"This classroom is clean."

Translation:Ta klasa jest czysta.

June 23, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kulink

I find it strange that Klasa is classroom, while it is not a declination of klas, it feels too close to be a that different. (At least I think of them as being very different things, one a physical room a building, the other a more abstract concept of knowledge transference)


mihxal

Yes, "klasa" can mean both "classroom" and "class" in sense a group of pupils/students (it seems that in American English "class" is a synonym for "lesson" but in Polish you should use the word "lekcja") but also in more abstract sense like in "class of objects" or "social class".

https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=class


Jack.Elliot

Also in British English


Honey487801

I took "sala lekcyjna", as it was given in the hint, and it was not accepted. Why?


alik1989

The hint for 'class(room)' = 'klasa' was missing, so I just added it. And I guess it doesn't hurt to add the option 'sala lekcyjna' as well.


Dianebikinggirl

FYI klasa as a hint has not been added


Jellei

Strange. Fixed now, thanks for reporting.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.