"הם גברים יפים."

Translation:They are handsome men.

June 23, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dmitry_Arch

Men are seldom (if ever) described as 'beautiful'. The translation should be "They are handsome men", imho. DL accepts both, though.


MarnaRente

I tried "They are gorgeous men" just for fun but wasn't accepted.


Eri_Martis

Many young women refer to a good looking man as beautiful


iggyl

Dmitry_Arch's comment should NOT be down-voted. I know this is a Hebrew course, but that's no excuse to use uncommon (if not plainly incorrect) English phrases. Men are handsome. Women are beautiful. Things can be either.


chordata96

SOME MEN ARE DEFINITELY BEAUTIFUL FYI


bcrayner

Agreed. And some women are handsome.


zalivstok

Women can be handsome in English but the meaning is slightly different. It siggests elegant and confident as well as beautiful


jrp7sen

Says who? I was just in Israel and used the word to describe men abd masculine objects and people reacted normally.


FyodorS.

I think you are quite right!


Theresa754142

Hem gvarim yafim.

Duo accepted They are beautiful men.


Hymie.Eisman

Could it also mean, "They are nice men"?


NaftaliFri1

Generally no, the word for that would be "נחמדים".

יפה/יפים/יפות for people means pretty or beautiful, for objects it can mean that it looks nice or the content is nice, but in a positive way, not neutral (which would be נחמד as well)


alonnn

If you refer to their look, yes.


staceypoppy

i wrote - those men are beautiful but i got it wrong. so whats the difference?


alonnn

They are beautiful men - הם גברים יפים Those men are beautiful - הגברים האלה יפים


ChupchikChupChup

If ספר יפה can mean nice book, why isn't nice men an acceptable translation for גברים יפים


Dmitry_Arch

“Nice” and “beautiful” may be synonyms in the case of a book, but the two words have different meanings when applied to a human. יפה means “beautiful”.


wy0O5

They are pertty men


staceypoppy

now i wrote the men are beautiful - so how would i say this?


NaftaliFri1

The men are beautiful - הגברים יפים


Millallero

I swear to the Lord, what I hear is אין כפרים יפים. :D


jack920385

I thought that הן for male and הם for female. Have I transposed them?


simon187836

Nice and handsome in American English used interchangeably.


Dmitry_Arch

The two words don’t mean the same thing. A nice person is not necessarily handsome (e.g. someone can be fat and be nice at the same time).


danny912421

The sentence is plural. "a" is not used with plural nouns.


Sarah152265

The Hebrew word for man requires an explanation. I am not questioning whether this is commonly used in Israel today. I just have much more familiarity with biblical Hebrew and it would be interesting how this came to be, if it even so. The word (transliterated) gibbor is most commonly used in the Bible for a mighty or strong man. It is not used of just any man. One rather famous example is of David's mighty men. Another was actually about half-human entities(giants). - Genesis 6 and arguably a prophetic scripture (iirc, Amos)- which can be literal or metaphorical or both. It's just a really strong and even heroic man - even, forgive me, "supermen".

There are at least two other biblical Hebrew words that translate to man..Adam, and Eesh. And these words are used of men in general, not Gibbor. I think "Adam" has more..theological/spiritual connotations and used in those contexts more to describe a man as a descendant of Adam.

In this way, it is understandable why this Hebrew course would use the word Eeshah for "woman" (which also works for biblical). So, why is it that we don't use the word Eesh for man?

Sorry. This has stuck out very much to me on doing this course. I am curious about it and found no information about this subject. Is it just duolingo or is it common for men to be called "Gibbor" now? How did the language evolve to this point? Does it come from maybe some militaristic past? Some way to instill confidence in oneself?


danny912421

Actually, this sentence uses גבר /géver/ which is "man" and not גיבור /gibór/ which is "hero". They are two different words. The word גיבור appears only in the Legends section, with other words related to stories.

Languages do this all the time - the meaning of words changes for some reason. איש and אדם in modern Hebrew mean something like "person", although it is possible to use איש in many contexts to mean "man".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.