹדָה לְךָ הַמְּדִינָה הַזֹּאת שׁוּב בְּטוּחָה Superman, thanks to you the country is safe again. But as the simple reaction to a kindness, תּוֹדָה or תּוֹדָה רַבָּה is much more common and idiomatic, although תּוֹדָה לְךָ is still possible.

May 15, 2019

davidrojaselbirt

So, jetzt which is the right answer?

June 4, 2017

TheSonz

Why isn't "תודה רבה, תהנה" showing as correct?

June 21, 2017

MAYA921533

as a hebrew native speaker (my first language) it should be תודה רבה, תהנה as well, I mean "you" in hebrew stand for single and plural so "thank you, have fun" can be : תודה רבה, תהנה תודה רבה, תהנו it's dulingo mistaken not you your answer is correct :) have a great day!

June 21, 2017

RuthZ1..

You did not need to add רבה. The English is only "Thank you" not "Thank you very much". Duo makes a distinction between the two.

May 21, 2019

DianaJohns790807

The voice said תודה, בהצלחה. Thank you, good luck, not "have fun".

January 20, 2019

DianaJohns790807

It got me that time!

January 20, 2019

JudithGIDD

The

September 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.