"This classroom is clean."

Translation:Ta klasa jest czysta.

June 23, 2016

3 Comments


Kulink

I find it strange that Klasa is classroom, while it is not a declination of klas, it feels too close to be a that different. (At least I think of them as being very different things, one a physical room a building, the other a more abstract concept of knowledge transference)

June 23, 2016

mihxal

Yes, "klasa" can mean both "classroom" and "class" in sense a group of pupils/students (it seems that in American English "class" is a synonym for "lesson" but in Polish you should use the word "lekcja") but also in more abstract sense like in "class of objects" or "social class".

https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=class

June 23, 2016

Jack.Elliot

Also in British English

June 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.