"A spoon of sugar is enough."

Translation:Một muỗng đường là đủ.

2 years ago

7 Comments


schabranigdo

I thought when you are counting something it needs the classifier. No? or does the use of an adjective make it no longer necessary?

2 years ago

schabranigdo

But that does not apply in this case? or should it be Một cái muỗng đường là đủ?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

In this case, muỗng is the classifier for đường, it makes the noun countable.

1 year ago

Songve

I would have never figured that one out.

8 months ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

"I thought when you are counting something it needs the classifier." -> You're right.

2 years ago

StewartMM

if that's true, it's not being taught here. Sometimes it is marked as required, sometimes not.

8 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

It is usually "spoonful of sugar" when the amount of sugar is not precise. In recipies and such the size of the spoon is specified, e. g., one teaspoon of sugar.

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.