1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do not see anything like t…

"I do not see anything like this."

Translation:אני לא רואָה שום דבר כזה.

June 23, 2016

24 Comments


BarakSaltz

I want comments on why:

אני לא רואה כלום כזה

is wrong.


shirki

The word "כלום" is more like "nothing" rather than "anything". Not sure I can explain exactly why, but "אני לא רואה כלום כזה" just doesn't work. You could say "אין פה כלום" but ״כלום״ can't be "like this". You wouldn't say "I can't see nothing like this" in proper English either.


ntache

So does שום דבר work instead of כלום? Why or why not?


YardenNB

If it's the whole sentence, yes, אני לא רואה כלום = אני לא רואה שום דבר. But if you want to add כזה (or, say, כחול) then כלום doesn't work. My guess is that the reason is that the כזה or the כחול attach to the דבר, so that the שום operates on דבר כזה or דבר כחול.


houthakker72

Are there circumstances in which one might say:

שום דבר כזאת ?


shirki

No. דבר is male so you would always use ״כזה״.


eozo5

Which sounds better, כמו זה or כזה?


mkincaid234

But is כמו זה wrong? Google didn't object...


shirki

It's not exactly wrong but it might sound a bit strange, depending on context. Using "כמו זה" would imply "something similar to this" (but not this itself), rather than just "something like this". Compare:

את רואה שולחן אדום?

אני לא רואה שום דבר כזה.

vs.

את רואה משהו דומה לשולחן הזה?

אני לא רואה שום דבר כמו זה.


jarrettph

What is the difference between כזה and ככה?


shirki

When you say "כזה" it means, "like this" or "like that", as in this sentence, with a specific object or situation in mind.

את רואה שולחן אדום?

אני לא רואה שום דבר כזה.

Whereas "ככה", even though it would still be literally translated as "like this", is more of a general descriptor of a way that things are:

למה אתם עושים את זה ככה?

כי ככה יותר נוח לנו.

... Or even used as an empty explanation (imagine this spoken by impatient parents to their young children):

למה?

ככה.

(See: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N_2Ivfm5xME )

or even...

אז מה?

אז ככה!

(See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yPjZLlcnnDg )

It might help to think of "ככה" more as "this way" than "like this". It's a bit context dependent.


TeribleT

I'm learning too, I can tell you I saw ככה used on crafts videos on YouTube. like, here's how you do this stitch: (like so) Kakha... (I accidentally put it on, but the kid had such a great voice for learning I kept watching... and watched others! ) how to make a bracelet from rubber bands (smh.... ) ככה... https://youtu.be/x1cvesMOm8A


hearttolearn

Is "משהו" pronounced Mashehoo? And what is the difference between "משהו" and "שום דבר"?


Hippopigamus

According to the dictionary on morfix.co.il "משהו" means "something" and "שום דבר" means "nothing"


hearttolearn

Thank you very much!


shirki

Yes, that's the correct pronunciation, and Hippopigamus is correct about the difference between the two.


TeribleT

Like this: https://music.youtube.com/watch?v=UbENMrCQgRo&feature=share

Song is: משהו מתוק, פבלו רוזנברג ופאר טסי Something Sweet (Pablo Rosenberg & Pe'er Tasi)


fingrut

Could you start the sentence with אנני רואה or is that an antiquated mode of speaking?


shirki

Yes, you could use it, and yes, it would be antiquated, and it would be spelled "אינני" rather than "אנני".


VidAdler

This is the first time that "I" is connected to a fem Ro-UH verb form instead of Ro-EH verb form.


fnjY13

Why is it that sometimes you type exactly the correct answer and still get "Another Correct Solution," when it is exactly what you wrote?


Rona70s

This happens to me too, and often when I check mine again there is some tiny difference (maybe in spelling) that could make a big difference to the meaning. You need to check your answer letter by letter against the answer Duo gives.


Theresa754142

Ani lo roa shum davar kaze.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.