1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "But you were already there t…

"But you were already there two days ago!"

Translation:אבל הייתן שם כבר לפני יומיים!

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


BarakSaltz

I want comments on what is wrong with the following:

אבל אתה היית שם כבר שלשום.


KLH912003

Usually, the past tense explains who was doing whatever - by writing אתה you were being redundant.


jschnier

מה הבעיה עם ׳׳אבל אתה כבר שם לפני יומיים?

יכוליות שזה יותר מדי סלנג?


AlmogL

אני לא הייתי אומרת "אתה כבר שם לפני יומיים". "אתה היית שם כבר לפני יומיים" או "היית שם כבר לפני יומיים" - היית שם ועכשיו אתה לא. "אתה כבר שם יומיים" - אתה שם כבר יומיים ועדיין שם.


jschnier

אחלא, תודה!


Dov360473

What does אחלא mean?


LamiaDeTenebris

I think he means אחלה, which means "great".


FranciscoG798295

But why cant you say כבר שם? "Already there." (As in the English! I get it wrong....)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.