1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת העניבה שלךָ?"

"זאת העניבה שלךָ?"

Translation:Is this your tie?

June 23, 2016

14 Comments


Remysss

Why is 'Is that your tie?' wrong?


AlmogL

It should be accepted.


mathewathomas

"Is this tie yours?" was not accepted!? =o(


Ana_Leia

I put that too, and I don’t understand why it doesn’t accept it.


Michael112818

That would be : העניבה הזאת שלך?


Gerardd88

I suppose "Is this tie yours?" would be different. How would you say that?


bendespain

"is that tie yours" should be accepted?


Yomalyn

"Zot" (and "zeh") can only be used as demonstrative pronouns... As a demonstrative adjectives, they require "ha" and will follow the noun like other adjectives:

העניבה הזאת שלך


JordanYehude

Why is זאת feminine? Is the word tie feminine in hebrew?


DonnMatt

Why doesn't "Is the tie yours?" work?


YardenNB

That would be ?העניבה היא שלך or ?העניבה שלך


rich739183

DonnMatt, note that "זאת" and "זה" fundamentally mean "this" or "that", not "is". (We may add "is" to "this" or "that" to make sense in English.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.