Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"ישראל נמצאת באסיה?"

Translation:Is Israel in Asia?

2 years ago

13 Comments


Carlahna1

Lol, no it isn't. Not even close. No way. Not in a million years. Never ever ever ever.

Just kidding.

1 year ago

Adam325754
Adam325754

Uhh, yes it is, what makes you think it isn't. you are aware that the middle east is in Asia, right?

1 year ago

Carlahna1

Yes, I am aware Israel (and the middle east) is within the continent of Asia; I was trying to be funny using sarcasm... but in hindsight I can see how that comment made me look dumb. Whoops?

1 year ago

Carlahna1

There, I've edited my first comment so it's a bit more clear that I'm joking.

1 year ago

EdenGordon

it should ask "האם ישראל נמצאת באסיה" because it is grammatically incorrect in Hebrew :/

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Grammatically incorrect because no האם? Nobody uses האם in spoken Hebrew.

2 years ago

zemblance

You are wrong I'm afraid. האם is rarely used in conversational Hebrew.

2 years ago

EdenGordon

Yet it is still grammatically correct. BTW, I'm a girl. Maybe next time you'll use he/she pronouns if you're not %100 sure of someone's gender?

2 years ago

zemblance

Misgendering! The most evil of the new "thought crimes" available. Forgive my micro-aggressions, this should be a 'safe-space' for you....

2 years ago

Adam325754
Adam325754

You should report it.

2 years ago

zemblance

He shouldn't because he's wrong

2 years ago

EdenGordon

I did!

2 years ago

TextuaryPlum

I don't think you understand. What you said was wrong. It's totally acceptable to leave out the האם

1 year ago