"But you were already there two days ago!"

Translation:אבל הייתן שם כבר לפני יומיים!

June 23, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarakSaltz

I want comments on what is wrong with the following:

אבל אתה היית שם כבר שלשום.


Phmagnabosco

I wrote אבל הייתם כאן כבר שלשום and it is still marked wrong


Phmagnabosco

Same with היית. It seems שלשום is never accepted.


KLH912003

Usually, the past tense explains who was doing whatever - by writing אתה you were being redundant.


BarakSaltz

אבל היית שם כבר שלשום.

I think that in the written form, the sentence would be ambiguous as to whether the subject in it is male or female; in the spoken form of the sentence, there would be a contrast in the pronunciation of היית

I'd be happy to get a lot more information regarding the practice in Hebrew of omitting subject pronouns in certain contexts as a function of particular pronoun and tense.


elsbethwey

I wrote exactly the same and don't understand what is wrong?? "You" does not only mean fem . plural ???


judi256912

You in English can be masculine or feminine. Why do you insist that it is feminine and why do you ignore these comments


FranciscoG798295

But why cant you say כבר שם? "Already there." (As in the English! I get it wrong....)


_judith_531

מה הבעיה במשפט הבא : ''כבר היית שם לפני יומיים.'' ? בהחלט המילה 'כבר' מתייחסת לפועל. לא הבנתי למה לא היה מקובלַ. תודה על תשובתכן.


jschnier

מה הבעיה עם ׳׳אבל אתה כבר שם לפני יומיים?

יכוליות שזה יותר מדי סלנג?


AlmogL

אני לא הייתי אומרת "אתה כבר שם לפני יומיים". "אתה היית שם כבר לפני יומיים" או "היית שם כבר לפני יומיים" - היית שם ועכשיו אתה לא. "אתה כבר שם יומיים" - אתה שם כבר יומיים ועדיין שם.


jschnier

אחלא, תודה!


Dov360473

What does אחלא mean?


LamiaDeTenebris

I think he means אחלה, which means "great".


_judith_531

מה הבעיה במשפט הבא : ''כבר היית שם לפני יומיים.'' ? בהחלט המילה 'כבר' מתייחסת לפועל. לא הבנתי למה לא היה מקובלַ. תודה להסברים.


GabeGewurt

Does the order of "שם " and "כבר" matter. I think "אבל היית כבר שם לפני יומיים" should be correct.


IngeborgHa14

Well, usually כּבָר modifies the word after it. I do not find it was already there that you were two days ago instead of it was already two days ago that you were there makes more sense, but I supose the fact that this word order is used after the verb is due to European word order like you were already there or du warst schon dort.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.