1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו מדברים ומדברים והם לא …

"אנחנו מדברים ומדברים והם לא עושים כלום!"

Translation:We talk and talk and they do nothing!

June 23, 2016

9 Comments


Yitzhakofeir

Just a nitpick, but כלום does not mean nothing. It means "an extremely small amount". But most people don't know that.


AlmogL

True, so לא עושים כלום is not actually a double negative. But in spoken language כלום is used as "nothing", for instance: what are you doing? כלום.


RedViperMartell

So it's a synonym for "bubkis?"


Ynhockey

It actually means 'something' according to this article: http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/08/08/כלום-ושום-דבר/


DrakeHyman

I was taught in biblical hebrew that prefix vav can also act as the "but" conjunction, not just "and". Would this apply to modern hebrew too? Seems a bitter translation here to me.


YardenNB

I wouldn't say that vav can be "but" any more than the English "and" can. I think that in both languages, people would often use the simple conjunction "and" in contexts of "but", just with clarifying intonation.


Mabel544786

I like the tonation of the audio on this sentence☺


kreaqnhp

Is “don't do anything” correct?


danny912421

Yes. You can report it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.