"אנחנו מדברים ומדברים והם לא עושים כלום!"

Translation:We talk and talk and they do nothing!

June 23, 2016

5 Comments


Yitzhakofeir

Just a nitpick, but כלום does not mean nothing. It means "an extremely small amount". But most people don't know that.

June 23, 2016

RedViperMartell

So it's a synonym for "bubkis?"

July 31, 2016

Ynhockey

It actually means 'something' according to this article: http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/08/08/כלום-ושום-דבר/

August 30, 2016

AlmogL

True, so לא עושים כלום is not actually a double negative. But in spoken language כלום is used as "nothing", for instance: what are you doing? כלום.

June 23, 2016

DrakeHyman

I was taught in biblical hebrew that prefix vav can also act as the "but" conjunction, not just "and". Would this apply to modern hebrew too? Seems a bitter translation here to me.

November 11, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.