"זאת העניבה שלךָ?"

Translation:Is this your tie?

June 23, 2016

12 Comments


Remysss

Why is 'Is that your tie?' wrong?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

It should be accepted.

June 23, 2016

Gerardd88

I suppose "Is this tie yours?" would be different. How would you say that?

July 4, 2016

ry2110

My guess would be האם זאת העניבה שלך? But, maybe a native speaker would know better

August 19, 2016

Michael112818

Im also no native speaker but i think it is: העניבה הזאת שלך?

July 18, 2018

bendespain

"is that tie yours" should be accepted?

August 24, 2016

Yomalyn

"Zot" (and "zeh") can only be used as demonstrative pronouns... As a demonstrative adjectives, they require "ha" and will follow the noun like other adjectives:

העניבה הזאת שלך

April 11, 2019

chuckhof

IS THAT YOUR TIE? SHOULD BE ACCEPTED

July 11, 2017

mathewathomas

"Is this tie yours?" was not accepted!? =o(

September 30, 2017

Ana_Leia

I put that too, and I don’t understand why it doesn’t accept it.

December 2, 2017

Michael112818

That would be : העניבה הזאת שלך?

July 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.