1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם גברים יפים."

"הם גברים יפים."

Translation:They are handsome men.

June 23, 2016

33 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

Men are seldom (if ever) described as 'beautiful'. The translation should be "They are handsome men", imho. DL accepts both, though.


iggyl

Dmitry_Arch's comment should NOT be down-voted. I know this is a Hebrew course, but that's no excuse to use uncommon (if not plainly incorrect) English phrases. Men are handsome. Women are beautiful. Things can be either.


chordata96

SOME MEN ARE DEFINITELY BEAUTIFUL FYI


bcrayner

Agreed. And some women are handsome.


Mosalf

Transgender?


jad498154

No men are handsome, women are pretty, anyone/anything can be beautiful. At least that is what I learnt at school. You cant tell me i am wrong because I remember paying 75$ for that damn oxford book lol XD.


MarnaRente

I tried "They are gorgeous men" just for fun but wasn't accepted.


FyodorS.

I think you are quite right!


Eri_Martis

Many young women refer to a good looking man as beautiful


jrp7sen

Says who? I was just in Israel and used the word to describe men abd masculine objects and people reacted normally.


Hymie.Eisman

Could it also mean, "They are nice men"?


NaftaliFri1

Generally no, the word for that would be "נחמדים".

יפה/יפים/יפות for people means pretty or beautiful, for objects it can mean that it looks nice or the content is nice, but in a positive way, not neutral (which would be נחמד as well)


alonnn

If you refer to their look, yes.


avipars

I thought this as well with the women sentence


staceypoppy

i wrote - those men are beautiful but i got it wrong. so whats the difference?


alonnn

They are beautiful men - הם גברים יפים Those men are beautiful - הגברים האלה יפים


Duncan498672

Isn't that these men... not those. If so, how do you say those men are handsome?


YardenNB

The same. In Hebrew I can think of four forms of plural demonstrative: האלה, האלו, ההם, ההן. None of them signs whether it's proximate or distant, so no way to make this distinction in Hebrew for plural except by adding more words. The last two sign gender, the first two do not, and otherwise they are all synonyms. (They may have had some differences in the past, I don't know, but I'm quite sure that these days they are used completely the same).


Jen907156

If ספר יפה can mean nice book, why isn't nice men an acceptable translation for גברים יפים


Dmitry_Arch

“Nice” and “beautiful” may be synonyms in the case of a book, but the two words have different meanings when applied to a human. יפה means “beautiful”.


wy0O5

They are pertty men


Dmitry_Arch

“Pretty” is not said about men.


staceypoppy

now i wrote the men are beautiful - so how would i say this?


NaftaliFri1

The men are beautiful - הגברים יפים


EleazarDur1

The translation presented said, 'They are pretty men.' While this is technically an accurate translation, one does not use the word pretty about men. Nice or handsome are more appropriate words to use.


JayStanton

Depends on the context.


Millallero

I swear to the Lord, what I hear is אין כפרים יפים. :D


TheAlbinoRaven

Can anyone explain why can the men not be called "guys", please?


SommerDavid

Because the word for guys is different


JayStanton

There are different words for guys.


D.EstherNJ

According to Webster's New World Dictionary and Thesaurus, Second Edition; "Handsome" originally meant, "easily handled."


Zagor42216

I wrote: They are nice men. And it was wrong! :(


Dmitry_Arch

They are not necessarily nice, but handsome. It's a different concept.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.