"הם גברים יפים."

Translation:They are handsome men.

June 23, 2016

28 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

Men are seldom (if ever) described as 'beautiful'. The translation should be "They are handsome men", imho. DL accepts both, though.

June 28, 2016

iggyl

Dmitry_Arch's comment should NOT be down-voted. I know this is a Hebrew course, but that's no excuse to use uncommon (if not plainly incorrect) English phrases. Men are handsome. Women are beautiful. Things can be either.

July 29, 2016

chordata96

SOME MEN ARE DEFINITELY BEAUTIFUL FYI

September 6, 2016

bcrayner

Agreed. And some women are handsome.

December 23, 2017

Mosalf

Transgender?

October 30, 2016

MarnaRente

I tried "They are gorgeous men" just for fun but wasn't accepted.

May 12, 2019

FyodorS.

I think you are quite right!

July 31, 2016

Hymie.Eisman

Could it also mean, "They are nice men"?

June 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Generally no, the word for that would be "נחמדים".

יפה/יפים/יפות for people means pretty or beautiful, for objects it can mean that it looks nice or the content is nice, but in a positive way, not neutral (which would be נחמד as well)

July 3, 2016

alonnn

If you refer to their look, yes.

June 23, 2016

avipars

I thought this as well with the women sentence

June 23, 2016

staceypoppy

i wrote - those men are beautiful but i got it wrong. so whats the difference?

August 3, 2016

alonnn

They are beautiful men - הם גברים יפים Those men are beautiful - הגברים האלה יפים

August 3, 2016

Duncan498672

Isn't that these men... not those. If so, how do you say those men are handsome?

September 24, 2018

YardenNB

The same. In Hebrew I can think of four forms of plural demonstrative: האלה, האלו, ההם, ההן. None of them signs whether it's proximate or distant, so no way to make this distinction in Hebrew for plural except by adding more words. The last two sign gender, the first two do not, and otherwise they are all synonyms. (They may have had some differences in the past, I don't know, but I'm quite sure that these days they are used completely the same).

October 6, 2018

wy0O5

They are pertty men

March 16, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

“Pretty” is not said about men.

March 16, 2019

staceypoppy

now i wrote the men are beautiful - so how would i say this?

August 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The men are beautiful - הגברים יפים

August 4, 2016

Jen907156

If ספר יפה can mean nice book, why isn't nice men an acceptable translation for גברים יפים

February 4, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

“Nice” and “beautiful” may be synonyms in the case of a book, but the two words have different meanings when applied to a human. יפה means “beautiful”.

February 4, 2019

EleazarDur1

The translation presented said, 'They are pretty men.' While this is technically an accurate translation, one does not use the word pretty about men. Nice or handsome are more appropriate words to use.

November 27, 2017

JayStanton

Depends on the context.

May 24, 2018

TheAlbinoRaven

Can anyone explain why can the men not be called "guys", please?

July 27, 2018

JayStanton

There are different words for guys.

July 27, 2018

D.EstherNJ

According to Webster's New World Dictionary and Thesaurus, Second Edition; "Handsome" originally meant, "easily handled."

October 11, 2018

Zagor42216

I wrote: They are nice men. And it was wrong! :(

March 1, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

They are not necessarily nice, but handsome. It's a different concept.

March 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.