1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A spoon of sugar is enough."

"A spoon of sugar is enough."

Translation:Một muỗng đường là đủ.

June 23, 2016

9 Comments


Dan553966

It is usually "spoonful of sugar" when the amount of sugar is not precise. In recipies and such the size of the spoon is specified, e. g., one teaspoon of sugar.

July 9, 2018

schabranigdo

I thought when you are counting something it needs the classifier. No? or does the use of an adjective make it no longer necessary?

June 23, 2016

schabranigdo

But that does not apply in this case? or should it be Một cái muỗng đường là đủ?

June 24, 2016

Vortarulo

In this case, muỗng is the classifier for đường, it makes the noun countable.

April 9, 2017

Songve

I would have never figured that one out.

April 28, 2018

TranVanHaiNam

"I thought when you are counting something it needs the classifier." -> You're right.

June 23, 2016

StewartMM

if that's true, it's not being taught here. Sometimes it is marked as required, sometimes not.

May 22, 2018

Catherine144547

Is this sentence read aloud anywhere? I have trouble imagining what muỗng đường sounds like.

September 8, 2019

user_1998_

Why is là used here?

October 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.