"אנחנו מדברים ומדברים והם לא עושים כלום!"

Translation:We talk and talk and they do nothing!

June 23, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yitzhakofeir

Just a nitpick, but כלום does not mean nothing. It means "an extremely small amount". But most people don't know that.


AlmogL

True, so לא עושים כלום is not actually a double negative. But in spoken language כלום is used as "nothing", for instance: what are you doing? כלום.


JhadeSaGrave

Kind of like saying "not much"?


RedViperMartell

So it's a synonym for "bubkis?"


Ynhockey

It actually means 'something' according to this article: http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/08/08/כלום-ושום-דבר/


kreaqnhp

Is “don't do anything” correct?


danny912421

Yes. You can report it.


Mabel544786

I like the tonation of the audio on this sentence☺


DrakeHyman

I was taught in biblical hebrew that prefix vav can also act as the "but" conjunction, not just "and". Would this apply to modern hebrew too? Seems a bitter translation here to me.


YardenNB

I wouldn't say that vav can be "but" any more than the English "and" can. I think that in both languages, people would often use the simple conjunction "and" in contexts of "but", just with clarifying intonation.


Chana835647

Why is "speak" instead of "talk" not acceptable?


daniel351421

We report and we report and they (at dl) do not do anything


Theresa754142

Anakhnu medabrim u-medabrim ve-hem lo osim klum!


drewmck

This should have been correct: We talk and we talk and they don't do anything!


danny912421

If you want to suggest an alternative translation, use the report button (little flag). Course contributors can't see it here.


Hadassah277241

I wrote they don't do anything instead of they do nothing and was marked wrong. Someone needs English lessons.


LisaBear78

Why isn't "they don't do anything" accepted but "they do nothing" is? In English we don't typically use the latter.


Shalom698163

How do we know when its an AND or when its a HE...It sounded like הוא before the 2nd "talk" מדברים


danny912421

Saying הוא מדברים makes no sense, because הוא is singular and מדברים is plural, so there should never be confusion there.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.