1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איך מדברים עברית?"

"איך מדברים עברית?"

Translation:How do you speak Hebrew?

June 23, 2016

43 Comments


2finalbriancells

And Duo's asking us this?


MERRCEDES

Please,i need to clear me up.מדבר is the verb Speak. How do you pronounced this verb,and how do you pronounce it when מדברים means speak and "from things" Only context is diferent or the pronunciation too?.Sorry for my english gramatical or spelling mistakes,my native languaje is Spanish.From the spanish i don`t have any problem to understand this sentece or another like this.


Tim5602

Speak (מדבר) is pronounced like 'medaber' if מדברים means 'speak' it is pronounced like 'medabrim' if מדברים means 'from things' it's pronounced like 'medvarim' Hope, it's clear now! :)


MERRCEDES

You are very kind!!!Thanks a lot.I love this team.


Tim5602

You're welcome! :)


TeribleT

All the words with audio are here; Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/

You can also hear pronunciation in the app Reverso (it's a translation dictionary, so you can set it for Spanish to Hebrew).


JasonFries2

Unless im missing out by not paying for Pro, that memrise course skips a lot of stuff from Duolingo


akw556611

Thank you for proposing the app Reverso, I didn't knew it. The app seems to be good.

Pronunciation are also available in Microstoft's Translator (App "Translator" or https://www.bing.com/translator). Actually the pronunciation in Reverso sounds the same like in Microsofts Translator.

I am using memrise too and I like to learn the Hebrew words this way.


YardenNB

Correct, but one nit-picking: "from things" -> /midvarim/.


Peterhast

Where is you in this sentence?


AlmogL

In Hebrew, we often use the present plural form for an unspecified subject: How does one speak Hebrew? It only works in this sense, not if a specific person is addressed.


Peterhast

תודה רבה חברה!

fixed


AlmogL

חברה :-)


xerostomus

לא. הולכים כמו מצרי! :-) כי ליהיות Bangles


AnCatDubh

…עִם הַפֶּה?


drincade

Is it safe to say any time the subject is omitted like this, the sentence infers "you" or "one" as the subject?


etieffen

לומדים מהינשוף הירוק.


Tim5602

How do you pronounce the 'מדברים' medvarim?


CAA15

No, "Meh-da-bream"


Tim5602

Thank you very much!


eliya.joy

Me-dva-RIM would be "from things". (Could be used in a sentence such as הדבר הזה שונה מדברים אחרים=this thing is different from other things)


Tim5602

Ok, that's interesting! Thank you!


JillSmudski

There's been some discussion here about the English translation of this sentence, and I'd like to have another go at it! More precisely, I'm not questioning the translation, but I don't really know what this English sentence means. I can't think of a context in which I would say this sentence. What do other English speakers think? And Hebrew speakers, when would you say this sentence?


airelibre

How does one (learn to) speak Hebrew?

Or a different one:

איך פותחים את הדבר הזה?

How do you open this thing up? (How does one open this thing up? What is the way of doing it?)


David.Gonzalez.G

Shouldn't "How is it hebrew spoken?" be correct? Isn't it like an impersonal subject?

It could be like "Wie spricht man Iwrit?" in german or "¿cómo se habla hebreo?" in spanish, right?


airelibre

Yes it's very similar to your German and Spanish examples, but your English sentence isn't grammatically correct. "How is Hebrew spoken?" should already be an accepted answer though.


HTIKVA

And we are supposed to know?


drincade

Answer: by jumping through lots of crazy sentence patterns on Duolingo we learn to ask things like how one eats elephant, which is very important when communicating with Jews.


HTIKVA

you got a point, however, I have yet to meet an elephant eating Jew.


TeribleT

People will do what they need to do to survive. Most of us are fortunate to live in countries where we don't have to make that choice. I bet you a Jew in Venezuela would be happy to have elephant. My grandfather ate horse when escaping the Nazis. (Both French and Venezuelan citizens ate their whole zoos).


HTIKVA

Venezuelans are eating their zoos, did you get that info from Forbes? I f you believe that report without tangible proof, I have a bridge in Brooklin for sale. As for surviving during tough times as my grand father did while escaping the Holocaust, it is irrelevant for us here. I do not believe the Venezuelan story by Forbes because I have family in Venezuela, and not one of them has reported anything like that.


TeribleT

If you were reading the NY Times during the Holocaust you wouldn't have found proof either. Facts actually don't care about your feelings. https://www.reuters.com/article/us-venezuela-animals/police-believe-thieves-steal-venezuela-zoo-animals-to-eat-them-idUSKCN1AW2NN

https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/americas/venezuela-crisis-zoo-animals-stolen-eaten-food-shortages-nicolas-maduro-a7898006.html

There's this new fangled invention called a search engine. Maybe you've heard of it?


HTIKVA

Actually I have, I have also researched on ground. As I am a relief worker, travelling to distressed areas of the world. I also know by personal political persecution, how NT, Forbes, and such frame the news and history for the capitalistic consuming crowds, who rely on main stream media. Perhaps investigating and reading news from alternative media would shed some light. I come from a family long engaged in political activism. My father, and an uncle desappeared under Yanky supported militarism. And I become a political refuge for the same reason. So when I read the Times, Forbes, Fortune Magazine,, et all I take it with a grain of salt.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.