"איךמדבריםעברית?"

Translation:How do you speak Hebrew?

2 years ago

36 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

And Duo's asking us this?

2 years ago

MERRCEDES

Please,i need to clear me up.מדבר is the verb Speak. How do you pronounced this verb,and how do you pronounce it when מדברים means speak and "from things" Only context is diferent or the pronunciation too?.Sorry for my english gramatical or spelling mistakes,my native languaje is Spanish.From the spanish i don`t have any problem to understand this sentece or another like this.

2 years ago

Tim5602
Tim5602

Speak (מדבר) is pronounced like 'medaber' if מדברים means 'speak' it is pronounced like 'medabrim' if מדברים means 'from things' it's pronounced like 'medvarim' Hope, it's clear now! :)

1 year ago

MERRCEDES

You are very kind!!!Thanks a lot.I love this team.

1 year ago

Tim5602
Tim5602

You're welcome! :)

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

All the words with audio are here; Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/

You can also hear pronunciation in the app Reverso (it's a translation dictionary, so you can set it for Spanish to Hebrew).

1 month ago

Peterhast

Where is you in this sentence?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

In Hebrew, we often use the present plural form for an unspecified subject: How does one speak Hebrew? It only works in this sense, not if a specific person is addressed.

2 years ago

Peterhast

תודה רבה חברה!

fixed

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

חברה :-)

2 years ago

UziYeger

Like a boss

1 year ago

xerostomus

לא. הולכים כמו מצרי! :-) כי ליהיות Bangles

1 year ago

drincade

Is it safe to say any time the subject is omitted like this, the sentence infers "you" or "one" as the subject?

9 months ago

Tim5602
Tim5602

How do you pronounce the 'מדברים' medvarim?

2 years ago

CAA15
CAA15

No, "Meh-da-bream"

2 years ago

Tim5602
Tim5602

Thank you very much!

2 years ago

eliya.joy

Me-dva-RIM would be "from things". (Could be used in a sentence such as הדבר הזה שונה מדברים אחרים=this thing is different from other things)

2 years ago

Tim5602
Tim5602

Ok, that's interesting! Thank you!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

...עם הפה?

2 years ago

JillSmudski

There's been some discussion here about the English translation of this sentence, and I'd like to have another go at it! More precisely, I'm not questioning the translation, but I don't really know what this English sentence means. I can't think of a context in which I would say this sentence. What do other English speakers think? And Hebrew speakers, when would you say this sentence?

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

How does one (learn to) speak Hebrew?

Or a different one:

איך פותחים את הדבר הזה?

How do you open this thing up? (How does one open this thing up? What is the way of doing it?)

1 year ago

David.Gonzalez.G

Shouldn't "How is it hebrew spoken?" be correct? Isn't it like an impersonal subject?

It could be like "Wie spricht man Iwrit?" in german or "¿cómo se habla hebreo?" in spanish, right?

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Yes it's very similar to your German and Spanish examples, but your English sentence isn't grammatically correct. "How is Hebrew spoken?" should already be an accepted answer though.

1 year ago

HTIKVA

And we are supposed to know?

9 months ago

falsz
falsz

word by word :)

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.