1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדובה שותָה מים."

"הדובה שותָה מים."

Translation:The bear drinks water.

June 23, 2016

9 Comments


Heysoos1

Dovah is a she-bear... Dovahbear!!!


AlmogL

It is a female dov, but pronounced duba. Because why wouldn't it? :-)


dieprinzessin

Watch out with your female 'dove' :D That's יוֹנָה


zion11dotcom

ha-dubah shotah maim


TeribleT

They did not accept lady bear.


peninasharon

Thank you for trying! I love that, adding to my list of possible band names :-)


QDC610

Is it ever required to specify gender when the English noun is gender neutral? i.e. דובה = "female bear," when just "bear" would be marked incorrect?


martino464996

Bear in Arabic : دب (dubb)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.