"I do not see anything like this."

Translation:אני לא רואָה שום דבר כזה.

June 23, 2016

19 Comments


BarakSaltz

I want comments on why:

אני לא רואה כלום כזה

is wrong.

November 13, 2016

shirki

The word "כלום" is more like "nothing" rather than "anything". Not sure I can explain exactly why, but "אני לא רואה כלום כזה" just doesn't work. You could say "אין פה כלום" but ״כלום״ can't be "like this". You wouldn't say "I can't see nothing like this" in proper English either.

April 9, 2017

ntache

So does שום דבר work instead of כלום? Why or why not?

May 9, 2019

houthakker72

Are there circumstances in which one might say:

שום דבר כזאת ?

July 20, 2016

shirki

No. דבר is male so you would always use ״כזה״.

April 9, 2017

eozo5

Which sounds better, כמו זה or כזה?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

כזה.

June 23, 2016

mkincaid234

But is כמו זה wrong? Google didn't object...

January 27, 2017

shirki

It's not exactly wrong but it might sound a bit strange, depending on context. Using "כמו זה" would imply "something similar to this" (but not this itself), rather than just "something like this". Compare:

את רואה שולחן אדום?

אני לא רואה שום דבר כזה.

vs.

את רואה משהו דומה לשולחן הזה?

אני לא רואה שום דבר כמו זה.

April 9, 2017

jarrettph

What is the difference between כזה and ככה?

April 6, 2017

shirki

When you say "כזה" it means, "like this" or "like that", as in this sentence, with a specific object or situation in mind.

את רואה שולחן אדום?

אני לא רואה שום דבר כזה.

Whereas "ככה", even though it would still be literally translated as "like this", is more of a general descriptor of a way that things are:

למה אתם עושים את זה ככה?

כי ככה יותר נוח לנו.

... Or even used as an empty explanation (imagine this spoken by impatient parents to their young children):

למה?

ככה.

(See: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N_2Ivfm5xME )

or even...

אז מה?

אז ככה!

(See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yPjZLlcnnDg )

It might help to think of "ככה" more as "this way" than "like this". It's a bit context dependent.

April 9, 2017

TeribleTeri

I'm learning too, I can tell you I saw ככה used on crafts videos on YouTube. like, here's how you do this stitch: (like so) Kakha... (I accidentally put it on, but the kid had such a great voice for learning I kept watching... and watched others! ) how to make a bracelet from rubber bands (smh.... ) ככה... https://youtu.be/x1cvesMOm8A

August 22, 2018

hearttolearn

Is "משהו" pronounced Mashehoo? And what is the difference between "משהו" and "שום דבר"?

December 20, 2016

Hippopigamus

According to the dictionary on morfix.co.il "משהו" means "something" and "שום דבר" means "nothing"

December 27, 2016

hearttolearn

Thank you very much!

December 28, 2016

shirki

Yes, that's the correct pronunciation, and Hippopigamus is correct about the difference between the two.

April 9, 2017

TeribleTeri

Like this: https://music.youtube.com/watch?v=UbENMrCQgRo&feature=share

Song is: משהו מתוק, פבלו רוזנברג ופאר טסי Something Sweet (Pablo Rosenberg & Pe'er Tasi)

August 22, 2018

fingrut

Could you start the sentence with אנני רואה or is that an antiquated mode of speaking?

January 8, 2017

shirki

Yes, you could use it, and yes, it would be antiquated, and it would be spelled "אינני" rather than "אנני".

April 9, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.