1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם גברים יפים."

"הם גברים יפים."

Translation:They are handsome men.

June 23, 2016

20 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

Men are seldom (if ever) described as 'beautiful'. The translation should be "They are handsome men", imho. DL accepts both, though.


iggyl

Dmitry_Arch's comment should NOT be down-voted. I know this is a Hebrew course, but that's no excuse to use uncommon (if not plainly incorrect) English phrases. Men are handsome. Women are beautiful. Things can be either.


chordata96

SOME MEN ARE DEFINITELY BEAUTIFUL FYI


bcrayner

Agreed. And some women are handsome.


MarnaRente

I tried "They are gorgeous men" just for fun but wasn't accepted.


FyodorS.

I think you are quite right!


Eri_Martis

Many young women refer to a good looking man as beautiful


Hymie.Eisman

Could it also mean, "They are nice men"?


NaftaliFri1

Generally no, the word for that would be "נחמדים".

יפה/יפים/יפות for people means pretty or beautiful, for objects it can mean that it looks nice or the content is nice, but in a positive way, not neutral (which would be נחמד as well)


alonnn

If you refer to their look, yes.


staceypoppy

i wrote - those men are beautiful but i got it wrong. so whats the difference?


alonnn

They are beautiful men - הם גברים יפים Those men are beautiful - הגברים האלה יפים


Jen907156

If ספר יפה can mean nice book, why isn't nice men an acceptable translation for גברים יפים


Dmitry_Arch

“Nice” and “beautiful” may be synonyms in the case of a book, but the two words have different meanings when applied to a human. יפה means “beautiful”.


wy0O5

They are pertty men


Dmitry_Arch

“Pretty” is not said about men.


staceypoppy

now i wrote the men are beautiful - so how would i say this?


NaftaliFri1

The men are beautiful - הגברים יפים


EleazarDur1

The translation presented said, 'They are pretty men.' While this is technically an accurate translation, one does not use the word pretty about men. Nice or handsome are more appropriate words to use.


Millallero

I swear to the Lord, what I hear is אין כפרים יפים. :D

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.