1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A spoon of sugar is enough."

"A spoon of sugar is enough."

Translation:Một muỗng đường là đủ.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


schabranigdo

I thought when you are counting something it needs the classifier. No? or does the use of an adjective make it no longer necessary?


TranVanHaiNam

"I thought when you are counting something it needs the classifier." -> You're right.


StewartMM

if that's true, it's not being taught here. Sometimes it is marked as required, sometimes not.


schabranigdo

But that does not apply in this case? or should it be Một cái muỗng đường là đủ?


Vortarulo

In this case, muỗng is the classifier for đường, it makes the noun countable.


edward2

Someone will correct me but cái muỗng đường can be also correct although the meaning is completely different. Like saying one sugar spoon is enough.


Dan553966

It is usually "spoonful of sugar" when the amount of sugar is not precise. In recipies and such the size of the spoon is specified, e. g., one teaspoon of sugar.


Catherine144547

Is this sentence read aloud anywhere? I have trouble imagining what muỗng đường sounds like.


user_1998_

Why is là used here?


RebeccaTsu

Is "thìa" a synonym for muỗng?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.