"זאת העניבה שלךָ?"

Translation:Is this your tie?

June 23, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

zot ha-anivah shelkhá


mathewathomas

"Is this tie yours?" was not accepted!? =o(


Ana_Leia

I put that too, and I don’t understand why it doesn’t accept it.


Michael112818

That would be : העניבה הזאת שלך?


Remysss

Why is 'Is that your tie?' wrong?


AlmogL

It should be accepted.


bendespain

"is that tie yours" should be accepted?


Yomalyn

"Zot" (and "zeh") can only be used as demonstrative pronouns... As a demonstrative adjectives, they require "ha" and will follow the noun like other adjectives:

העניבה הזאת שלך


Tim5602

What about 'is it your tie?'


Gerardd88

I suppose "Is this tie yours?" would be different. How would you say that?


chuckhof

IS THAT YOUR TIE? SHOULD BE ACCEPTED


JordanYehude

Why is זאת feminine? Is the word tie feminine in hebrew?


DonnMatt

Why doesn't "Is the tie yours?" work?


YardenNB

That would be ?העניבה היא שלך or ?העניבה שלך


rich739183

DonnMatt, note that "זאת" and "זה" fundamentally mean "this" or "that", not "is". (We may add "is" to "this" or "that" to make sense in English.)

b002 rich739183


Dennis385858

I reported "Is this your necktie?" as an answer that should be accepted ( I was marked wrong.) 2021-04-02

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.