1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איך מדברים עברית?"

"איך מדברים עברית?"

Translation:How do you speak Hebrew?

June 23, 2016

44 Comments


2finalbriancells

And Duo's asking us this?


zion11dotcom

éikh (ekh) medabrim ivrit


MERRCEDES

Please,i need to clear me up.מדבר is the verb Speak. How do you pronounced this verb,and how do you pronounce it when מדברים means speak and "from things" Only context is diferent or the pronunciation too?.Sorry for my english gramatical or spelling mistakes,my native languaje is Spanish.From the spanish i don`t have any problem to understand this sentece or another like this.


Tim5602

Speak (מדבר) is pronounced like 'medaber' if מדברים means 'speak' it is pronounced like 'medabrim' if מדברים means 'from things' it's pronounced like 'medvarim' Hope, it's clear now! :)


MERRCEDES

You are very kind!!!Thanks a lot.I love this team.


Tim5602

You're welcome! :)


TeribleT

All the words with audio are here; Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/

You can also hear pronunciation in the app Reverso (it's a translation dictionary, so you can set it for Spanish to Hebrew).


akw556611

Thank you for proposing the app Reverso, I didn't knew it. The app seems to be good.

Pronunciation are also available in Microstoft's Translator (App "Translator" or https://www.bing.com/translator). Actually the pronunciation in Reverso sounds the same like in Microsofts Translator.

I am using memrise too and I like to learn the Hebrew words this way.


JasonFries2

Unless im missing out by not paying for Pro, that memrise course skips a lot of stuff from Duolingo


YardenNB

Correct, but one nit-picking: "from things" -> /midvarim/.


xerostomus

לא. הולכים כמו מצרי! :-) כי ליהיות Bangles


Peterhast

Where is you in this sentence?


AlmogL

In Hebrew, we often use the present plural form for an unspecified subject: How does one speak Hebrew? It only works in this sense, not if a specific person is addressed.


Peterhast

תודה רבה חברה!

fixed


AlmogL

חברה :-)


AnCatDubh

…עִם הַפֶּה?


etieffen

לומדים מהינשוף הירוק.


Tim5602

How do you pronounce the 'מדברים' medvarim?


CAA15

No, "Meh-da-bream"


Tim5602

Thank you very much!


eliya.joy

Me-dva-RIM would be "from things". (Could be used in a sentence such as הדבר הזה שונה מדברים אחרים=this thing is different from other things)


Tim5602

Ok, that's interesting! Thank you!


HTIKVA

And we are supposed to know?


drincade

Is it safe to say any time the subject is omitted like this, the sentence infers "you" or "one" as the subject?


drincade

Answer: by jumping through lots of crazy sentence patterns on Duolingo we learn to ask things like how one eats elephant, which is very important when communicating with Jews.


HTIKVA

you got a point, however, I have yet to meet an elephant eating Jew.


EliyelPerea43

Learning Hebrew has been so hard, but I don't want to give up, 'cause the more I learn it the more I love it! Don't give up guys, keep going!!


Jeremiah839029

In Biblical speak is just דבר and the word for word is דבר. Am still unsure why in moderm hebrew a ם is prefixed to the word when it was never spokem like that in antiquity.


Theresa754142

Languages change all the time, but there is probably no language in the world that has undergone so relatively little change in 3000 years as Hebrew. Modern Hebrew speakers can understand a lot of the Bible, but I’d be hard put to think of another language where the modern speakers can understand the form of the language from 3000 years ago.

Putting מ before ‏דבר is a good way to disambiguate ‏דבר which which means word and ‏דבר which means speaks.


Jeremiah839029

Actually I looked it up. Ancient hebrew only had two tenses. The ם was added to the דבר to produce the present tense and דבר with outbthe מ is the past tense. In ancient hebrew context more then anything indicated what tense the speaker was using. I understand it now. I still think that hebrew should be more in line with classical and the yemenite pronunciation be considered tbe proper pronunciation. We are jews, not Europeans and we shouldn't speak like Europeans.


Theresa754142

Languages always change, and there will always be people, maybe even the majority, who think that their language was purer in previous generations.

In the book The Unfolding of Language, I read about how Jonathan Swift, in his 1712 Proposal for Correcting, Improving and Ascertaining the English Tongue, ranted about the new-fangled tendency to pronounce words like disturbed or loved without an audible -ed at the end. He said that leaving out the final eh in these words made a jarring sound which showed a tendency to lapse into barbarity. Do you pronounce disturbed with three syllables? Probably not, because languages change. Moreover, people won’t even think you are speaking barbarically when you pronounce disturbed as two syllables, because languages change.

Expecting people to speak in or approximate speaking in biblical Hebrew is not realistic and I would say it’s not going to happen. Whether or not it should, I would say it’s not going to happen. That’s the way of languages. You may not like it, but that’s the beauty of studying biblical Hebrew, because you can luxuriate in those sweet sounds to your heart’s content.


Jeremiah839029

I don't just dislike the way it sounds. It is also an issue of comprehension. Israelis claim to use the sephardic pronunciation of hebrew and their pronunciation sounds nothing like sephardic hebrew. So, they are being dishonest or at the least ignorant. Sephardic wasn't just chosen as the dialect of modern hebrew because it was beautiful. It is also easier to understand and to speak. Other people who are here also complain about the speakers speaking too fast and and slurred speech.

I am not only jew who doesn't lime it either. A lot of orthodox jews complain about Europeanizing of hebrew and there is a youtube video of a Mizrach jew complaining about the loss of consonants and the mudding of speech. I won't complain anymore however as I cam see that nobody cares.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.