Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"האמנים רוצים לבנות בתי מלאכה."

Translation:The artists want to build workshops.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Ani_sofer
Ani_sofer

Could בתי מלאכה also be translated as "studios"?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

No. I would translate studio as סטודיו, and if I had to use the plural, I would do my best to avoid it. :-) And if I was absolutely forced I would form an awkward סטודיואים.

2 years ago

Ani_sofer
Ani_sofer

Thanks!

2 years ago

AdamReisman

could you not translate studio as אולפן or is this just a language school?

1 year ago

Ani_sofer
Ani_sofer

I have heard it used to refer to a studio like for recording a TV show and such.

1 year ago

weitzhandler

If I'm not wrong, when a definite article (הא הידיעה) comes before a Kamatz Katan (as in האמנים), it also becomes a Kamatz Katan, which in case it should be pronounced Ho'ománim rather than Há'omanim. Anyway, I'm not %100 sure I'm right anyway. I have encountered similar occurrences in the bible and I think that's the rule, hope to find one one day and come back here to comment one...

1 year ago

Ariel621292
Ariel621292

Native Israeli here. Even if you are right (which is totally possible), in Spoken Hebrew nowadays it will not be pronounced Ho'omanim but rather Ha'omanim.

1 year ago

JGduolingoer

Hello, I have a question, is there any difference between אולפן לסטודיו

1 month ago

radagastthebrown

As far as I know that's not true, it can either be a "ha-" or a "he-". As Ariel wrote in modern Hebrew it's always pronounced "ha-".

https://www.safa-ivrit.org/nikud/yedia.php

1 year ago

nanetterand

the audio sounds like האומנים . Is that right or should it be ha'amanim

1 year ago

AdamReisman

Ha-Omanim is correct. If it had nikkud, the vowel would be a kamatz katan.

1 year ago